Boys Basketball

FORT DORCHESTER 58,

ASHLEY RIDGE 40.

Ashley Ridge (40): Wright 8, King 2, Grant 1, Jenkins 6, Litchfield 3, Smith 6, Landers 6, Tucker 3, Brown 1, Jones 4.

Ft. Dorchester (58): Munoz 6, Travon Hamilton 14, Reese 9, Jones 2, Snype 4, Hayward 6, Carter 8, Bennett 2, Harris 2, McFadden 5.

Ashley Ridge 11 4 9 16-40

Ft. Dorchester 12 17 12 17-58

Records: Fort Dorchester 13-4. Next: Fort Dorchester is at Colleton County on Friday.

WANDO 63, CANE BAY 27.

Cane Bay (27): Devin Kilgore 10, Rivers 7, Hammond 3, Dingle 2, Young-Reaves 2, Baker 2, Murray 1.

Wando (63): Jamez Rogers 12, Majewski 7, Pegram 6, Behrens 5, Glover 5, Wigfall 5, Terrell 5, Moore 5, Montiel 4, Kimbrell 4, Delongchamps 2, Dunnaway 2, Wade 1.

Cane Bay 6 7 9 5-27

Wando 12 14 21 16-63

Records: Cane Bay 5-13 (1-5), Wando 18-3 (5-0). Next: Cane Bay is at Goose Creek on Tuesday. Wando is at Goose Creek on Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 62, GARRETT 57

Garrett (57): Smith 8, Carlos Scotton 16, Jett 4, Williams 3, Jascere Stokes 13, Frazier 1, Smalls 5, Cole 7.

Academic Magnet (62): Redden 1, Brendon Frankel 10, Ben Sewell 10, Danny Cunningham 13, Tyre Moore 28.

Garrett 15 9 18 15-57

Academic Magnet 19 15 13 15-62

Records: AM 8-12, 5-5; Garrett 11-8, 5-5. Next: AM hosts Burke on Friday' Garrett hosts Burke today.

RIDGELAND 51, NORTH CHARLESTON 49

Ridgeland (51): Wilson 2, Bailey 2, Denham 4, Walter 2, Terrance Frazier 18, Mitchell 10, Robinson 14.

North Charleston (49): Mack 6, Gantt 5, Therin Levine 11, Statan Levine 10, Simmons 3, Nygel Lawton 11, Gourdine 2.

Ridgeland 14 13 17 8-49

North Charleston 5 18 18 8-51

Records: NC 4-12, 3-7. Next: NC hosts Bishop England today.

PORTER-GAUD 60, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 48

Northwood Academy (48): Tayvaughn Major 20, Douglas Dwight 10, Ancrum 8, Drayton 4, Johnson 2, Loudin 2, Brown 2.

Porter-Gaud (60): Matt Naumoff 19, KJ James 27, Barry 5, Smith 5, Lucas 2, Preddy 2.

Northwood Academy 18 9 9 12-48

Porter-Gaud 5 11 22 22-60

FIRST BAPTIST 68, PINEWOOD PREP 65

First Baptist (68): Hudson Taylor 17, Shaqille Richardson 13, Kaivon Rivers 13, Antwan Burnell 12, Garvin 9, Salmons 4.

Pinewood Prep (65): Dexter Coaxum 18, Austin McCray 15, Ahmad Ray 14, Williams 9, Schwartz 4, Thomas 3, Zedden 2.

First Baptist 18 13 20 17-68

Pinewood Prep 11 25 14 15-65

Records: FB 7-9. Next: FB at Hilton Head Prep on Friday.

BATTERY CREEK 45, WOODLAND 43

Battery Creek (45): D. Wilson 13, E. Freeman 14, Cooper 7, Williams 6, Brown 3, Crittenden 2.

Woodland (43): Marquez Kelly 11, Laron Carn 11, Walker 8, Allen 6, Edwards 3, Mitchell 2, Shannon 2.

Battery Creek 7 9 7 22-45

Woodland 12 12 10 9-43

Records: Woodland 3-16 (0-10). Next: Woodland is at Ridgeland-Hardeeville on Friday.

MILITARY MAGNET 49, LINCOLN 45.

Lincoln (45): Singleton 9, Manigold 9, Bodley 6, Cash 6, Geathers 5, Ian Granpus 12.

Military Magnet (49): Sanders 2, El. Gathers 15, Deangelo Rivers 15, Kadeem Woods 15, Nelson 2.

Lincoln 11 11 10 13-45

Military Magnet 11 13 13 12-49

Records: Military Magnet 4-14 (2-5), Lincoln 2-13 (1-6). Next: Military Magnet hosts Baptist Hill on Friday. Lincoln is at Cross on Friday.

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 59, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 50

CAMB (59): Austin Guigon 26, Garrett Richards 10, Lang 9, Jones 3, Williams 7, Gore 2, Doria 2.

Coastal Christian (50): Raequan Gregg 19, Aaron Schnupp 11, Sam Fletcher 10, White 6, Hollingsworth 2, Gregg 2.

CAMB 18 14 11 16-59

Coastal Christian 14 12 11 13-50

Records: Coastal Christian 5-10. Next: Coastal Christian at Lowcountry Friday.

THOMAS HEYWARD 23,

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 81

Thomas Heyward (23): Roach 4, Owens 4, Jones 2, Kunich 3, Dylan Tillotson 10.

Charleston Coll. (81): Frank 2, Manny Smalls 13, Henderson 3, Jefferson 6, Mata 4, Smith 6, Chadwick 7, Knox 7, Ty Solomon 16, Han 2, Will Simmons 15.

Thomas Heyward 6 4 8 5-23

Charleston Coll. 26 20 17 18-81

Records: Charleston Collegiate 19-3 (6-0). Next: Charleston Collegiate is at Bible Baptist on Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 55, CATHEDRAL 35

Faith Christian (55): Theron Reddy 17, Jonathon Freagin 15, Austin Pfoff 12, Rogers 7, Mosely 4.

Cathedral (35): Christian Rogers 15, Brace 8, Brown 6, Murray 6.

Faith Christian 18 11 16 10-55

Cathedral 14 14 3 4-35

Records: Cathedral 7-12. Next: Cathedral at James Island Christian Thursday.

Late Monday

STALL 57, ORANGEBURG WILKINSON 56 (OT)

Stall (57): Grant 2, Washington 5, Jordan Carswell 12, Jamal Edmonson 20, Hutchinson 5, Sheppard 4, Peterson 4, James 2, Ancrum 3.

Orangeburg Wilkinson (56): Johnson 9, Caldwell 6, Daniels 4, Felder 4, Quick 2, Oliver 4, Rice 2, Davis 9, L. Riley 13, Johnson 3.

Stall 12 12 16 10 7-57

O-Wilk 12 13 18 8 6-56

HANAHAN 46, BERKELEY 39.

Hanahan (46): Rodney Keener 16, Kennedy 7, Mack 6, DuBose 8, Pruitt 6, Smalls 1, McLarin 2.

Berkeley (39): D. Harley 11, Matthews 3, Harkness 2, Edward 3, Meggett 8, Richardson 9, Ford 2, Taylor 1.

Hanahan 10 11 10 15-46

Berkeley 3 11 12 13-39

Next: Hanahan is at Hilton Head on Wednesday.

Girls Basketball

SUMMERVILLE 64, BEAUFORT 33

Summerville (64): Zuri Green 12, Capers 9, Stewart 9, Chapman 8, Anderson 7, Aldridge 7, Mazyck 4, Howard 2, Harley 2.

Beaufort (33): Najicca Moyd 13, Hibbs 5, Hamilton 4, Britton 4, White 2, Johnson 2, Jones 2, Bolden 1.

Summerville 16 16 13 19-64

Beaufort 14 2 10 9-33

Records: Summerville 14-6 (6-0). Next: Summerville hosts Bluffton Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 44, FORT DORCHESTER 40.

Ashley Ridge (44): Ariel Glover 16, Kelly Cousins 14, Tierney 5, Myers 5, Daly 4.

Ft. Dorchester (40): Melvin 13, Cobb 8, King 7, Spruell 5, Wallace 3, Evans 2, Frost 2.

Ashley Ridge 9 14 10 11-44

Ft. Dorchester 8 14 10 8-40

Records: Ashley Ridge 14-5 (6-1). Next: Ashley Ridge is at Beaufort on Thursday.

WANDO 48, CANE BAY 41

Cane Bay (41): Brett Pitcher 16, Dudley 8, Manning 8, Kimbro 4, Robinson 3, Lee 2.

Wando (48): Kimberly Smalls 10, McTighe 9, Heyward 9, Winkler 6, Stasky 6, Alston 6, Akinjobi 2.

Cane Bay 12 9 9 11-41

Wando 8 9 16 15-48

Records: Cane Bay 7-12 (3-3), Wando 7-13 (2-3). Next: Cane Bay is at Goose Creek on Tuesday. Wando is at Goose Creek on Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 58, WEST ASHLEY 26

West Ashley (26): Fyall 1, Jordan Starr 10, Wesolek 2, Stokes 5, Lamar 3, McLemore 5.

Goose Creek (58): Frasier 6, Mariah Linney 13, Alex Ludwig 10, Ericka Broughton 15, Joy 7, Bishop 7.

West Ashley 6 10 9 1-26

Goose Creek 20 14 10 14-58

Records: GC 20-2, 6-0. Next: GC hosts Wando on Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 44, GARRETT 19

Garrett (19): Stokes 9, Rivers 2, Bennett 2, Jamison 4, Jordan 2.

Academic Magnet (44): Choral Linahrt 17, Cara Pugh 14, Leckonby 4, Schweickhardt 2, Waddell 5, Laserna 2.

Garrett 6 4 4 5-19

Academic Magnet 17 10 12 3-44

Records: Academic Magnet 14-3 (7-3). Next: Burke at Academic Magnet Friday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 48,

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 37

Palmetto Christian (48): Emerson 3, Corey Caulder 22, Pascutti 6, Connelly 2, Seigwald 2, Quinn 2, Christman 2, Nelson 9.

Dorchester (37): Julia Smoak 13, Julianna McAlhany 22, Creel 2.

Palmetto 24 7 13 4-48

Dorchester 5 8 13 11-37

Records: PC 11-10, 6-2.

Next: PC hosts Thomas Sumter on Friday.

NORTHWOOD 81, PORTER-GAUD 56.

Northwood (81): Amber Campbell 43, Katelyn Powell 12, Sumter 5, Jaime Andrews 10, Heath 2, Crowell 5, Cook 4.

Porter-Gaud (56): Lillian Saul 15, Allen 5, Ulber 2, Cochrane 2, Beau Faith 23, Grant 9.

Northwood 19 26 16 20-81

Porter-Gaud 16 12 14 14-56

Records: Northwood 21-5 (7-0), Porter-Gaud 17-5 (5-4). Next: Northwood is at Hilton Head Christian on Friday. Porter-Gaud hosts Ashley Hall on Thursday.

FIRST BAPTIST 45, PINEWOOD PREP 26

First Baptist (45): Emily Peters 14, Alvanos 6, Grant 6, Planter 6, McKala Rhodes 13.

Pinewood Prep (26): Kemp 4, Taylor 4, Bowman 2, Deas 2, Chester 2, Leah Wright 10, Hurwitz 2.

First Baptist 10 10 21 4-45

Pinewood Prep 6 8 6 6-26

Records: FB 11-9, 3-5. Next: FB at Hilton Head Prep on Friday.

BATTERY CREEK 36, WOODLAND 35

Battery Creek (36): Mungin 9, Cannon 6, Austin 6, Ford 4, Tolbert 4, Moultrie 3, Dearsman 2.

Woodland (35): Tasia Hopkins 21, Wamer 4, Warren 3, Millinghaus 2, Martino 3, Simmons 2.

Battery Creek 12 9 9 6-36

Woodland 10 12 9 4-35

Records: Woodland 8-8, 5-5.

Next: Woodland at Ridgeland on Friday.

Late Monday

Pinewood 61, Laurence Manning 57.

Pinewood (61): Leah Wright 16, Precious Paylor 12, Deas 9, McCauley 8, Hurwitz 6, Kemp 6, Chester 4.

Laurence Manning (57): Courtney Beatson 18, Perrin Jackson 12, Emily McElveen 13, Hayley Hartfield 10, Reys 4.

Pinewood 6 12 26 17-61

Laurence Manning 15 6 15 21-57

Records: Pinewood 15-7 Next: Pinewood hosts First Baptist on Tuesday.

Saturday

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 45,

CALHOUN ACADEMY 35

Palmetto Christian (45): Emerson 4, Corey Caulder 27, Pascutti 2, Lizzie Nelson 12.

Calhoun (35): Way 2, Barker 8, Roland 2, Conger 8, Williams 2, Grace Carrol 13.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 35,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 28

Faith Christian (35): Madison Pitman 16, Sarah Dutar 10, Baird 5, Dickerson 3, Brazeale 1.

Cathedral (28): Laporte 9, Gandy 8, Sandersbess 7, Murray 4.

Faith 8 10 10 7-35

Cathedral 8 8 6 6-28

Next: CA at James Island Christian on Thursday

High Schools