Boys Basketball

WANDO 65, BISHOP ENGLAND 41

Bishop England (41): Dillon Corbett 13, Howell 7, Hanahan 5, Butler 5, Rollins 4, Fields 4, Grevey 3.

Wando (65): Amp Moore 11, Behrens 9, Glover 9, Rogers 7, Terrell 7, Majewski 7, Wigfall 5, Pegram 5, Wade 2, Delongchamps 2, Morrow 1.

Bishop England 12 2 11 16-41

Wando 21 11 24 9-65

Records: Bishop England 7-7. Wando 13-3. Next: Bishop England hosts Ridgeland Tuesday. Wando at Cane Bay Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 77, HILTON HEAD PREP 56

Porter-Gaud (77): KJ James 44, T. Lucas 11, D. Smith 11, Preddy 5, Barry 4, Naumoff 2, Nesmith 2.

Hilton Head Prep (56): John Eck 17, R. Young 15, B. Mikell 14, Sulek 6, Larson 2, Marbut 2.

Porter-Gaud 24 21 14 18-77

Hilton Head Prep 20 17 13 6-56

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 61,

NEWBERRY ACADEMY 57

St. John's (61): Damian Hurta 19, Jalen Ward 23, O'Dell 3, Thornton 6, Greg Gamble 12.

Newberry (57): Connelly 6, Epting 9, Ryan Smith 22, Carraway 6, Dylan Skipper 11, Suber 3.

St. John's 12 12 17 18-61

Newberry 8 16 14 17-57

Records: St. John's Christian 7-2. Newberry 8-5. Next: St. John's Christian hosts Florence Christian Tuesday. Newberry hosts Covenant Christian Tuesday.

COLLETON COUNTY 55, ALLENDALE 5

Allendale (5): Deloach 3, Halls 2.

Colleton County (55): Alicia Williams 14, Robinson 2, Deyja Brown 25, Chisolm 3, Holmes 5, Jenkins 6.

Allendale 0 0 3 2- 5

Colleton County 27 15 8 5-55

Records: Colleton County 10-2. Next: Colleton County at Summerville Tuesday.

(Friday)

GOOSE CREEK 54, SUMMERVILLE 47

Summerville (47): Singleton 2, Palmer 7, Robinson 4, John Jenkins 16, Wilkerson 4, Christian Kalacanic 14.

Goose Creek (54): Dantez Bennamon 17, Kameron Robinson 13, Jordan McElveen 13, Singleton 7, Britt 4.

Summerville 11 11 14 11-47

Goose Creek 19 5 18 12-54

Records: GC 15-1. Next: GC hosts Stratford Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 60, BURKE 58

Bishop England (60): L. Fosberry 4, Taylor Howell 16, Dillon Corbett 12, Herbert 2, Butler 2, BJ Grevey 19, Fields 2, Carico 3.

Burke (58): Ishmael Evans 21, Robinson 8, Godfrey 2, Taylor 5, D. Harley 3, Adonicas Sanders 14, Washington 3, Coaxum 2.

Bishop England 22 8 14 16-60

Burke 12 5 12 29-58

Records: Bishop England 7-6 (3-1).

FAITH CHRISTIAN 56,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 45

Faith Christian (56): Rogers 9, Feagin 6, Theron Reddy 22, Austin Pfoff 16, Boling 1, Wilson 2.

Cathedral (45): Brace 6, Christian Rodgers 10, Desmond Brown 16, Drew Murray 13.

Faith Christian 18 10 17 10-56

Cathedral 9 9 10 17-45

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 67,

PINEWOOD PREP 49

Pinewood (49): Coaxum 5, Jimmy Thomas 11, McCray 8, Schwartz 1, Ahmad Ray 14, Williams 6, Wright 4.

Northwood (67): Johnson 5, Tayvaughn Major 19, Micah Londia 10, Drayton 5, Brown 7, Smith 1, Dwight 9, Daquan Acrum 11.

Pinewood Prep 9 17 15 11-49

Northwood Academy 17 17 16 15-67

Records: Pinewood 11-8, 1-1. Next: Pinewood at Charleston Collegiate Wednesday.

Girls Basketball

PORTER-GAUD 45, HILTON HEAD PREP 24

Porter-Gaud (45): Saul 5, Allen 5, Sasnett 7, Freshley 2, Walter 2, Ulber 3, Mason 6, Grant 5, Faith 7, Cochrane 3.

Hilton Head Prep (24): Sheehan 3, Leonard 3, Willey 4, McDonald 2, Smith 12.

Porter-Gaud 8 14 14 9-45

Hilton Head 6 0 6 12-24

Records: Porter-Gaud 13-2. Next: Porter-Gaud plays Northwood Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 65, WANDO 35

Bishop England (65): Michele Boykin 23, Mary Harriet Moore 17, Corbett 8, McQueeney 4, Rose 4, Tucker 2, Tompkins 2, Foscolos 2, R. Moore 2, Taylor 1.

Wando (35): Heyward 9, Alston 8, Smalls 4, Wright 3, Small 2, Winkler 2, Collins 2, Campo 2, Stasky 2, Wood 1.

Bishop England 17 10 18 20-55

Wando 3 9 7 16-35

Records: Bishop England 12-1. Wando 5-10. Next: Bishop England hosts Ridgeland Tuesday. Wando at Cane Bay Friday.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 47,

ASHLEY HALL 32

Ashley Hall (32): Aliyah Simmons 11, Cribb 9, Smith 4, Pritchard 4, Surles 2, Wannamaker 2.

Hilton Head Christian (47): Ziaira Doe 14, Reynolds 8, Tamminen 7, Bundy 6, Guidobond 6, Anderson 4, McCarthy 2.

Ashley Hall 12 4 6 10-32

HH Christian 10 16 6 15-47

Records: HHC 6-0; Ashley Hall 5-3. Next: HHC vs. Beaufort Academy Monday; Ashley Hall at First Baptist Tuesday.

WOODLAND 23, BETHUNE-BOWMAN 11

Bethune-Bowman (11): Simpson 6, Bradley 2, Simpson 2, Felder 1.

Woodland (23): Hopkins 9, Millinghaus 8, Martino 3, Warren 2, Brown 1.

Bethune-Bowman 4 3 3 0-11

Woodland 8 4 5 6-23

Records: Woodland 4-5 (2-2). Next: Woodland hosts Ridgeland-Hardeeville Tuesday.

(Friday)

ASHLEY RIDGE 42, STRATFORD 20

Stratford (20): Skinner 6, White 3, Trowell 3, Baldwin 3, Moore 3, Ackerman 2

Ashley Ridge (42): Ashley Tierney 11, Hunt 8, Glover 6, Burnette 5, Bowers 3, Daly 3, Cousins 2, Richardson 2, Myers 1, Walthour 1

Stratford 10 2 4 4-20

Ashley Ridge 13 8 12 9-42

Next: Ashley Ridge at Bluffton on Tuesday.

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 59,

PORTER-GAUD 47

Porter-Gaud (47): Saul 3, Allen 9, Sasnett 3, Ulber 6, Mason 2, Garis Grant 11, Faith 7, Cochrane 6.

Hilton Head Christian (59): Reynolds 2, Doe 15, Temmien 24, McCarth 2, Anderson 8, Bundy 4, Gundobono 4.

Porter-Gaud 13 9 15 10-47

Hilton Head 18 12 18 11-59

Records: Hilton Head Christian 7-0.

BISHOP ENGLAND 87, BURKE 15

Bishop England (87): Tucker 4, Tompkins 6, Foscolos 2, Penninger 4, Rose 2, Hannah Corbett 10, Corder 4, Boykin 9, Swanson 5, Mary Harriet Moore 14, Caroline McQueeney 11, R. Moore 6, Burns 6, Taylor 4.

Burke (15): Kelly 3, Smalls 2, Brightmen-Haynes 6, Gerald 3, Gathers 1.

Bishop England 22 22 21 22-87

Burke 1 6 2 6-15

NORTHWOOD 88, PINEWOOD PREP 48

Northwood (88): Amber Campbell 28, Katelyn Powell 11, Haliyah Sumter 13, Jaime Andrews 12, Heath 7, Crowell 3, Erkia Martin 14.

Pinewood Prep (48): Kaylee Kemp 10, Precious Paylor 10, Sarah Bowman 10, Riccardi 2, Deas 2, Chester 2, Leah Wright 12.

Northwood 34 12 27 15-88

Pinewood Prep 8 15 16 9-48

Records: Northwood 14-3 (2-0); Pinewood 7-7 (1-1). Next: Northwood hosts Porter-Gaud Tuesday. Pinewood at Charleston Collegiate Wednesday.