Post and Courier
September 17, 2014

Tuesday's high school results

Posted: 02/25/2014 08:08 p.m.
Updated: 02/25/2014 10:45 p.m.


Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 79, SPARTANBURG DAY 41

Spartanburg Day (41): Deeler 7, Overton 8, Turner 2, Harry McBride 11, Pemington 9, Cooper 4.

Charleston Collegiate (79): Manny Smalls 14, Jefferson 4, Mata 8, Je'Quan Perry 21, Chadwick 2, Knox 6, Ty Solomon 13, Han 3, Simmons 8.

Spartanburg Day 18 6 6 11-41

Charleston Coll. 23 12 30 14-79

Records: Charleston Collegiate 26-3. Next: Charleston Collegiate plays the winner of Dorchester/Thomas Sumter Thursday.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 70, FAITH CHRISTIAN 44

St. John's Christian (70): Damian Hurta 20, Jalen Ward 18, O'Dell 2, Parsons 2, Rodgers 1, Thornton 2, Scott 2, Greg Gamble 23.

Faith Christian (44): Caleb Rogers 11, Feagin 2, Wilson 2, Theron Reddy 20, Pfoff 9.

St. John's 10 17 15 28-70

Faith Christian 10 9 14 11-44

Records: St. John's Christian 15-7. Faith Christian 17-5. Next: St. John's Christian plays Laurens Academy Thursday.

Girls Basketball

NORTHWOOD 90, HAMMOND 49

Northwood (90): Amber Campbell 37, Katelyn Powell 20, Sumter 6, Andrews 5, Kappel 2, Heath 2, Crowell 6, Erika Martin 10, Davis 2.

Hammond (49): Johnson 8, Hain 2, Amelia Green 18, Castles 2, Meyers 9, Morgan Walker 10.

Northwood 26 11 26 27-90

Hammond 11 11 13 13-49

Records: Northwood 28-5 (12-0). Next: Northwood plays First Baptist Friday.



FIRST BAPTIST 50, ORANGEBURG PREP 39

First Baptist (50): Peters 6, Alvanos 4, McKala Rhodes 17, Grant 6, Haeusser 5, Ashley Planter 12.

Orangeburg Prep (39): Hills 4, Fralix 15, Mims 2, Williams 6, Stephens 10, Talesin 2.

First Baptist 5 16 16 13-50

Orangeburg Prep 8 6 16 9-39

Records: First Baptist 17-10. Next: First Baptist plays Northwood Friday.



HEMINGWAY 45, BAPTIST HILL 29

Hemingway (45): Thomas 2, I. Cooper 13, D. McFadden 24, Wilson 6.

Baptist Hill (29): J. Magwood 12, D. Magwood 3, Butler 5, Duffy 9.

Hemingway 13 11 10 11-45

Baptist Hill 3 11 8 7-29

Records: Baptist Hill 15-5. Hemingway 16-4. Next: Hemingway will play the winner of Timmonsville/Latta Saturday.

Softball

FIRST BAPTIST 12, BEN LIPPEN 2

Ben Lippen 000 02 - 2

First Baptist 109 02-12

WP-Haskell (1-0). LP-Godley. Notes: Haskell with 10 Ks. Records: First Baptist 1-0. Next: First Baptist hosts Holly Hill Academy on Friday.

Boys Tennis

PORTER-GAUD 6, HILTON HEAD PREP 3

Singles: Woodson (HHP) d. Pinosky 6-4, 3-6, 10-7. Fenno d. Lavery 6-4, 6-2. Tolliver d. Kelly 6-3, 7-5. Kohl (HHP) d. Vingi 6-3, 6-2. Moe d. Fried 6-2, 1-6, 10-5. Craigie d. Carraba 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Pinosky/Tolliver d. Woodson/Lavery 9-8(4). Kelly/Kohl (HHP) d. Fenno/Vingi 8-3. Moe/Craigie d. Fried/Carraba 8-4.

Record: Porter-Gaud 1-0.

Girls Lacrosse

Monday

ACADEMIC MAGNET 18, WEST ASHLEY 8

Goals: West Ashley- Aaleeyha Brimmer 4, Amanda Russell 3, Karen Grant 1.



HILTON HEAD 16, ASHLEY HALL 15

Goals: Ashley Hall- Carter Bitter 2, McCrae Nistad 3, Ciara Stevely-O'Carrol 4. Hilton Head-Katy Bautista 5, Haley Matouskek 5, Abby Ogden 3.

Notes: Erin Marsland and Caitlin Jennings dominated ground balls for Ashley Hall.

Next: Ashley Hall plays at West Ashley on Saturday.

State basketball playoffs

High School League

Wednesday

Lower State

Boys

Class A

Timmonsville at Whale Branch

Hemingway at Johnsonville

Class AA

Calhoun County at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Lake Marion at Mullins

Class AAA

Midland Valley at Myrtle Beach

Airport at Darlington

SCISA

Girls

Thursday

Class A

At Wilson Hall

James Island Christian at Newberry Academy, 5:30 p.m.

W.W. King vs. Colleton Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Sumter Civic Center

Richard Winn vs. Beaufort Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Sumter vs. Trinity-Byrnes, 3:30 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Class AAA

At Sumter Civic Center

Augusta Christian vs. Hammond, 8 p.m.

Ben Lippen vs. Northwood Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Laurence Manning vs. Porter-Gaud, 5 p.m.

Heathwood Hall vs. Cardinal Newman, 3:30 p.m.