Boys Basketball

BURKE 66, BISHOP ENGLAND 45

Bishop England (45): Vecchiolla 4, R. Fosberry 1, Dillon Corbett 12, Hanahan 1, Rollins 2, Butler 5, BJ Grevey 19, Smith 1.

Burke (66): Ishmael Sanders 13, Sidney Robinson 15, Stephon Taylor 11, D. Harley 2, Adonicas Sanders 18, Washington 7.

Bishop England 5 8 14 18-45

Burke 12 13 13 28-66

Bishop England 50,

North Charleston 46

Bishop England (50): L. Fosberry 2, Howell 1, Dillon Corbett 16, Rollins 6, Butler 7, BJ Grevey 10, Carico 8

North Charleston (46): S. Levine 4, Brown 3, Simmons 7, Gourdine 2, T. Levine 16, Lawton 3, Gantt 4, Mack 7

BE 9 17 13 11-50

NC 6 7 16 17-46

Records: Bishop England 10-11 (6-5 6-AA)

Next: BE at Garrett on Friday

GARRETT 69, BURKE 54

Burke (54): Ishmael Evans 12, Robinson 6, Godfrey 1, Stephon Taylor 12, Harley 5, White 3, Frost 3, Sanders 9, Washington 1, Coaxum 2.

Garrett (69): Derek Smith 11, Gourdine 4, Gadsden 1, Gaillard 5, Carols Scotton 15, Jett 4, Williams 5, Stokes 8, Smalls 2, Vincent Cole 14.

Burke 14 16 9 15-54

Garrett 16 18 17 18-69

Next: Burke at Academic Magnet Friday.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 46, JAMES ISLAND 44

Orangeburg0Wilkinson (46): Johnson 8, Caldwell 1, Felder 6, Green 3, Smalls 3, Middleton 2, Oliver 4, Davis 9, Lorenzo Riley 10.

James Island (44): Davis 3, Grant 4, D. Hamilton 2, Schuck 9, Hardimon 6, Munn 4, James Hamilton 10, Braswell 6.

OW 6 12 18 12-46

James Island 9 16 12 7-44

Records: James Island 11-9 (5-2). Orangeburg Wilkinson 13-8 (5-2). Next: James Island at Berkeley Friday.

Girls Basketball

BISHOP ENGLAND 92, BURKE 25

Bishop England (92): Tucker 2, Tompkins 4, Foscolos 2, Penninger 4, Rose 2, Hannah Corbett 12, Corder 5, Michele Boykin 20, Artigues 5, Swanson 4, MH. Moore 8, McQueeney 6, Rhetta Moore 12, Burns 6, Taylor 2.

Burke (25): Kelly 7, Deveaux 3, Harrison 2, Brightmen-Haynes 4, Gerald 6, Brown 1, Kenley 2.

Bishop England 31 14 26 21-92

Burke 2 11 7 5-25

Records: Bishop England 18-1 (10-0).

Bishop England 99,

North Charleston 12

Bishop England (99): Tucker 4, Tompkins 2, Foscolos 9, Penninger 1, Erin Rose 16, Corbett 6, Corder 6, Michele Boykin 13, Eran Artigues 16, Swanson 2, Mary Harriet Moore 10, McQueeney 4, R. Moore 2, Burns 2, Taylor 4, Griffith 2

North Charleston (12): Adams 2, Thompson 10

BE 33 20 27 19-99

NC 2 4 4 2-12

STALL 44, BERKELEY 27

Stall (44): Patrick 2, McClain 4, Greens 9, Richardson 19, Delaney 6, Foy 2, Stokes 2.

Berkeley (27): Ishmael 8, Funk 2, Anthony 6, Gadsden 6, Drain 4, Liferidge 1.

Stall 14 15 11 4-44

Berkeley 1 7 6 13-27

GARRETT 55, BURKE 32

Burke (32): Devaux 2, Kelly 4, Royal 2, Treshanna Smalls 13, Harrison 4, Smalls 1, Brightmon-Haynes 6.

Garrett (55): Jasmine Stokes 12, Rivers 6, Bennett 8, Brown 5, Marjzani Burke-Jordan 11, Frazier 8, Jemmason 5.

Burke 11 9 9 3-32

Garrett 11 21 13 10-55

Next: Garrett hosts Bishop England Friday.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 48, JAMES ISLAND 31

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (48): D. Howard 17, V. Ritter 15, Snipes 7, Mitchell 4, Johnson 4, Grevious 1.

James Island (31): Stanley 9, Sky Williams 8, Maull 4, Ellis 4, Washington 2, Barbour 2, Bordallo 2.

OW 14 17 13 4-48

James Island 7 8 6 10-31

Records: James Island 2-16 (2-5). Orangeburg Wilkinson 17-2 (7-0). Next: James Island at Berkeley Friday.