Girls Basketball

PORTER-GAUD 58,

ASHLEY HALL 38

Ashley Hall (38): Aliyah Simmons 18, Smith 5, Cribb 4, Surles 4, Pritchard 3, Andrews 2, Wannamaker 2

Porter-Gaud (58): Bailey Allen 16, Grant 14, Saul 12, Faith 8, Ulber 2, Freshley 2, Cochrane 2, Mason 2

Ashley Hall 4 11 11 13—38

St. John’s 14 13 11 20—58

Records: Ashley Hall 5-5; Porter-Gaud 14-3. Next: Ashley Hall at Faith Christian today; Porter-Gaud hosts First Baptist today.

PATRICK HENRY 46,

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 43 (OT)

Patrick Henry (46): Callie Wiggins 11, Taylor 6, Sarah Sanders 14, Joye Peoples 11, Corbin 2.

St. John’s Christian (43): Gilmore 6, Singletary 6, Amber Lewis 18, Dori Kelly 12, Otero 1.

Patrick Henry 4 11 10 13 8—46

St. John’s 5 10 11 12 5—43

Next: St. John’s Christian at Faith Christian Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 53,

ANDREW JACKSON 29

Andrew Jackson (29): Michael Mathias 10, Sharbor 5, Wright 4, Metzger 3, Waltz 2.

Dorchester Academy (53): Garrett Judy 11, H. Mizzell 9, Brownlee 8, Cleland 6, Weathers 4, Smith 4, Collier 3, Mims 2, West 2, Huff 2, Smoak 2.

Andrew Jackson 0 8 9 7—29

Dorchester Acad. 13 15 11 14—53

Records: Dorchester Academy 11-0. Next: Dorchester Academy at Palmetto Christian today.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 59,

PATRICK HENRY 29

Patrick Henry (29): Taylor 2, Blair Moore 11, Cochran 5, Alex Jones 12.

St. John’s Christian (59): Damian Hurta 22, Jalen Ward 15, Rodgers 3, Murchison 5, Thornton 6, Gamble 8.

Patrick Henry 5 8 8 9—29

St. John’s 12 14 14 19—59

Records: St. John’s Christian 8-3. Next: St. John’s Christian hosts Coastal Christian today.

Friday’s Schedule

Hilton Head Christian at Pinewood Prep

Porter-Gaud at First Baptist

Christian Academy at James Island Christian

Dorchester Academy at Palmetto Christian

Coastal Christian at St. John’s Christian

Cathedral Academy at Greenwood Christian

Hilton Head Prep at Northwood Academy

Fort Dorchester at Ashley Ridge

Cross at Baptist Hill

Beaufort at Summerville

Hanahan at Berkeley

Woodland at Bishop England

Bluffton at Colleton County

Wando at Cane Bay

Charleston Charter at St. John’s

Ridgeland-Hardeville at Garrett Tech

Goose Creek at West Ashley

James Island at Hilton Head

North Charleston at Academic Magnet

Stall at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Timberland at Lake City