Post and Courier
October 20, 2014

Thursday's High School Results

Posted: 12/19/2013 11:50 p.m.


Girls Basketball

ACADEMIC MAGNET 41, WOODLAND 36

Academic Magnet (41): C. Linhart 14, C. Pugh 11, Schweikhait 5, Waddell 5, Rudgass 4, Leckonby 4.

Woodland (36): Tasia Hopkins 26, Cobb 3, Pelzer 2, Millinghaus 2, Martino 2, Wamer 1.

Academic Magnet 9 7 14 11-41

Woodland 5 15 13 3-36

Records: Woodland 2-3 (1-1). Next: Woodland at Colleton County Saturday.



MIAMI SENIOR 56,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 38

Miami Senior (56): Beatrice Mompremier 16, Amanda Mendoza 13, Kimbrough 9, Reid 8, Alvin 8, Swetting 2.

Northwood (38): Amber Campbell 13, Erika Martin 10, Powell 6, Davis 6, Crowell 3.

Miami Senior 28 28-56

Northwood 16 22-38

Records: Miami Senior 13-0. Northwood 7-2. Next: Miami Senior plays Orangeburg-Wilkinson today. Northwood plays St. Joseph's (WV) today.



PINEWOOD PREP 30,

CATHEDRAL 25

Pinewood Prep (30): Kemp 8, Franklin 3, Bilsback 9, H. 3, Miles 6, Brauening 1.

Cathedral (25): Murray 1, Macey Laporte 21, Gandy 3.

Pinewood Prep 8 2 11 9-30

Cathedral 5 5 6 9-25

Next: Cathedral hosts James Island Christian today.

Boys Basketball

ACADEMIC MAGNET 58,

WOODLAND 50

Academic Magnet (58): Tyre Moore 26, Ben Sewell 19, Peter Hogan 10, Ackerman 3.

Woodland (50): Travon Shannon 20, Dexter Walker 12, Marquez Kelly 10, Green 3, R. Edwards 2, J. Edwards 2, Shuler 1.

Academic Magnet 12 15 14 17-58

Woodland 14 12 14 10-50

Records: Woodland 1-4 (0-2). Next: Woodland at Colleton County Saturday.



PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 71,

LOWCOUNTRY 32

Lowcountry (32): Dale 8, Byerly 7, Olszewski 6, McLeod 5, Sheets 2, Bennett 2, Kroninger 1, Stauffer 1.

Palmetto Christian (71): Chris DeMarco 16, Isaiah McGrew 10, Hogan 9, Johnstone 6, Waters 6, Gunn 6, Putnam 5, Tuchfarber 5, Iriart 5, German 2, Davis 1.

Lowcountry 11 6 9 6-32

Palmetto Christian 27 24 8 12-71

Records: Palmetto Christian 3-6. Next: Palmetto Christian plays Lowcountry on Jan. 7.



GOOSE CREEK 63, TIMBERLAND 34

Timberland (34): Shamell 9, Bernie 1, Jordan 1, Brycen 4, Daniel 2, Johnelle 3, Johnson 2, Mitchum 2, Waunye 6, Danta 4.

Goose Creek (63): Dantez Bennamon 24, Jordan Whittaker 14, McFadden 2, Collins 2, Jordan McElveen 9, Singleton 5, A. Robinson 1, Jeff McElveen 2, McField 2, Kinlaw 2.

Timberland 5 11 7 11-34

Goose Creek 14 21 7 21-63

Records: Goose Creek 4-1. Next: Goose Creek vs. Andrews today at Stall High School in Hoops For Hope tournament.

PINEWOOD PREP 66,

CATHEDRAL 27

Pinewood Prep (66): Jimmy Thomas 18, Ahmad Ray 14, Michael Wright 11, Reid 7, Shareef 6, Miller 5, Pan 3, Gilliard 2.

Cathedral (27): Drew Murray 12, Brown 9, Rogers 3, Wiiliams 2, Brace 1.

Pinewood Prep 16 12 18 20-66

Cathedral 13 4 4 6-27

Records: Cathedral 5-3. Next: Cathedral hosts James Island Christian today.