Girls Basketball

BAPTIST HILL 44, ST. JOHN'S 41

Baptist Hill (44): Dashona Magwood 21, J. Magwood 8, Butler 2, Duffy 7, Washington 6.

St. John's (41): Iesha Mitchell 24, Simmons 7, Stanley 8, Jones 2.

Baptist Hill 12 10 14 8-44

St. John's 4 11 4 22-41

Records: SJ 8-8, 3-2. Next: SJ hosts Lincoln on Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 94,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 49

Northwood Academy (94): Amber Campbell 43, Katelyn Powell 15, Haliyah Sumter 10, Andrews 9, Crowell 3, Cook 3, Erika Martin 11.

Hilton Head Christian (49): Reynolds 4, Ziare Doe 15, Andy Anderson 26, Goridobono 2.

Northwood 22 33 18 20-94

Hilton Head 10 17 9 13-49

Records: NA 19-4, 6-0. Next: Northwood at Laurence Manning today.

CROSS 57, LINCOLN 10

Lincoln (10): McKenzie 6, Smith 1, Ford 3.

Cross (57): Marchaeya Gilliard 22, Zelphair Grant 14, Lisbon 2, Simmons 3, Ravenell 5, D. Ravenell 2, Wigfall 2, Brown 4, Ferguson 1, T Halls 2.

Lincoln 3 7 0 0-10

Cross 19 10 24 4-57

Records: Cross 14-5, 5-0. Next: Cross at Military Magnet on Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 60, CANE BAY 37

Cane Bay (37): MaKayla Dudley 18, Lee 4, Robinson 6, Pitcher 4, King 2, Hollifield 3.

Goose Creek (60): Mariah Linney 14, Ericka Broughton 12, Shakeia Joy 10, Frasier 9, Ludwig 9, Bishop 2, Neal-Turner 2, Richards 2.

Cane Bay 7 12 9 9-37

Goose Creek 17 11 14 18-60

Records: GC 18-2, 4-0. Next: GC at Stratford on Friday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 62,

SOUTH AIKEN CHRISTIAN 32

South Aiken (32): Katie Minnichan 31, Proctor 5.

Palmetto Christian (62): Emerson 4, Corey Caulder 18, Pascutti 8, K. Wilson 2, Kenzie Patrick 11, R. Wilson 2, Seigweld 2, Quinn 4, Christman 2, L. Wilson 9.

South Aiken 6 8 12 10-32

Palmetto Christian 26 12 11 13-62

Records: PCA 8-10, 3-2. Next: PCA at Calhoun Academy on Tuesday.

PINEWOOD PREP 46, FIRST BAPTIST 45

Pinewood Prep (46): Precious Paylor 13; Leah Wright 10; Kaylee Kemp 10; Deas. 5; McCauley 4; Chester 4.

First Baptist (45): Rhodes 22, Grant 12, Peters 7, Taylor 2, Planter 2.

Pinewood Prep 10 6 8 22-46

First Baptist 11 8 13 13-62

Records: Pinewood Prep 12-7. Next: PP hosts Laurence Manning on Tuesday.

STALL 55, HILTON HEAD 49

Hilton Head (49): T Banks 4, Friend 6, Bush 14, Gorman 3, Jenkins 19.

Stall(55): Patrick 9, Butler 11, McClain 5, Greene 9, Richardson 15, Foy 3, Stokes 3.

Hilton Head 10 8 13 17-49

Stall 13 10 19 13-55

Records: Stall 11-4. Next: Stall at Berkeley on Tuesday.

WOODLAND 66, NORTH CHRISTIAN 25

North Charleston(25): Thompson 9, Adams 7, Ivey 7, Glover 2.

Woodland (66): Tasia Hopkins 31, Millinghaus 7, Brown 7, Wamer 5, Warren 4, Cobb 4, Martino 2, Pelzer 2, Washington 2, Simmons 1.

North Charleston 9 5 9 2-25

Woodland 22 14 17 12-66

Records: Woodland 6-7, 4-4. Next: Woodland at Bowman today.

HANAHAN 44, JAMES ISLAND 42

James Island (42): Staley 11, Chavis 3, S. Chavis 2, Sarah Williams 13, Brittany Maul 12, Wright 7

Hanahan (44): Yon 6, Washington 5, Hannah Brown 21, Harper 7, B. Harper 2, Victor 3, Hamilton 4.

James Island 7 8 17 15-42

Hanahan 4 15 9 14-44

Records: Hanahan 5-6. Next: Hanahan at Hilton Head on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 56, ASHLEY RIDGE 47

Summerville (56): Rodnesha Capers 17, Heather Chapman 12, Zuri Green 12, Green 9, Aldridge 3, Stewart 2, Anderson 1

Ashley Ridge (47): Myers 8, Burnette 9, Hunt 4, Daly 9, Tierney 6, Cousins 4, Glover 7.

Summerville 13 10 20 13-56

Ashley Ridge 7 9 12 19-47

Records: Summerville 12-6, 4-0; AR 11-5, 3-1. Next: Summerville at Fort Dorchester on Tuesday; AR at Colleton County on Tuesday.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 35,

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 24

Cathedral Academy (35): Morhee 2, Macey Laporte 17, Gandy 5, Laporte 6, Sanders-Bess 5.

St. John's Christian (24): Gilmore 5, Golaver 2, Singletary 4, Austin 3, Lewis 6, Kelly 4.

Cathedral 4 5 5 10-24

St. John's 5 10 8 12-35

BISHOP ENGLAND 58,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 25

Academic Magnet (25): Choral Linhart 10, Pugh 9, Schweickhardt 4, Sipila 2.

Bishop England (58): Tompkins 2, Foscolos 3, Rose 3, Michele Boykin 25, Artigues 9, Mary Harriet Moore 10, McQueeney 4, R. Moore 2

Academic Magnet 11 11 1 2-25

Bishop England 22 11 12 13-58

Records: BE 16-1, 8-0. Next: AM hosts Ridgeland on Tuesday; BE at North Charleston on Tuesday. Notes: Moore had a triple-double with 10 points, 14 rebounds and 10 blocks.

WANDO 55, STRATFORD 22

Stratford (22): Hunter 5, Moody 5, Ackerman 4, Tate 4, Baldwin 3, White 1.

Wando (55): Kim Smalls 11, Claire McTighe 10, Wood 9, Stasky 8, Wright 4, Akinjobi 3, T. Small 2, Winkler 2, Dawson 2, Collins 2, Alston 2.

Stratford 4 8 23 7- 80

Wando 9 14 8 24-55

Records: Wando 6-12 (1-2); Stratford 4-15 (0-4). Next: Stratford at Cane Bay Tuesday; Wando at West Ashley Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 71,

BIBLE BAPTIST 47

Bible Baptist (47): Keynnard Campbell 10, Boatright 5, W. Campbell 4, Hughes 8, Mathis 9, Rashon Slater 11.

Charleston Collegiate (71): Frank 7, Manny Smalls 14, Jefferson 1, Mata 9, Je'Quan Perry 21, Ty Solomon 19.

Bible Baptist 11 14 11 11-47

Charleston Collegiate 22 24 13 12-71

Records: CC 16-3. Next: CC at Northwood Academy on Tuesday.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 67,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 18

JI Christian (18): Holmes 9, Hickman 6, Boyle 2, Black 1.

Coastal (67): Raequan Gregg 26, Seth White 15, Aaron Schnupt 10, Hollingsworth 6, Fletcher 4, N. Gregg 6.

JI Christian 9 1 4 4-18

Coastal 22 23 11 11-67

NORTH CHARLESTON 47,

WOODLAND 39 (OT)

North Charleston (47): Ricky Simmons 14, Gantt 8, Statan Levine 12, Levine 6, Mack 5, Gordon 2.

Woodland (39): Leron Carn 13, Travon Shannon 12, Kelly 6, Walker 6, Mithchell 2.

N. Charleston 10 14 5 8 10-47

Woodland 12 6 14 5 2-39

Records: Woodland 2-14, 0-8. Next: Woodland at Bethune-Bowman today.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 90,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 49

Cathedral Academy (49): Brace 4, Rogers 9, Desmond Brown 15, Drew Murray 16, Williams 5.

St. John's Christian (90): Damian Hurta 25, Jalen Ward 16, Robbie O'Dell 10, Parsons 7, Murchison 7, McDonald 3, Thornton 3, Scott 7, Gregg Gamble 12.

Cathedral 12 17 9 11-49

St. John's 26 22 20 22-90

Records: SJC 10-4; CA 6-12. Next: SJC at Myrtle Beach Christian.

STALL 54, HILTON HEAD 50

Hilton Head (50): Jacob Coltraine 13, Craig Ryan 10, Troy Clifford 10, Steinour 5, Haiseth 2, Patrick Riley 10.

Stall (54): Sierra 3, Grant 6, Washington 7, Jordon Carswell 15, Edmonson 5, Rajae Hutchinson 13, Shephard 4.

Hilton Head 18 12 13 7-50

Stall 25 9 10 10-54

Records: Stall 8-7. Next: Stall at Berkeley on Tuesday.

ST. JOHN'S 33, BAPTIST HILL 31

Baptist Hill (31): Harrison 6, Gadsden 2, Bryant 6, Holmes 4, Frazier 8, Green 5.

St. John's (33): Geddis 3, Crosby 7, Frazier 7, Mack 4, Harrison 2, Hamilton 1, Harris 9.

Baptist Hill 8 8 6 9-31

St. John's 4 9 11 9-33

Records: SJ 10-9, BH 11-3. Next: SJ hosts Lincoln on Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 62,

BISHOP ENGLAND 47

Academic Magnet (62): Hogan 2, Brendon Frankel 15, Tyree Moore 29, Cumins 3, Ben Sewell 11, Cunningham 2.

Bishop England (47): Fosberry 8, Taylor Howell 15, Dillon Corbett 13, Grevey 9, Fields 2.

Academic Magnet 14 12 15 21-62

Bishop England 17 12 2 16-47

Records: AM 7-11, BE 9-9. Next: AM hosts Ridgeland on Tuesday; BE vs North Charleston on Tuesday. Notes: AM earned its first ever win at Bishop England.

GOOSE CREEK 62, CANE BAY 34

Cane Bay (34): L. Rivers 19, Hammond 2, Reeves 6, R. Rivers 5, Baker 2.

Goose Creek (62): Bennamon 10, K. Robinson 9, Whittaker 6, Collins 3, J. McElveen 7, Singleton 4, McField 9, Britt 2, Gilison 8, Kinlaw 4.

Cane Bay 2 2 17 13-34

Goose Creek 13 17 14 18-62

Records: GC 18-2. Next: GC at Stratford Friday.

HANAHAN 57, JAMES ISLAND 46

James Island (46): B. Schuck 10, Braswell 9, Munn 9, McDaniel 4, Hamilton 4, Grant 4.

Hanahan (57): Rodney Keener 26, Trey Smalls 10, Kennedy 8, Mack 8, Dubose 3, Pruitt 2.

James Island 17 5 13 12-46

Hanahan 13 18 12 14-57

Records: Hanahan 9-8 (4-0 Region); James Island 9-8 (3-1 Region). Next: Hanahan at Hilton Head on Tuesday; JI at O'burg-Wilkinson Tuesday.

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 56,

CONWAY CHRISTIAN 30

Conway (30): Faircloth 7, Brown 5, D. Brown 4, Kosin 9, Barnhill 2, Enzor 3

Northside (56): Tyler White 16, Luellen 6, Malik Reddish 12, Bates 3, Robert Grant 10, Hiott 2, Fludd-Clark 5, Betancourt 2.

Conway 7 2 14 7-30

Northside 13 14 20 9-56

Records: NC 9-1. Next: NC hosts Sumter Christian on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 60, ASHLEY RIDGE 47

Ashley Ridge (47): Sean White 16, Raekwon Jones 10, Tucker 6, Jenkins 5, Landers 3, Garwin 3, Brown 2, Litchfield 2.

Summerville (60): John Jenkins 18, Timmy Singleton 14, Christian Kalacanic 10, Robinson 7, Palmer 6, Wilkerson 4, Moorer 1.

Ashley Ridge 10 8 13 16-47

Summerville 8 13 16 23-60

Records: Summerville 13-5, 3-1; AR 5-12, 0-4. Next: Summerville at Fort Dorchester on Tuesday; AR at Beaufort on Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 70, SOUTH AIKEN 61

South Aiken (61): Josh Metzger 23, Caleb Bishop 22, Joseph Kass 10, Borders 2, Bonnett 2, Martin 2.

Palmetto (70): JT Waters 20, Mitch Hogan 18, Joe Siegwald 10, Will Tuchfarber 10, DeMarco 8, McGrew 2, German 1, Iriart 1.

Palmetto Christian 13 19 11 23-70

South Aiken 15 21 13 12-61

Records: PC 8-9, 5-0. Next: PC at Calhoun Academy on Tuesday.

WANDO 65, STRATFORD 40

Stratford (40): Rashad Parker 14, Demetre Rivers 12, Thompson 6, Calvary 4, Givens 2, Owens 2.

Wando (65): Jamez Rogers 17, Matthew Pegram 14, Behrens 7, Glover 7, Moore 7, Terrell 5, Majewski 5, Stewart 2, Kimbrell 1.

Stratford 7 16 8 9 -40

Wando 15 13 19 18-65

Records: Wando 16-3 (3-0); Stratford 14-4 (2-2). Next: Stratford at Cane Bay Tuesday; Wando at West Ashley on Tuesday.