Girls Basketball

ACADEMIC MAGNET 34, RIDGELAND 27

Academic Magnet (34): Choral Linhart 15, Pugh 7, Schweickhardt 8, Smalls 1, Sipila 3.

Ridgeland (27): Chisholm 7, McCall 2, Eady 2, Brown 2, Boozer 5, Page 9.

Academic Magnet 5 12 10 7-34

Ridgeland 11 7 1 8-27

Records: Academic Magnet 13-3. Next: Academic Magnet hosts Garrett Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 65, STRATFORD 22

Goose Creek (65): Semoine Frasier 12, Erika Broughton 10, DaKasha Richards 10, Ludwig 8, Lenney 6, Simpson 6, Bishop 5, Joy 4, Neal-Turner 2, Holmes 2.

Stratford (22): Moore 7, Ackerman 6, Moody 4, Tate 3, Baldwin 2.

Goose Creek 20 12 19 14-65

Stratford 4 2 6 10-22

ASHLEY RIDGE 33, BLUFFTON 32

Bluffton (32): Dynasty Mervin 16, Smalls 9, Davis 3, Card 3, Gaston 1

Ashley Ridge (33): Shelby Daly 11, Glover 6, Cousins 5, Myers 4, Hunt 4, Tierney 3.

Bluffton 8 7 9 8-32

Ashley Ridge 6 12 15 10-33

Records: AR 12-5, 4-1. Next: AR at Colleton County today.

PORTER-GAUD 53,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 51

Porter-Gaud (53): Saul 13, Allen 7, Grant 7, Faith 24, Cochrane 2.

Hilton Head Christian (51): Doe 17, Tamminan 14, Anderson 14, Bundy 6.

Porter-Gaud 4 16 15 18-53

HHC 21 10 14 6-51

Records: Porter-Gaud 17-4. Next: Porter-Gaud hosts Northwood Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 46, HOLLY HILL 40

Holly Hill (40): Hunter Parramore 14, Hutto 6, O'Connell 5, Lawley 2, K. Crider 7, Cantley 2, A. Crider 4.

PCA (46): Emerson 7, Corey Caulder 20, Annie Pascutti 11, Wilson 8.

Holly Hill 16 5 5 14-40

PCA 11 16 6 13-46

Records: PCA 9-10 (3-2). Next: PCA at Calhoun Academy today.

JAMES ISLAND 52, STALL 35

Stall (35): Green 3, Butler 9, A. Patrick 7, Richardson 8, McClain 8.

James Island (52): Stanley 15, Maull 9, Wright 9, Sierra Williams 7, Sky Williams 3, Tre'anna Shaw 2, SaMia Chavis 2, Washington 2, Ellis 2, Beasenburg 1.

Stall 15 6 8 6-35

James Island 14 13 8 17-52

Records: Stall (3-2). James Island (2-3). Next: James Island hosts Hilton Head Monday.

PINEWOOD PREP 49, HILTON HEAD PREP 29

Pinewood Prep (49): Caroline Chester 12, Sarah Deas 12, Leah Wright 11, Hurwitz 8, McCauley 6.

Hilton Head Prep (29): Kendall Smith 14, Catherine Sheehan 13, McDarbi 2.

Pinewood Prep 13 11 10 15-49

Hilton Head Prep 11 1 11 6-29

Records: Pinewood Prep 14-7. Next: Pinewood at Laurence Manning Monday.

CROSS 40,

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 27

Charleston M&S (27): Bennett 6, Black 5, D. Michaels 8, Duncan 2, Jason 4, Richardson 2.

Cross (40): Jayla Ravanel 13, Lisbon 3, Gaillard 7, Hall 2, Zelphair Grant 11, Ferguson 4.

Charleston M&S 6 5 4 12-27

Cross 6 12 11 12-40

Records: Cross 15-5 (6-0). Next: Cross hosts Baptist Hill Tuesday.

CANE BAY 44, WEST ASHLEY 41

West Ashley (41): Jue McLemore 21, Starr 7, Stokes 7, Wesdek 4, Fyall 2.

Cane Bay (44): Shameque Robinson 18, Regina King 10, Dudley 8, Pitcher 3, Manning 2, Hollifield 2, Lee 1.

West Ashley 3 20 10 8-41

Cane Bay 8 12 11 12-44

Records: CB 7-11 3-2, WA 13-5 2-2.

Next: Wando at WA on Monday, CB at Wando on Tuesday.

GARRETT 57, NORTH CHARLESTON 35

North Charleston (35): Chamel Adams 18, Campbell 3, Ivey 2, Porsha Thompson 12.

Garrett (57): Jasmine Stokes 10, Rivers 4, Bennett 9, Rouse 4, Brown 3, Jemison 6, Marjzani Burke-Jordan 14, Frazier 7.

North Charleston 7 12 7 9-35

Garrett 14 20 13 10-57

Records: Garrett 5-12.

Next: Garrett at Academic Magnet on Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

FAITH CHRISTIAN 79,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 55

Faith Christian (79): Theron Reedy 27, Jonathan Feagin 16, Austin Pfaff 16, Brandon Wilson 11, Rogers 8, Boling 1.

Coastal Christian (55): Seth White 14, Raquan Gregg 17, Hollingsworth 6, Fletcher 8, Riley 4, Gregg 2, Schnupp 4.

Faith Christian 18 21 19 21-79

Coastal Christian 10 15 7 23-55

Records: FC 12-2, 7-1; CC 5-8, 2-6. Next: CC at Charleston Collegiate today; FC at Clarendon Hall on Monday.

GOOSE CREEK 46, STRATFORD 39

Goose Creek (46): Dantez Bennamon 20, Chris SIngleton 11, Collins 3, McElveen 5, Robinson 7.

Stratford (39): Dimitri Rivers 15, Thad Thompson 13, Palmer 4, Wright 2, Calvary 5.

Goose Creek 4 10 18 14-46

Stratford 6 11 11 11-39

Records: Goose Creek 19-2 (4-1). Stratford 15-6 (2-3). Next: Goose Creek hosts West Ashley Tuesday. Stratford at West Ashley Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 65, STALL 58

Stall (58): Washington 8, Jordan Carswell 11, Hutchinson 7, Shephard 8, Jamal Edmundson 21, Grant 2, James 2.

James Island (65): Davis 3, Grant 4, Hamilton 8, Brady Schuk 27, McDaniels 6, Hardimon 3, Munn 6, Braswell 8.

Stall 16 12 9 21-58

James Island 15 11 22 17-65

Records: JI 10-8, 4-1; Stall 9-9, 1-4. Next: JI hosts Hilton Head on Monday; Stall at Berkeley on Monday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 51,

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 30

Palmetto Christian (51): JT Waters 12, Siegwald 7, DeMarco 7, German 6, Hogan 6, Iriart 5, McGrew 4, Tuchfarber 4.

Holly Hill Academy (30): Davis Hutson 11, Swank 7, Cason 4, James 2, Brunson 2, Nollar 2, Carpenter 1, Bull 1.

Palmetto Christian 10 11 16 14-51

Holly Hill Academy 6 7 3 14-30

Records: PCA 9-9, 6-0. Next: PC at Calhoun Academy today.

CANE BAY 67, WEST ASHLEY 64

West Ashley (64): David Hodije 22, Brandon Fields 14, Kevin Sobiesuo 14, Williams 6, Coakley 4, McDonald 3, McLean 1.

Cane Bay (67): Louis Rivers 27, Jiquan Hammond 27, Kilgore 8, Reaves 3, R. Rivers 3.

West Ashley 12 11 14 27-64

Cane Bay 9 18 14 27-67

Records: Cane Bay 5-12, 1-4.

Next: Wando at WA on Monday, CB at Wando on Tuesday.

FORT DORCHESTER 48, BEAUFORT 41

Beaufort (41): Mack 10, Grant 3, Colvin 17, Johnson 4, Dixon 2, McClain 4, Gray 1.

Fort Dorchester (48): Munoz 6, Hamilton 4, Kyjuan Reese 12, Heyward 7, Dimitri Carter 14, Harris 1, McFadden 4.

Beaufort 9 16 8 8-41

Fort Dorchester 12 8 12 16-48

Records: FD 12-4, 3-2. Next: FD hosts Ashley Ridge on Tuesday.

RIDGELAND 58,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 42

Academic Magnet (42): Hogan 3, Frankel 5, Tyre Moore 14, Cumins 3, Pastis 2, Sewell 7, Cunningham 8.

Ridgeland (58): Wilson 1, Mitchel 3, TJ Frazier 15, Williams 6, Robinson 6, Ferrel 4, Danhour 7, Garvin 14, Simmons 2.

Academic Magnet 9 12 10 11-42

Ridgeland 16 14 14 14-58

Records: AM 7-12, 4-5.

Next: Academic Magnet hosts Garrett on Tuesday; Ridgeland hosts Battery Creek today.

GARRETT 75, NORTH CHARLESTON 72

North Charleston (72): Staton Levine 13, Ricky Simmons 23, Gourdine 5, Therin Levine 12, Nygel Lawton 10, Gantt 7, Mack 2.

Garrett (75): Derek Smith 12, Gadsden 2, Gilliard 4, Carlos Scotton 17, Jett 2, Williams 2, Stokes 5, Vincent Cole 31.

North Charleston 15 12 30 15-72

Garrett 24 19 13 19-75

Records: Garrett 11-6; NC 4-14.

Next: Garrett at Academic Magnet on Tuesday; North Charleston hosts Ridgeland on Tuesday.

PINEWOOD PREP 66,

HILTON HEAD PREP 61

Pinewood Prep (66): Ahmad Ray 13, Gavin Williams 16, Coaxum 7, Radebaugh 2, Gilliard 2, Thomas 8, Schwartz 6, Redden 8, Wright 4.

Hilton Head Prep (61): Brennin Mikell 24, John Eck 16, Randy Young 13, Sulek 6, Brooks 2.

Pinewood 18 9 16 19-66

Hilton Head Prep 11 16 17 13-61

Records: Pinewood Prep 14-10 (4-2). Next: Pinewood Prep at Laurence Manning Monday.