With the high school baseball and softball playoffs set to open Thursday and Friday, here is the schedule for the opening round of games.

Each district tournament has a four-team, double-elimination format. Each district champion goes on to the Lower State tournament, also a four-team, double-elimination format scheduled to start May 10.

The Class AAAA, AA and A district playoffs begin Thursday; the Class AAA playoffs start Friday.

In Class AAAA baseball, region champions West Ashley and Ashley Ridge host first-round games on Thursday, West Ashley against Colleton County and Ashley Ridge against Wando.

In Class AA baseball, region champion Academic Magnet opens at home against Silver Bluff, and defending state champion Bishop England is on the road at Bamberg-Ehrhardt.

In Class AAAA softball, region champ Stratford hosts Colleton County, while Summerville is at home against Spring Valley and Wando hosts Beaufort. Region champion Bishop England opens the Class AA playoffs at home against Bamberg-Ehrhardt, and Academic Magnet is at Barnwell.

THURSDAY GAMES

Baseball

Double-elimination tournaments

Class AAAA

District V: Ridge View at Lexington; Beaufort at Goose Creek.

District VI: Aiken at Sumter; Lugoff-Elgin at Summerville.

District VII: Colleton County at West Ashley; White Knoll at West Florence.

District VIII: Wando at Ashley Ridge; Carolina Forest at Dutch Fork.

Class AA

District V: Woodland at Barnwell; Wake Hampton at Battery Creek.

District VI: Silver Bluff at Academic Magnet; Bishop England at Bamberg-Ehrhardt.

Class A

District V: St. John's at Branchville; Timmonsville at Johnsonville.

District VI: TBA at Charleston M&S; Lake View at Carver's Bay.

District VII: Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon; Allendale-Fairfax at Cross.

District VIII: Hemingway at Latta; Military Magnet at Whale Branch.

Softball

Double-elimination tournaments

Class AAAA

District V: Irmo at Lexington; Beaufort at Wando.

District VI: White Knoll at South Florence; Spring Valley at Summerville.

District VII: Colleton County at Stratford; North Augusta at Conway.

District VIII: Cane Bay at Bluffton; Carolina Forest at Dutch Fork.

Class AA

District V: Woodland at Silver Bluff; Edisto at Battery Creek.

District VI: Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Bishop England; Academic Magnet at Barnwell.

Class A

District VI: TBA at Cross; Lake View at Carver's Bay.

District VII: Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon; TBA at Military Magnet.

District VIII: C.E. Murray at Johnsonville; Charleston M&S at TBA.

FRIDAY GAMES

Baseball

Class AAA

District V: Hanahan at Socastee; Strom Thurmond at Darlington.

District VI: Midland Valley at Hartsville; Myrtle Beach at Hilton Head.

District VII: Lakewood at Gilbert; James Island at Georgetown.

District VIII: St. James at Berkeley; Marlboro County at Airport.

Softball

Class AAA

District V: Hilton Head at North Myrtle Beach; Airport at Darlington.

District VI: Brookland-Cayce at Hartsville; St. James at Hanahan.

District VII: Manning at Gilbert; James Island at Georgetown.

District VIII: Socastee at Berkeley; Marlboro Co. at Midland Valley.