Girls Basketball

ASHLEY RIDGE 55, BEAUFORT 28

Beaufort (28): Hibbs 8, Moyd 5, Hamilton 4, O'Hara 3, Hayward 2, Smalls 2, Johnson 2, Allen 2.

Ashley Ridge (55): Shelby Daly 11, Glover 9, Burnette 6, Bowers 6, Myers 5, Hunt 5, Cousins 5, Speights 4, Tierney 4.

Beaufort 2 8 12 6-28

Ashley Ridge 12 17 10 16-55

Records: AR 11-3, 3-0. Next: AR at Summerville on Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 51, STRATFORD 26

West Ashley (51): Jue McLemore 14, Jordan Starr 13, Jhanice Stokes 11, Malk 6, Lewis 5, Fyall 2.

Stratford (26): White 6, Moody 5, Ackerman 4, Skinner 4, Hunter 3, Tate 2, Snyder 2.

West Ashley 18 14 11 8-51

Stratford 10 4 6 6-26

Records: Stratford 4-13. West Ashley 11-4. Next: Stratford at Wando Friday. West Ashley hosts Wando Tuesday.

Summerville 68, Beaufort 38

Summerville (68): Zuri Green 21, Rodnesha Capers 15, Heather Chapman 10, Aldridge 8, Green 6, Stewart 4, Anderson 2, Goodwine 2

Beaufort (38): Baylor Davis 11, Card 8, Small 7, Gaston 4, Mervin 4, Manuel 2, Mitchell 2.

Summerville 18 14 19 17-68

Beaufort 13 9 6 10-38

Records: Summerville 11-6, 3-0; Beaufort 7-10, 0-3. Next: Summerville hosts Ashley Ridge on Friday; Beaufort at Fort Dorchester on Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 60, PORTER-GAUD 52

Pinewood (60): Precious Paylor. 23. Kaylee Kemp. 11. Deas. 9. Chester. 9. Wright 6. McCauley. 2.

Porter-Gaud (52): Garis Grant. 15. Beau Faith 13. Saul. 9. Allen. 5 Cochrane 4 Samitty 3. Weber. 2. Mason 1.

Porter-Gaud 12 16 6 18-52

Pinewood 16 8 17 19-60

Records: Pinewood 10-7, PG 15-4. Next: Pinewood at Ashley Hall Wednesday; Porter-Gaud vs. Hilton Head Prep Jan. 24.

STALL 43, HANAHAN 42

Hanahan (42): Yon 7, Washington 6, Brown 8, Arigo 2, Harper 11, Victor 7, Conley 1.

Stall (43): Patrick 3, Delaney 6, McClain 6, Greene 4, Alexis Richardson 12, Daja Butler 11, Davis 1.

Hanahan 11 12 7 12-42

Stall 10 11 5 17-43

Next: Stall on Friday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 85,

FIRST BAPTIST 28

Northwood (85): Amber Campbel 24, Powell 10, Sumter 9, Jaimie Andrews 14, Kappel 11, Heath 2, Crowell 5, Cook 2, Erika Martin 12, Davis 6.

First Baptist (28): Taylor 2, Peters 6, Alvanos 4, Rhodes 3, Grant 7, Planter 6.

Northwood 23 30 26 6-85

First Baptist 7 10 5 6-28

Records: Northwood 18-4, 5-0. Next: Northwood hosts Hilton Head Christian on Friday.

CROSS 29, ST. JOHN'S 16

St. John's (16): Simmons 2, Mitchell 6, Stanley 5, Jones 3.

Cross (29): Zelphair Grant 12, J. Ravenell 6, Halls 4, Gilliard 2, Lisbon 5.

St. John's 6 3 0 7-16

Cross 6 7 10 6-29

Records: Cross 13-5, 4-0; SJ 8-7, 3-1. Next: Cross hosts Lincoln on Friday: Baptist Hill at St. John's on Friday.

WOODLAND 43, GARRETT 18

Woodland (43): Wamer 7, Mitchum 4, Cobb 8, Warren 5, Martin 6, Williams 2, Millinghaus 9, Simmons 2.

Garrett (18): Bennett 7, Brown 2, Jamison 3, Burke-Jordan 6.

Woodland 17 10 7 9-43

Garrett 4 2 8 4-18

Records: Garrett 4-11. Next: Garrett at Battery Creek on Friday.

THOMAS SUMTER 48,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 45

Palmetto Christian (45): Emerson 3, Corey Caulder 22, Pascutti 7, Goolsby 2, Lizzie Wilson 11.

Thomas Sumter (48): Chappel 2, Taylor Knudson 11, Long 7, Hannah Jenkins 10, Ross 6, Morris 4, Nevels 4, Law 4.

PCA 6 10 8 21-45

Thomas Sumter 7 11 16 14-48

Records: PCA 6-10 (2-2). Next: PCA at Faith Christian Thursday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 51,

PALMETTO SCHOLARS ACADEMY 29

PSA (29): M. Bryan 5, A. Bryan 7, Chariker 2, Gabe 6, Jones 9.

JIC (51): Roper 8, Hamilton 1, Kate Reeder 15, Kayleigh Lacey 10, Achey 6, Costa 9, Wilson 2.

PSA 8 4 13 4-29

JIC 11 15 10 15-51

Records: James Island Christian 7-8. Next: James Island Christian at Ashley Hall Monday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 37,

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 30

St. John's Christian (30): Hayley SIngletary 11, Amber Levis 15, Kelly 3, Otero 1.

Faith Christian (37): Pittman 8, Dickerson 6, Breazeale 6, Kalyn Baird 12, Dutart 5.

St. John's 17 4 3 6-30

Faith Christian 8 5 10 14-37

Boys Basketball

NORTH CHARLESTON 57, BURKE 41

Burke (41): Sanders 6, Robinson 8, Taylor 4, Washington 9, Ishmeal Evans 14.

North Charleston (57): Antonio Mack 10, Gourdine 4, F. Levine 8, T. Levine 7, Josh Gantt 20, Simmons 7, Lawton 1.

Burke 10 9 7 15-41

North Charleston 17 14 14 12-57

Next: Burke at Garrett Friday. North Charleston at Woodland Friday.

STRATFORD 56, WEST ASHLEY 53

West Ashley (53): Hadije 3, Fields 24, Coatley 2, Sobiesuo 14, McDonald 2, Richards 6, Dobbins 2.

Stratford (56): Dimitri Rivers 17, Rashaad Palmer 12, Thad Thompson 10, Stintson 3, Watson 4, Calvalry 6, Wright 4.

West Ashley 16 13 10 14-53

Stratford 15 12 13 16-56

Records: West Ashley 5-12 (1-2). Stratford 14-4 (1-1). Next: West Ashley at Wando Tuesday. Stratford at Wando Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 55, BERKELEY 41

Berkeley (41): Matthews 4, Frazier 3, Edwards 2, Meggett 17, Richardson 3, Harley 2, Alex Taylor 10.

James Island (55): Davis 3, Grant 5, D. Hamilton 4, Brady Schuck 21, McDaniel 5, Hardimon 4, Munn 4, J. Hamilton 8, Bradwell 1.

Berkeley 9 11 8 13-41

James Island 17 12 12 14-55

Records: JI 9-7, 3-0; Berkeley 8-8, 1-2. Next: JI at Hanahan on Friday; Berkeley at Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Friday.

GARRETT 61, WOODLAND 55

Woodland (55): Shannon 8, Marquez Kelly 21, Carn 6, Dexter Walker 16, Summers 2, Edwards 1, Mitchell 1.

Garrett (61): Derek Smith 11, Carlos Scotton 22, Jascere Stokes 11, Jones 3, Vincent Cole 14.

Woodland 14 18 7 16-55

Garrett 9 16 13 23-61

Records: Garrett 9-6. Next: Garrett at Battery Creek on Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 70, PINEWOOD PREP 55

Pinewood Prep (55): Gavin Williams 15, Evan Schwartz 13, Lecrae 8, Thomas 5, Coaxum 6, Ray 4, Wright 4.

Porter-Gaud (70): K.J. James 22, Michael Preddy 13, Michael Barry 10, Matt Naumoff 12, D. Smith 7, Lucas 3, Werber 2, C. Smith 1.

Pinewood Prep 13 10 13 19-55

Porter-Gaud 20 13 21 16-70

Records: Porter-Gaud 13-5. Next: Porter-Gaud at Hilton Head Prep Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 62,

PALMETTO SCHOLARS ACADEMY 27

PSA (27): Asanya 1, Ahlstrom 5, Devito 4, Gurian 8, Hamin 5, Holt 1, Walsh 1, Zemaitis 2.

JIC (62): Ulmer 7, Reeves 5, Zach Nelson 12, Black 4, Jonathan Hickman 11, Boyle 4, Julius Holmes 19.

PSA 5 10 6 6-27

JIC 28 15 13 6-62

Next: James Island Christian at Coastal Christian Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 65,

BATTERY CREEK 60

Battery Creek (60): Devontae Wilson 17, Smalls 3, Adonis Williams 21, Heyward 6, Brunson 2, Hampton 2, Freeman 9.

Academic Magnet (65): Hogan 3, Frankel 8, Tyre Moore 38, Ingle 3, Ackerman 2, Sewell 4, Cunningham 7.

Battery Creek 6 11 10 33-60

Acadmeic Magnet 13 18 14 20-65

Records: AM 6-11; BC 11-5. Next: AM at Bishop England on Friday.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 62,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 60 (OT)

Cathedral (62): Christian Rodgers 22, Drew Murray 28, Brown 8, Brace 1, Williams 3.

Coastal (60): Raequan Gregg 26, White 7, Hollingsworth 7, Sam Fletcher 10, Riley 2, N. Gregg 2, Schnutt 6.

Cathedral 8 18 12 15 9-62

Coastal 11 12 13 17 7-60

Records: Next: Coastal hosts James Island Christian on Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 53,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 49

Northwood (49): Tavaugh Major17, Dwight 9, Ancrum 7, McNeil 6, Sessin 2, McKinney 1, Drayton 5, Johnson .

First Baptist (53): Hudson Taylor 19, Shaquille Richardson 17, Conden 7, Burnell 3, Garvin 7.

Northwood 8 9 10 22-49

First Baptist 16 12 9 16-53

Records: FB 5-8. Next: FB vs Pinewood Prep at Cathedral on Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 98,

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 30

Beaufort Academy (30): Melville 2, Daily 5, Thorp 8, Walker 3, Deneye 4, Kappernas 8.

Charleston Collegiate (98): Frank 8, Manny Smalls 18, Jefferson 4, Mata 8, Je'Quan Perry 17. Smith 3, Ki'shon Chadwick 10, Knox 4, Ty Solomon 20, Han 6.

Beaufort Acad. 3 15 10 2-30

Charleston Coll. 42 23 20 13-98

Records: Charleston Collegiate 15-3 (4-0). Next: Beaufort Academy hosts St. Andrews Friday. Charleston Collegiate hosts Bible Baptist Friday.

WRESTLING

ASHLEY RIDGE 60, BLUFFTON 18

106-T. Jamieson (AR) p. Seitz. 113-R. Jamieson (AR) p. Lopez. 120-Whitney (AR) p. Drew. 126-McNeal (AR) forfeit. 132-Cuttino (AR) p. Ergas. 138-Hudgens (AR) p. Williams. 145-Seitz (BL) p. Hughes. 152-Phillips (AR) p. Johnson. 160-Meyerinck (BL) p. Ackerman. 182-Tierney (AR) d. Ruada 8-6. 195-Moore (AR) p. Martin. 220-Nava (BL) p. Smith. HW-Glover (AR) p. Darrell.