Girls Basketball

NORTHWOOD 71, SETON LaSALLE (Pa.) 68

Seton (68): Saunay Edmonds 15, Newman 9, Cassidy Walsh 13, Naje Gibson 14, Diop 7, Dekleven 6, Henderson 4.

Northwood (71): Amber Campbell 39, Erika Martin 14, Crowell 8, Sumter 6, Powell 2, Davis 2.

Seton LaSalle 36 32-68

Northwood 26 45-71

Records: Seton LaSalle 2-3. Northwood 7-1. Next: Northwood plays Miami Senior Thursday. Seton LaSalle plays Timmonsville today.

SUMMERVILLE 56, WANDO 52

Wando (52): Kimberly Smalls 20, Winker 8, Alston 6, Heyward 5, Collins 5, Wood 4, Akinjobi 2, McTighe 2.

Summerville (56): Heather Chapman 24, Rodnesha Capers 11, A. Green 8, Z. Green 7, Anderson 5, Aldridge 1.

Wando 11 12 16 13-52

Summerville 13 21 9 13-56

Records: Summerville 4-1. Wando 0-7. Next: Summerville at North Myrtle Beach Tournament Saturday. Wando hosts James Island Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 70, ACADEMIC MAGNET 44

Bishop England (70): Tompkins 4, Foscolos 4, A. Penniger 10, Rose 7, Corbett 1, Michelle Boykin 16, Artigues 3, Mary Harriett Moore 13, McQueeney 6, Moore 2, Burns 2, Taylor 2.

Academic Magnet (44): Oppold 2, Choral Linhart 13, Pugh 9, Leckonby 5, Lilly Schweickhardt 10, Sipila 2, Rodgers 1, Taylor 2.

Bishop England 17 22 15 16-70

Academic Magnet 3 15 13 13-44

Records: Academic Magnet 2-1. Bishop England 5-0.

BATTERY CREEK 59, GARRETT 33

Battery Creek (59): Deja Moultrie 11, Tolbert 2, Tanique Mungin 15, Deja Cannon 15, Dearsman 4, Erica Alston 12.

Garrett (33): Jasmine Stokes 11, Rivers 2, Simmons 2, Brown 5, Lance 2, Burk-Jordan 7, Fraizer 4.

Battery Creek 14 14 15 16-59

Garrett 4 11 3 15-33

Records: Garrett 2-3 (0-1). Battery Creek (1-0). Next: Garrett at Burke Friday.

BERKELEY 47, STRATFORD 35

Berkeley (47): Alayah Jones 18, Liferivve 6, Mustather 5, Dingle 5, Wiether 4, Gadson 4, Ishmeal 2, Harris 2, Daniels 1.

Stratford (35): Sabrina Moody 11, White 8, Trowell 5, Skinner 4, Lee 2, Hunter 2, Snyder 2, Ackerman 1.

Berkeley 4 11 16 16-47

Stratford 9 8 10 8-35

Records: Stratford 2-4. Berkeley 3-4. Next: Stratford plays North Charleston Saturday.

CATHEDRAL 37, P

ALMETTO SCHOLAR ACADEMY 36 (OT)

Palmetto (36): M. Bryan 4, A. Bryan 5, Chariker 3, Gabe 3, La'Royalty Jones 14, McCray 7.

Cathedral (37): Murray 2, Macey Laporte 11, Gandy 9, Mad. Laporte 1, Shannon Sanders-Bess 14.

Palmetto 5 11 9 8 3-36

Cathedral 10 5 6 12 4-37

Records: Cathedral 2-5, Palmetto 0-2. Next: Cathedral hosts Pinewood on Thursday.

WEST ASHLEY 71, MILITARY MAGNET 11

West Ashley 35 11 21 4-71

Military Magnet 3 1 2 5-11

Boys Basketball

CATHEDRAL 77, LOWCOUNTRY 42

Cathedral (77): Desmond Brown 23, Drew Murray 22, Christian Rogers 20, Brace 4, Cleckley 4, Williams 4.

Lowcountry (42): Josh Dale 18, Stauffer 8, McLeoud 7, Bennett 5, Olgzewski 2, Kroninger 2.

Cathedral 24 12 29 12-77

Lowcountry 5 11 20 9-42

Records: Cathedral 4-2, Lowcountry 0-5. Next: Cathedral hosts Pinewood on Thursday. Lowcountry is at Palmetto Christian on Thursday.

WEST ASHLEY 50, MILITARY MAGNET 46

West Ashley (50): D. Hodje 11, Manigault 9, B. Fields 14, Coakley 2, MacDonald 4, A. Dobbins 10.

Military Magnet (46): Gathers 5, Hollins 3, D. Rivers 17, K. Woods 16, Bradford 2, Sanders 3.

West Ashley 10 15 12 13-50

Military Magnet 3 15 9 19-46

Records: Military Magnet 1-7. West Ashley 2-4. Next: Military Magnet plays Berkeley December 26th.

BATTERY CREEK 58, GARRETT 55

Garrett (55): Smith 6, Carlos Scotton 16, Jet 5, Stokes 8, Smalls 2, Vincent Cole 18.

Battery Creek (58): Devonte Wilson 14, Crawley 2, Marquel Smoke 10, Brown 6, Yuneet Critterden 13, Breeman Freeman 11, Williams 2.

Garrett 16 11 16 12-55

Battery Creek 15 18 13 12-58

Records: Garrett 6-2, Battery Creek 4-1. Next: Garrett is at Burke on Friday, Battery Creek hosts Ridgeland on Friday.

STRATFORD 60, BERKELEY 57

Stratford (60): Dimitri Rivers 17, Thad Thompson 13, Marquise Calvary 11, Green 2, Palmer 6, Stinson 5.

Berkeley (57): Richardson 17, Taylor 12, Harley 11, Fraizer 5, Harkness 2, Maggets 5, Ford 2, Elwood 1.

Stratford 12 17 16 15-60

Berkeley 11 13 21 12-57

Records: Berkeley 5-3. Next: Stratford at Stall Tournament Friday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 53, WOODLAND 51

North Charleston (53): Moody 6, Jackson 2, T. Levine 7, Statan Levine 12, Nigel Lawton 14, Gantt 2, Trea Gourdine 10.

Woodland (51): Kelly 9, Carn 14, Walker 17, Felder 8, Edward 3.

North Charleston 16 12 11 14-53

Woodland 12 16 9 14-51

Records: North Charleston 4-3. Next: North Charleston is at Bishop England on Friday.

LINCOLN 74, WACCAMAW 69

Waccamaw (69): Adonis Williams 12, Jack Dwyer 19, Ferraro 6, Busby 4, Smalls 8, Hardy 2, Gibbs 2, Steven Funnes 11

Lincoln (74): Woodfield 5, Ikell Singleton 15, Blake 1, Eric Manigualt 14, Daquan Doiley 21, Cash 9, Blake 1, Grampus 8.

Waccamaw 17 12 20 20-69

Lincoln 17 21 8 28-74

Next: Lincoln hosts Aynor Thursday.

WRESTLING

JAMES ISLAND 57, WEST ASHLEY 22

106 - Cromwell (JI) p, Geiger; 113 - Backman (WA) forfeit; 120 - Metcalf (JI) forfeit; 126 - Wilson (JI) forfeit; 132 - Tolon (JI) d. Gee, 5-1; 138 - Gould (JI) p. Smith; 145 - Phillips (JI) p. Campbell; 152 - Ihncen (WA) p. Mitchell; 160 - Tipton (JI) p. Tollinger; 170 - Singleton (WA) md. Attardo; 182 - Dixon (JI) p. Keese; 195 - Barwick (JI) p. Galant; 220 - Russel (WA) p. Green; HW - Green (JI) p. Green.

Record: James Island 1-3; Next: James Island takes on Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Hanahan and Hilton Head at Hanahan High School on Jan. 7.

Attention coaches

Coaches or their representatives should call in results of games as quickly as possible to ensure they appear in the next day's edition.

Email results to sportsdesk@postandcourier.com or call in game reports are (843) 937-5586 or (800) 209-2609.

High Schools