Post and Courier
August 21, 2014

High School Results

Posted: 02/20/2014 11:43 p.m.


Girls Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 52, FORT DORCHESTER 25

Fort Dorchester (25): King 8, Cobb 5, Evans 2, Sprueill 4, Melvin 4, Ferguson 2.

Goose Creek (52): Frasier 7, Mariah Linney 14, Ludwig 7, Ericka Broughton 14, Joy 8, Wilson 2.

Fort Dorchester 4 7 4 10-25

Goose Creek 11 13 12 16-52

Records: Goose Creek 23-2. Fort Dorchester 6-11. Next: Goose Creek hosts the winner of Lexington-Sumter on Saturday.

SUMMERVILLE 79, WEST ASHLEY 47

Summerville (79): Heather Chapman 22, Zuri Green 16, Rodnesha Capers 13, Ashley Green 10, Dalexis Aldridge 10, Howard 2, Harley 2, Goodwine 2, Anderson 1, Mazyck 1.

West Ashley (47): Jordan Starr 18, Jue McLemore 13, Stokes 8, Kinloch 3, Jones 2, Lewis 1, Waddy 2.

Summerville 18 21 21 19-79

West Ashley 14 16 5 12-47

Records: Summerville 19-6. West Ashley 15-7. Next: Summerville hosts North Augusta Saturday.

BAPTIST HILL 47, BOWMAN 41

Bowman (41): Hamilton 2, K. Simpson 10, K. Simpson 8, Jones 8, Bradley 3.

Baptist Hill (47): J. Magwood 9, Rivers 9, Dashona Magwood 12, Butler 3, Duffy 7, Washington 7.

Bowman 5 7 9 10-41

Baptist Hill 12 10 8 17-47

Records: Baptist Hill 17-4. Next: Baptist Hill hosts Carvers Bay-Johnsonville winner Saturday.



ACADEMIC MAGNET 32, SILVER BLUFF 22

Academic Magnet (32): Choral Linhart 13, Pugh 1, Leckonby 2, Lilly Schweikhardt 14, Rodgers 2.

Silver Bluff (22): Ashanti Brown 10, Robertson 4, Bonnet 2, Fulton 2, Wallace 4.

Academic Magnet 6 10 6 10-32

Silver Bluff 2 8 6 6-22

Records: Academic Magnet 18-4. Next: Academic Magnet at Bishop England Saturday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 98, EDISTO 23

Class AA Lower State Playoffs First Round

Bishop England (98): Tucker 4, Jo Jo Tompkins 10, Foscolos 6, Rose 7, Corbett 3, Corder 2, Michele Boykin 24, Artigues 3, Swanson 4, Mary Harriet Moore 13, McQueeney 9, R. Moore 2, Burns 4, Taylor 6, Griffth 1.

Edisto (23): Tamiya Singleton 10, Simon 1, Moorer 6, Mills 6.

Bishop England 34 28 23 13-98

Edisto 6 3 6 8-23

Records: Bishop England 23-1 Next: Bishop England hosts Academic Magnet Saturday in second round of playoffs.

Boys Basketball

HANAHAN 66, SOCASTEE 39

Socastee (39): Cutler 16, McCray 10, Green 3, Foster 3, Moore 2, Melko 2, Kiosa 2, Thompson 1.

Hanahan (66): Wesley Kennedy 19, Rodney Keener 19, Trey Smalls 12, Dubose 7, Mack 5, Green 2, Parker 2.

Socastee 12 10 6 11-39

Hanahan 18 16 25 7-66

Records: Hanahan 14-10. Next: Hanahan TBD Saturday.

CLASS AAAA PLAYOFFS FIRST ROUND

WANDO 76, BEAUFORT 55

Beaufort (55): Adonis Grant 19, Otis McClain 11, Colvin 9, Dickson 6, Mack 4, Stedman 3, Owens 3.

Wando (76): Jamez Rogers 25, Amp Moore 15, Matthew Pegram 14, Majewski 9, Glover 6, Delongchamps 4, Behrens 3.

Beaufort 18 8 16 13-55

Wando 18 17 26 15-76

Records: Wando 21-4; Beaufort 18-6. Next: Wando hosts Lexington Saturday in Round 2 of the Class AAAA playoffs.

SUMMERVILLE 62, STRATFORD 48

Stratford (48): Antonn Stinson 14, Thad Thompson 13, Demetre Rivers 13, R. Palmer 3, A. Green 3, M. Calvary 2.

Summerville (62): John Jenkins 30, Christian Kalacanic 15, Tyler Palmer 11, T. Singleton 5, B. Wilkerson 1.

Stratford 9 10 11 18-48

Summerville 10 19 15 12-62

Records: Summerville 20-5; Stratford 16-9. Next: Summerville hosts second-round playoff game on Saturday.

ST. JOHN'S 44, ESTILL 35

Class A Playoffs First Round

Estill (35): De'ovion Singleton 12, Sanders 3, White 5, Smith 5, Curry 2, Elmore 5, Risher 3.

St. John's (44): Jordan Geddis 13, Crosby 3, Frazier 4, Mack 6, Chris Harris 18.

Estill 4 8 9 14-35

St. John's 4 10 11 19-44

Next: St. John's hosts second-round playoff game on Saturday.

SCISA Playoff Schedule

Friday

Girls

Class A

At Sumter Civic Center

Faith Christian vs. Clarendon Hall, 3:30 p.m.

At Wilson Hall

Lauren Academy vs. JI Christian, 5 p.m.

At Porter-Gaud

Patrick Henry vs. St. John's Christian

At Heathwood Hall

Cathedral vs. Anderson Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Heathwood Hall

Dorchester vs. Richard Winn, 6 p.m.

At Wilson Hall

Palmetto Christian vs. Pee Dee Academy, 7 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

R.E. Lee vs. Thomas Sumter, 5 p.m.

At Wilson Hall

Spartanburg Day vs. St. Andrew's, 6:30 p.m.

Class AAA

At Porter-Gaud

Wilson Hall vs. Porter-Gaud, 6:30 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

Cardinal Newman vs. Laurence Manning

At Porter-Gaud

Hammond vs. Pinewood Prep, 6:30 p.m.

At Heathwood Hall

Augusta Christian vs. First Baptist, 7:30 p.m.