Girls Basketball

STRATFORD 31, TIMBERLAND 24

Timberland (24): A. Kinlaw 10, Allen 5, Blanding 4, Gerald 2.

Stratford (31): Moore 6, Skinner 6, Moody 6, White 5, Hunter 4, Trowell 3, Tate 1.

Timberland 0 6 13 5-24

Stratford 8 7 9 7-31

Records: Stratford 4-10. Next: Stratford at Ashley Ridge today.

PORTER-GAUD 56, MILITARY MAGNET 25

Porter-Gaud (56): Lillian Saul 16, Allen 5, Sasnett 5, Freshley 2, Walter 8, Ulber 6, Mason 6, Grant 4, Cochrane 4.

Military Magnet (25): Simmons 2, Walker 3, Holmes 9, Frasier 4, Forrest 2, Breclers 5

Porter-Gaud 13 21 6 16-56

Military Magnet 7 6 7 7-25

Records: Porter-Gaud 12-1.

Boys Basketball

STRATFORD 58, TIMBERLAND 48 (OT)

Timberland (48): Williams 16, Jamal Brown 11, Johnson 8, McKinney 2, Wharley 7, Harrison 2, Mitchell 2.

Stratford (58): Demetre Rivers 35, Thompson 6, Wright 6, Stetson 5, Givens 1, Calavary 3, Palmer 2.

Timberland 18 11 9 10 0-48

Stratford 6 14 12 16 10-58

Records: Stratford 12. Next: Stratford at Ashley Ridge on today. Note: Demetre Rivers scored his 1,000 point.

NORTH CHARLESTON 49, STALL 38

Stall (38): Grant 5, Washington 1, Jamal Edmonson 10, Hutchinson 8, McCoy 8, Moore 4, Grant 2.

North Charleston (49): Gourdine 4, Mack 8, Gantt 8, T. Levine 9, Statan Levine 11, Simmons 5, Moody 3, Wright 1.

Stall 13 6 8 11-38

North Charleston 16 15 11 7-49

Records: North Charleston 3-9; Stall 7-4. Next: North Charleston at Ridgeland today.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 93,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 44

JI Christian (44): Ulmer 4, Nelson 6, Black 8, J. Holmes 26.

Charleston Collegiate (93): Frank 7, Smalls 2, Thomas Henderson 10, Jefferson 2, Mata 5, Je'Quan Perry 19, Smith 3, Ki'Shon Chadwick 13, Knox 4, Solomon 8, Han 8, Will Simmons 12.

JI Christian 2 12 16 14-44

Chas. Collegiate 39 28 15 11-93

Records: CC 10-3, 1-0. Next: CC hosts Lowcountry Wildcats today.

PINEWOOD PREP 79, CAMDEN MILITARY 45

Pinewood Prep (79): Dexter Coaxum 17, Jimmy Thomas 10, Evan Schwartz 10, Ahmad Ray 12, Michael Wright 14, Gilliard 2, Williams 5, McCray 9.

Camden Military (45): Zimmerman 13, Fuller 2, Walker 3, Larsen 5, Benton 8, McGill 9, Lusk 5.

Pinewood Prep 19 18 23 19-79

Camden Military 9 15 8 13-45

Records: Pinewood Prep 10-7 (1-0). Next: Pinewood hosts Northwood Friday.

CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF MYRTLE BCH 59, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 56

Palmetto Christian (56): Ben German 14, J T Waters 13, Hogan 8, DeMarco 5, Tuchfarber 5, Iriart 5, Siegwald 3, McGrew 3

CAMB (59): Garrett Richards 16, Austin Guyton 15, Cole Gore 11, Jones 9, Doria 7, Underwood 4, Newsom 3, Oduwole 2, Lang 2.

Palmetto Christian 16 13 5 22-56

CA of Myrtle Beach 21 20 22 6-59

Records: PC 3-7, 1-0. Next: Calhoun Academy at PC today.

(Wednesday)

STALL 73, GARRETT 63

Garrett (63): Derek Smith 14, Gadsden 3, Carlos Scotten 10, Devoran Jett 13, Williams 8, Stokes 8, Jones 2, Frazier 2, Smalls 3.

Stall (73): Sierra 3, Grant 8, Antwone Washington 15, Jordan Carswell 15, Jamal Edmonson 22, Hutchinson 2, Shepard 8.

Garrett 14 14 19 16-63

Stall 18 18 14 23-73

Records: Stall 7-3. Garrett 7-4. Next: Garrett plays Academic Magnet Friday.

Friday's Schedule

Academic Magnet at Garrett Tech

Baptist Hill at Charleston Charter

Woodland at Battery Creek

Burke at Bishop England

Cane Bay at Hanahan

Military Magnet at Cross

Summerville at Goose Creek

James Island at West Ashley

St. John's at Lincoln

North Charleston at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Stratford at Ashley Ridge

Northwood Academy at Pinewood Prep

Hilton Head Christian at Porter-Gaud

Hilton Head Prep at First Baptist

Calhoun Academy at Palmetto Christian

Faith Christian at Cathedral Academy