Volleyball

ASHLEY RIDGE 3, CANE BAY 0

Sets: 25-9, 25-9, 25-9. Records: Ashley Ridge 1-0. Next: Ashley Ridge at Berkeley Thursday.

JAMES ISLAND CHARTER 2, CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 0

Sets: 25-13, 25-9. Records: James Island 4-2, Charleston Math and Science 4-2. Next: James Island at Porter-Gaud Tournament Friday, Charleston Math and Science hosts Academic Magnet next Wednesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 3, COASTAL CHRISTIAN PREP 0 (Monday)

Sets: 25-19, 25-21, 25-22.

PORTER-GAUD 3, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0.

Sets: 25-11, 25-6, 25-10. Records: PCA 1-1 (0-1). Next: Palmetto Christian hosts Ashley Hall Thursday.

COLLETON COUNTY 2, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 1

Sets: 25-17, 16-25, 25-17.

COLLETON COUNTY 2, GOOSE CREEK 1

Sets: 25-21, 8-25, 25-15.

FIRST BAPTIST 3, WEST ASHLEY 2

Sets: 25-14, 13-25, 24-26, 25-17, 15-7. Records: First Baptist 1-0. Next: First Baptist and West Ashley at Porter-Gaud Tournament Friday.

Girls Tennis

HILTON HEAD PREP 8, PORTER-GAUD 1.

Singles: Skelly (PG) d. Wheeler 5-3, ret.; Zimmerman (HHP) d. Robards 6-1, 6-1; Kitchen (HHP) d. Kahn; Meighan (HHP) d. Snyder 6-0, 6-0; Krinney (HHP) d. Davis 6-1, 6-1; Rankin d. Evans 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Wheeler/Zimmerman (HHP) d. Skelly/Robards 8-4; Krinney/Rankin (HHP) d. Kahn/Davis 8-3; Meighan/Leonard (HHP) d. Dowd/Snyder (8-0).

JAMES ISLAND 5, SUMMERVILLE 1.

Singles: Dinkins (JI) d. Reynolds 6-2, 6-3; Daly (JI) d. Long 6-0, 7-5; Glaze (JI) d. Navel 6-0, 6-1; Trojanowska (JI) d. McClane 6-1, 6-1; Loring (JI) d. Hancock 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Mobley/Zoeller (S) d. Skipper/Smiley 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

Records: James Island 1-0, Summerville 0-1. Next: James Island at Palmetto Christian Wednesday at Family Circle Stadium.

ASHLEY RIDGE 4, BERKELEY 2

Singles: B. Lawrence (AR) d. Huxford 7-5, 6-3; S. Lawrence (AR) d. Burger 6-2, 6-3; Tedder (B) d. Illsley 6-1, 6-7, 1-0; Brim (AR) d. Futrell 6-2, 6-0; Blatner (AR) d. Ponce 6-7, 6-2, 1-0.

Doubles: Gianilli/Ashabraner (B) d. Morris/O'Sullivan 6-1, 6-4.

Records: Ashley Ridge 1-0.