Boys Basketball

PORTER-GAUD 80, NORTHWOOD 66

Porter-Gaud (80): Webber 6, Barry 4, Naumoff 6, Smith 5, Lucas 8, KJ James 31, Michael Preddy 20.

Northwood (66): Johnson 3, Tayvaughn Major 18, Loudin 7, Drayton 5, Brown 2, Douglas Dwight 15, McKinney 2, McNeil 4, Daquan Acrum 10.

Porter-Gaud 21 21 22 16—80

Northwood 23 10 15 18—66

Records: Northwood 10-5 (2-1). Next: Northwood host Hilton Head Prep on Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 71, CANE BAY 52

Cane Bay (52): Jiquan Howard 20, Devin Dingle 10, Young-Reaves 9, Walker 7, Rivers 6.

West Ashley (71): Brandon Fields 18, PJ Manigault 14, Anthony Dobbins 12, David Hodije 11, Coakley 8, Sobiesuo 6, McDonald 2.

Cane Bay 15 8 13 16—52

West Ashley 10 18 20 23—71

Records: West Ashley 5-10. Cane Bay 4-9. Next: Cane Bay hosts Wando Friday. West Ashley hosts Goose Creek on Friday.

SUMMERVILLE 53, COLLETON COUNTY 37

Colleton County (37): Neives 11, Sanders 9, Warren 6, Broughton 4, Marks 2, Hand 1, Tealsdale 2, Morgan 2.

Summerville (53): John Jenkins 22, Palmer 8, Robinson 7, Singleton 6, Wiklerson 4, Kalacanic 7.

Colleton County 10 8 9 10—37

Summerville 20 6 12 16—53

Records: Summerville 11-4, 1-0. Next: Summerville hosts Beaufort on Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 90, GARRETT 17

Bishop England (90): Tucker 4, Tompkins 2, Erin Rose 15, Corbett 8, Michele Boykin 14, Artigues 5, Swanson 6, MH Moore 8, Caroline McQueeney 15, R Moore 4, Burns 4, Taylor 5

Garrett (17): Stokes 2, Bennett 2, Brown 2, Marjzani Burke Jordan 11

Bishop England 21 24 24 21—90

Garrett 6 2 5 4—17

Records: BE 13-1, 5-0. Next: BE hosts Woodland on Friday.

BLUFFTON 57, ASHLEY RIDGE 51 (OT)

Bluffton (57): J. Middleton 18, B.J. Hill 17, Washington 8, Dobson 7, Murphy 5, Willis 2.

Ashley Ridge (51): T. Jenkins 16 Landers 9, Jones 7, White 6, King 5 Tucker 4, Smith 2 Grant 2.

Bluffton 13 8 9 17 10—57

Ashley Ridge 8 8 8 23 4—51

Next: AR at Fort Dorchester on Friday.

BURKE 71, ACADEMIC MAGNET 55

Academic Magnet (55): Hogan 3, Brendon Frankel 15, Tyre Moore 21, Ingle 7, Ackerman 4, Sewell 2, Cunningham 1, Redden 2.

Burke (71): Godfrey 2, Adonicus Sanders 14, Sydney Robinson 11, Frost 2, Harley 2, Stephan Taylor 24, Washington 7, Evans 9.

Academic Magnet 12 9 18 16—55

Burke 21 7 20 23—71

Records: AM 4-11. Next: Academic Magnet hosts North Charleston on Friday; Burke at Battery Creek on Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 78, LINCOLN 53

Lincoln (53): I. Singleton 18, E. Manigault 14, Dailey 7, Cash 4, Grampis 5, Franklin 2, Blake 2.

Baptist Hill (78): Dominique Wright 22, DeAngelo Frazier 20, Troy Harrison 11, Holmes 7, Gadson 5, Green 4, Midgette 5, Gailliard 5, Moultrie 1.

Lincoln 11 8 20 13—53

Baptist Hill 22 14 26 16—78

Records: Baptist Hill 8-2 (2-0). Next: Baptist Hill hosts Cross Friday.

HANAHAN 67,

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 45

Hanahan (67): Rodney Keener 18, Marquis Mack 15, Trey Smalls 12, Wesley Kennedy 10, DuBose 6, Green 2, Mclaurin 4.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (45): Oliver 13, G. Johnson 3, Green 8, Smalls 4, Rice 4, T. Davis 10, Johnson 4.

Hanahan 16 19 19 13—67

O-Wilkinson 17 7 12 9—45

RIDGELAND 52, WOODLAND 49

Ridgeland (52): T Frazier 18, R . Garvin 12, Williams 6, Robinson 4, Dumham 2, Forrell 2, Myers 2, Wilson 2, Mitchell 4.

Woodland (49): Leron Carn 21, Marquez Kelly 13, Edwards 4, Shannon 3, Walker 8.

Ridgeland 10 14 16 12—52

Woodland 12 7 11 18—49

Records: Woodland 2-11, 0-5. Next: Woodland at Bishop England on Friday

FLORENCE CHRISTIAN 63,

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 61

Florence Christian (63): James 7, Cooper 3, Adam Hill 12, Elliott 2, Drummond 3, Gordon Washington 13, Smith 7, Nick Livingston 15.

St. John’s Christian (61): Damian Hurta 11, Jalen Ward 22, O’Dell 9, Parsons 1, Thornton 2, Greg Gamble 16.

Florence Christian 17 17 13 16—63

St. John’s Christian 8 25 10 18—61

Records: St. John’s 7-3, Florence Christian 7-6. Next: St. John’s hosts Patrick Henry Academy on Thursday.

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 44,

CALHOUN ACADEMY 41

Dorchester (44): Vance Collier 14, Brownlee 9, Mims 7, Weathers 4, Smoak 3, Huff 2, Cleland 2, A. Mizzell 2, H. Mizzell 1.

Calhoun (41): Jackson Fleming 14, Ryan Sandiser 12, Spires 6, Moore 3, Stedman 2, Lewis 2, McGee 2.

Dorchester 6 11 17 10—44

Calhoun 8 5 14 14—41

Records: Dorchester Academy 12-0. Next: Dorchester Academy hosts Andrew Jackson Thursday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 74,

THOMAS HEYWARD 44

Charleston Collegiate (74): Franks 3, Manny Smalls 16, Arturo Mata 15, Je’Quan Perry 18, Smith 2, Chadwick 4, Ty Solomon 11, Han 2, Simmons 3.

Thomas Heyward (44): Roach 4, Wall 2, Davis Owen 13, Jones 4, Kunich 3, Boyles 3, Dyllan Tillatson 13, Duncan 2.

Charleston Coll. 27 20 20 7—74

Thomas Heyward 9 9 10 15—44

Records: CC 12-3.

Next: CC hosts Pinewood Prep today.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 58, HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 27

Palmetto (58): Chris DeMarco 11, Joe Siegwald 8, Sam Iriart 8, Ben German 6, Mitch Hogan 6, Isaiah McGrew 6, JT Waters 5, Andrew Johnstone 4, Will Tuchfarber 4.

Holly Hill (27): Michael Kays 6, Middleton Bull 5, Brant Shuler 4, Davis Hutson 3, Dennis James 3, Noah Cason 2, Charlie Carpenter 2, Seth Swank 2.

Palmetto Christian 21 12 17 8—58

Holly Hill 5 5 6 11—27

Records: Palmetto 5-7 (2-0). Next: Palmetto Christian hosts Dorchester Academy on Friday.

Girls Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 31, CANE BAY 30

Cane Bay (30): Dudley 9, Robinson 8, Kimbro 4, Lee 2, Manning 2, B. Robinson 2, King 3.

West Ashley (31): Jhanice Stokes 14, Jordan Starr 10, Lewis 5, McLemore 1, Kinloch 1.

Cane Bay 2 4 10 14—30

West Ashley 10 0 8 13—31

Records: Cane Bay 10-2 (0-1). West Ashley 10-3 (1-0). Next: Cane Bay hosts Wando Friday. West Ashley hosts Goose Creek Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 72, STRATFORD 30

Stratford (30): Cali White 14, Skinner 2, Ackerman 6, Baldwin 4, Snyder 2.

Goose Creek (72): Semoine Frasier 12, Mariah Linney 14, Alex Ludwig 15, Broughton 2, Shakeia Joy 12, Simpson 2, Neal-Turner 3, Holmes 1, Wilson 3, Richards 3.

Stratford 7 10 2 11—30

Goose Creek 18 19 26 9—72

Records: GC 15-2; Stratford 2-7. Next: GC at West Ashley on Friday; Stratford hosts West Ashley Jan. 21.

SUMMERVILLE 55, COLLETON COUNTY 50

Summerville (55): Heather Chapman 16, Rodnesha Capers 13, Z. Green 9, A. Green 7, Anderson 5, Mazyck 3, Stewart 2

Colleton County (50): Alicia Williams 18, Deyja Brown 14, Chisolm, 7, Devone 4, Robinson 4, Holmes 3.

Summerville 9 15 14 17—55

Colleton County 16 9 7 18—50

Records: Summerville 9-6, 1-0; CC 10-3, 0-1. Next: Summerville hosts Beaufort on Friday; CC hosts Bluffton on Friday.

STALL 35, JAMES ISLAND 34 (OT)

James Island (34): Stanley 14, Chavis 7, Williams 3, McKay 2, Williams 4, Wright 4.

Stall (35): Delaney 1, Greene 7, Butler 9, Patrick 3, Richardson 10, McClain 5.

James Island 2 6 11 10 5—34

Stall 7 4 8 11 5—35

Records: Stall 9-4. Next: Stall at Orangeburg-Wilkson on Friday.

HILTON HEAD 62, BERKELEY 38

Hilotn Head (62): Tiffany Banks 13, Rachel Friend 11, Lauryn Bush 10, Jenkins 2, O’Gorman 2, Americal Jenkins 24.

Berkeley (38): Jones 7, Funk 7, Liferidge 2, Jonnay Anthony 14, Weiters 2, Gadsden 2, Dingle 4.

Hilton Head 19 16 21 6—62

Berkeley 11 6 7 14—38

Records: HH 9-3, 1-0; Berkeley 5-9, 0-1. Next: Berkeley hosts Hanahan on Friday.

NORTHWOOD 73, PORTER-GAUD 32

Porter-Gaud (32): Saul 2, Bailey Allen 10, Sasnett 2, Walter 1, Beau Faith 11, Grant 6.

Northwood (73): Amber Campbell 31, Katelyn Powell 11, Sumter 2, Andrews 7, Heath 8, Crowell 2, Erika Martin 10, Davis 2.

Porter-Gaud 9 7 9 7—32

Northwood 21 24 17 11—73

Records: Northwood 13-1. Next: Northwood hosts Hilton Head Prep Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 51, BURKE 19

Academic Magnet (51): Oppold 3, Choral Linhart 10, Leckonby 6, Pugh 4, Schweickhardt 8, Smalls 2, Sipila 2, Rodgers 2, Taylor 2, Waddell 8, Laserna 4.

Burke (19): Meyers 5, Gathers 2, Smalls 1, Gerald 2, Haynes 7, Harrison 2.

Academic Magnet 16 16 10 9—51

Burke 7 0 9 3—19

Records: AM 9-1, 4-1.

FIRST BAPTIST 59, ASHLEY HALL 34

Ashley Hall (34): Cribb 4, Davis 2, Simmons 2, Smith 3, Farah Pritchard 19, Surles 4.

First Baptist (59): Taylor 2, Peters 6, Alvanos 5, Rhodes 4, Jonai Grant 22, Ashley Planter 12, Bookard 8.

Ashley Hall 4 16 8 6—34

First Baptist 12 20 15 12—59

Records: First Baptist 10-5 (2-1). Next: First Baptist is at Porter-Gaud on Friday.

RIDGELAND 52, WOODLAND 44

Ridgeland (52): N. Boozer 21, J. Chisholm 8, Grant 5, Hasty 5, Taylor 4, McCall 4, Page 4.

Woodland (44): Tasia Hopkins 22, Teona Martino 10, Warren 5, Millinghaus 5, Wamer 1.

Ridgeland 8 11 19 13—52

Woodland 6 14 7 16—44

Records: Woodland 4-6, 2-3. Next: Woodland at Bishop England on Friday.

HOLLY HILL 55,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 48

Palmetto Christian (48): Emerson 7, Corey Caulder 26, Pascutti 7, McGrew 4, Wilson 4.

Holly Hill (55): Paramore 9, Hutto 4, O’Connell 8, Lawley 1, Kayla Crider 17, Cantley 6, Ashley Crider 10.

Holly Hill 11 12 17 15—55

Palmetto Christian 14 9 16 9—48

Records: Palmetto Christian 4-9 (1-1). Next: Palmetto Christian hosts Dorchester Academy on Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 48, BLUFFTON 30

Ashley Ridge (48): Katie Burnette 12, Daly 9, Tierney 8, Cousins 6, Bowers 5, Hunt 4, Myers 2, Glover 2.

Bluffton (30): Dynasty Mervin 13, Davis 6, Fripp 4, Alexander 3, Card 2, Smalls 2.

Ashley Ridge 10 15 16 7—48

Bluffton 15 7 0 8—30

Records: AR 9-4, 1-0.

Next: AR at Fort Dorchester on Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 49, LINCOLN 14

Lincoln (14): McKenzie 6, Smith 1, Holmes 7.

Baptist Hill (49): Jerika Magwood 18, Dashona Magwood 21, Butler 2, Duffy 4, McKinley 1, Haynes 2, Washington 1.

Lincoln 6 2 1 5—14

Baptist Hill 11 15 18 5—49

Records: Baptist Hill 9-3. Next: Baptist Hill hosts Cross Friday.

CROSS 51,

CHARLESTON MATH & SCIENCE 24

Cross (51): Marchaeya Gilliard 24, Jayla Ravenell 12, Lisbon 8, Halls 2, Grant 4, Ferguson 1.

CMS (24): Allana Duncan 12, Bennett 2, Sellers 2, Black 2, Jensen 4, Bluenstock 2.

Cross 18 7 15 11—51

CMS 10 4 4 6—24

Records: Cross 11-5 (2-0), CMS 7-7 (0-2). Next: Cross is at Baptist Hill Friday.

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 24,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 22

Northside (24): Coulter 5, Singleton 2, Steedly 4, Garrett 3, Harry 4, Gesh 6.

Cathedral (22): Macey Laporte 13, Housel 2, Gandy 6, Mad. Leporte 1.

Northside Christian 5 3 12 4—24

Cathedral Academy 2 3 7 10—22

Records: Cathedral Academy 3-11. Next: Cathedral Academy at Greenwood Christian on Friday.

ST. JOHN’S 47, Military Magnet 28

Military Magnet (28): Laperia Frasier 12, Payne 5, Simmons 4, Blechers 5.

St. John’s (47): Iesha Mitchell 25, Kerrigan Simmons 12, Stanley 3, Cheek 3, Jones 4.

Military Magnet 7 7 4 10—28

St. John’s 21 9 12 5—47

Records: St. John’s 7-6 (2-0). Next: St. John’s hosts Charleston Charter on Friday. Military Magnate at Lincoln on Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 49,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 23

James Island (49): Roper 6, Hamilton 8, Kate Reeder 13, Kayleigh Lacey 10, Schwartz 2, Achey 7, Costa 3.

Faith Christian (23): Pittman 4, Dickerson 3, Breazeale 7, Jordan 1, Baird 8.

James Island 12 10 16 11—49

Faith Christian 11 7 3 2—23

Records: James Island 5-8. Next: James Island hosts Northside Christian on Friday.

Schedule

High School basketball

Wednesday’s Game

Pinewood Prep at Charleston Collegiate

High Schools