High School Football Schedule

Friday

SCHSL

All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Cane Bay at Fort Dorchester

Goose Creek at Ridge View

Colleton County at James Island

Sumter at Stratford

Hilton Head at West Ashley

Wando at Ashley Ridge

Berkeley at Summerville

Cane Bay at Fort Dorchester

Bishop England at Hanahan

North Charleston at Stall

Timberland at Cross

Academic Magnet at Military Magnet

Allendale-Fairfax at Garrett Tech

Lake Marion at Woodland

St. John's at Whale Branch

Palmetto Christian at Lincoln

SCISA

Laurence Manning at Pinewood Prep

Cardinal Newman at Porter-Gaud

First Baptist at Christian Academy

Wardlaw at Charleston Collegiate

Northwood at Hilton Head Prep (5 p.m.)

Dorchester at Holly Hill Academy

Greenwood Christian at St. John's Christian

Henry Academy at James Island Christian

Cathedral at Coastal Christian

Faith Christian at Beaufort Academy

Summerville barely eaked out a 15-13 win over Cane Bay last week, but it was enough to boost the 2-0 Green Wave up one spot in the S.C. Prep Media Poll released Wednesday.

Summerville is ranked No. 4 in Class AAAA, up from No. 5 last week and behind No. 1 Dutch Fork, No. 2 Byrnes and No. 3 York.

Goose Creek, which lost its opener by 14-7 at Pickerington Central in Ohio, is ranked No. 9.

In Class AAA, Timberland is No. 4.

Class AAAA

1. Dutch Fork; 2. Byrnes; 3. York; 4. Summerville; 5. Boiling Springs; 6. North Augusta; 7. Fort Dorchester; 8. Spartanburg; 9 Goose Creek; 10. Dorman.

Others receiving votes: Northwestern, Hillcrest, Stratford, Spring Valley, Sumter, South Florence, Westwood

Class AAA

1. Myrtle Beach; 2. South Pointe; 3. Hartsville; 4. Wren; 5. Daniel; 6. Seneca; 7. Greer; 8. Marlboro County; 9. A.C. Flora; 10. Belton-Honea Path.

Others receiving votes: Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Chapin, Brookland-Cayce, Midland Valley, Darlington, Crestwood, Broome, Georgetown, Union County

Class AA

1. Dillon; 2. Strom Thurmond; 3. Batesburg-Leesville; 4. Timberland; 5. Newberry; 6. Loris; 7. Woodruff; 8. Fairfield Central; 9. Abbeville; 10. Chesnee.

Others receiving votes: Woodland, Pelion, Chesterfield, Keenan, Johnsonville

Class A

1. Christ Church; 2. Allendale-Fairfax; 3. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler; 4. Lamar; 5. Hemingway; 6. Bamberg-Ehrhardt; 7. Williston-Elko; 8. Carvers Bay; 9. Estill; 10. Southside Christian.

Others receiving votes: Great Falls, Lake View, Timmonsville, Lewisville, Ninety Six, St. Joseph's, Cross, C.A. Johnson, Whitmire

The S.C. Prep Media Football Poll is conducted by the Spartanburg Herald-Journal with voting from Andrew Macke, Greenwood Index-Journal; Bob Castello, Greenville News; Mike McCombs, The Island Packet; Thomas Grant, Orangeburg Times and Democrat; Chris Dearing, The State; Ian Guerin, Myrtle Beach Sun News; Kevin Melton, Spartanburg Herald Journal; Lou Bezjak, Florence Morning News; Adam Regan, Anderson Independent Mail; David Shelton, Charleston Post and Courier; Bret McCormick, The Herald (Rock Hill) and Noah Feit, Aiken Standard.