The Lowcountry will be well represented in the North-South Soccer Classic set for Saturday at Blackbaud Stadium on Daniel Island.

The girls' game is set for noon, with the boys' game to follow at 2 p.m.

The South girls team will include Sara Goodwin of Ashley Ridge, Julia Shahid and Regan Van Metre of Bishop England, Casey Murakami and Amy Paparozzi of West Ashley, Greyson Vevon of James Island and Allie Winglosky of Wando.

On the South boys team will be Stockton Blanchard of Ashley Ridge, Christopher Corontzes and Jackson Karolczyk of Wando, Logan Devereux of Hanahan, Alex Lanning of Academic Magnet, Luis Lemus of Stall, Juan Villa-Bailey of West Ashley and Spencer Wilder of Fort Dorchester.

The game pits top senior players from the upper state of South Carolina against top seniors from the lower state.

The Clash of the Carolinas game, pitting players from South Carolina against North Carolina, is set for July 12 at Blackbaud Stadium.

Islanders volleyball shines

The Carolina Islanders 17-Elite volleyball team finished second out of 87 teams in the 41st annual AAU Girls National Championships held in Orlando last week. The Islanders finished 12-2 overall at the tournament, with Elisa Aldrich and Maggie Marsh of Wando High School and team captain Mary Siebert of James Island earning All-America honors.

Aldrich has committed to play at Florida Gulf Coast, while Morris will play at Carson-Newman College.

The team also included McKala Rhodes from First Baptist, and Megan Morris, Daley Gosnell and Sydney DeJong of Wando, and was coached by Alicia Khoury.

The Islanders' 14-Elite team, coached by Pam Cenker, finished 13th out of 68 teams, and the 12-Elite team coached by Mindy Helmly, was 28th out of 68 teams.

Ashley Hall's Cribb honored

Ashley Hall's track and cross-country runner Helen Cribb was named a winner of the Bill Simpson Award, given by the S.C. Independent School Association to the top graduating male and female athletes in SCISA.

Criteria for SCISA's highest athletic award include lettering in at least two varsity sports; athletic awards and honors; recommendations from headmasters, teachers and coaches; SAT and ACT scores; academic achievement; and community and civic involvement.

The male winner was William Wannamker of Laurence Manning Academy in Manning.

Quinn second in Seattle

Fort Dorchester's Jasmine Quinn finished second in the 100-meter hurdles last week at the Brooks PR Invitational in Seattle, a meet that brings together top runners from around the country.

Quinn, who won four gold medals and set two state records at the state track and field championships last month, ran a time of 13.37 seconds in the 100 hurdles, just behind Dior Hall of Denver, who ran a 13.32.

Demarest 13th in USA Triathlon

Porter-Gaud's Brent Demarest finished 13th out of 75 competitors in the USA Junior Elite Cup Triathlon last week in Monroe, Washington. Demarest completed the triathlon in 58 minutes, 24.30 seconds, Top finisher Eli Hemming of of Kiowa, Colorado, won in a time of 55:35.90.