Post and Courier
July 23, 2014

Saturday's High School Playoff Results

Posted: 02/23/2014 12:07 a.m.


Girls Basketball

BAPTIST HILL 44, CARVERS BAY 41

Carvers Bay (41): L. Coles 4, Bromell 2, D. Green 14, Q. Robinson 12, Blain 7, Walker 2.

Baptist Hill (44): Jerika Magwood 10, Dashona Magwood 25, Butler 6, Duffy 3.

Carvers Bay 4 9 8 20-41

Baptist Hill 10 9 9 16-44

Records: Baptist Hill 18-4. Carvers Bay 16-4. Next: Baptist Hill hosts Hemingway Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 70,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 27

Bishop England (70): Tucker 4, Tompkins 4, Foscolos 4, Rose 4, Corbett 6, Michele Boykin 14, Artigues 5, Mary Harriet Moore 12, Carolina McQueeney 10, R. Moore 2, Taylor 2, Griffith 3

Academic Magnet (27): Linhart 4, Cara Pugh 11, Leckonby 2, Schweickhardt 5, Smalls 2, Sipila 1, Waddell 2

Bishop England 18 19 18 15 -70

Academic Magnet 5 4 6 12 -27

Records BE 24-1. Next: BE will host Battery Creek on Tuesday at 7p.m.

SUMMERVILLE 59,

NORTH AUGUSTA 52

Summerville (59): Heather Chapman 19, Zuri Green 14, Ashley Green 10, Capers 9, Mazyck 5, Harley 1.

North Augusta (52): Mallory Stone 21, Cydney Matthews 13, Ja'Lyn Sanders 10, Williams 4, Hightower 2, Mathews 2.

Summerville 9 16 18 16-59

N. Augusta 13 14 10 15-52

Records: Summerville 20-6. Next: Summerville advances to third round vs. Goose Creek on Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 80,

RICHARD WINN 29

Richard Winn (29): Pat Pope 18, Giffons 5, Pauley 4, Hensley 2.

Charleston Collegiate (80): Frank 1, Manny Smalls 11, Jefferson 3, Mata 8, Je'Quan Perry 13, Ki'Shon Chadwick 13, Knox 2, Ty Solomon 22, Simmons 3, Han 4.

Richard Winn 7 6 4 12-29

Charleston Coll. 24 45 7 4-80

Records: Charleston Collegiate 25-3. Next: Charleston Collegiate plays Spartanburg Day Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 69,

THOMAS HEYWARD 45

Palmetto Christian (69): Chris DeMarco 16, Joe Siegwald 15, Will Tuchfarber 11, Waters 8, German 6, Iriart 6, Hogan 4, Davis 2, McGrew 1.

Thomas Heyward (45): Seth Jones 12, Dylan Tillotson 11, Owens 8, Roach 6, Quick 4, Belger 3, Driscoll 1.

Palmetto Christian 18 14 14 23-69

Thomas Heyward 8 11 11 15-45

Records: PCA 15-11. Next: PCA plays Bible Baptist Tuesday.

WANDO 60, LEXINGTON 39

Lexington (39): Nelson Spence 18, Morris 6, Davis 4, Coon 4, Brown 3, Hunter 2, Blake 2.

Wando (60): Matthew Pegram 20, Majewski 8, Roger 8, Moore 7, Glover 6, Delongchamps 4, Behrens 4, Terrell 3.

Lexington 7 4 14 14-39

Wando 13 16 18 13-60

Records: Wando 22-4; Lexington 18-10.

Next: Wando hosts Dutch Fork in third round of state playoffs Tuesday.

AIRPORT 73, HANAHAN 67 (OT)

Airport (73): Bovain 8, Williamson 13, Frankier 14, Gillins 11, Tucker 2, Wright 23.

Hanahan (67): Marquis Mack 27, Rodney Keener 12, Wesley Kennedy 11, Pruitt 8, Smalls 5, McLauirn 4.

Airport 18 11 11 21 12-73

Hanahan 8 14 26 13 6-67

Records: Hanahan 14-11, 8-2.

DUTCH FORK 41,

SUMMERVILLE 40

Dutch Fork (41): Austin Williams 12, Davis 9, Poole 4, Vincent 4, Harris 4, Mills 3, Fraisier 3, Thomas 2.

Summerville (40): John Jenkins 19, Christian Kalacanic 10, Robinson 6, Palmer 3, Wilkerson 2.

Dutch Fork 11 14 13 3-41

Summerville 11 14 10 5-40

Records: Dutch Fork 19-7; Summerville 20-6. Next: Dutch Fork at Wando on Tuesday.