Wrestling

STRATFORD 72, BAPTIST HILL 6

106 - Westbury (S) forfeit; 113-Gray (S) forfeit; 120-Qualls (S) forfeit; 126-Ward-Stewart (S) p. Smalls; 132-Adams (S) p. Proctor-Floy; 138-Stickney (S) p. Stewart; 145-Ackerman (S) p. Parrott; 152-Corsey (S) p. Villanueva; 160-Harrelson (S) p. Mitchell; 170-Smith (BH) p. Stanley; 182-Legett (S) p. Magwood; 195-Double forfeit; 220-White (S) p. Doctor; HW-Winslow (S) forfeit.

STRATFORD 62, ST. JOHN'S 16

106-Westbury (S) forfeit; 113-Pascual (SJ) md. Grey 13-5; 120-Qualls (S) p. Holmes; 126-Walker (S) forfeit; 132-Adams (S) forfeit; 138-Stickney (S) tf. Davis 17-2; 145-Ackerman (S) d. Blake 4-0; 152-Corsey (S) forfeit; 160-Harrelson (S) forfeit; 170-Stanley (S) forfeit; 182-Legett (S) forfeit; 195-Double forfeit; 220-Hammond (SJ) p. White; HW-Chisolm (SJ) p. Winslow.

Record: Stratford 4-1. Next: Stratford wrestles in the Cane Bay tournament Saturday

FORT DORCHESTER 47, CANE BAY 25

106-Diaz (CB) forfeit; 113-Baker (CB) d. Washington 15-12 ; 120-Phreat (CB) forfeit; 126-Branscum (FD) p. Hudson; 132 -Mckevery (CB) p. Kilcullen; 138-Ferguson (FD) md. Arnold 16-8; 145-Matthews (FD) p. Iliss; 152 -Alfrod (FD) p. Farr; 160-Jenkins (FD) md. Inge; 170-Hutchinson (FD) p. Wright; 182-Hutchinson (FD) p. Davies; 195-Rudy (CB) md. Gillard; 220-Chisolm (FD) p. Felker; HW-Loggins (FD) d. Harper.

Record: Fort Dorchester 3-0. Cane Bay 1-1. Next: Both teams are playing in the Cane Bay tournament Friday.

Girls Basketball

ASHLEY HALL 37,

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 36

Ashley Hall (37): Aliyah Simmons 16, S. Pritchard 7, M. Smith 7, H. Cribb 4, K. Surles 2, E. Wannamaker 1.

Northside Christian (36): Addie Gresh 15, B. Steedly 7, K. Rivera 7, S. Coulter 5, I. Singleton 2.

Ashley Hall 6 5 7 19-37

Northside Christian 11 2 8 15-36

Records: AH 2-0, NC 1-3. Next: Ashley Hall is at the Porter Gaud Tournament on Dec. 20. Northside Christian is at Conway Christian on Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 53, ST. JOHN'S 29

Porter-Gaud (53): Saul 9, Allen 2, Sasnett 5, Sissy Freshley 12, Cochrane 4, Faith 6, Mason 5, Garis Grant 10.

St. John's (29): Mitchell 9, Wooded 1, Stanley 5, Jones 8, Simmons 6.

Porter-Gaud 12 15 14 12-53

St. John's 6 6 4 13-29

Records: Porter-Gaud 4-0. Next: Porter-Gaud hosts James Island Christian Thursday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 86,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 44

Bishop England (86): Tucker 4, Tompkins 2, Foscolos 2, Penninger 2, Hannah Corbett 15, Michele Boykin 28, Swanson 2, Mary Harriet Moore 17, McQueeney 4, R. Moore 8, Griffith 2.

Palmetto Christian (44): Emerson 6, Annie Pascutti 15, K. Wilson 3, Connelly 4, Goolsby 2, Christman 1, Lizzie Wilson 13.

Bishop England 25 22 20 19-86

PCA 13 11 0 20-44

Records: Bishop England 4-0. Next: Bishop England hosts Wando Saturday.

Boys Basketball

STRATFORD 64, CROSS 44

Stratford (64): Rashad Palmer 19, Dimitri Rivers 18, Stenson 7, Green 7, Gibbons 3, Amidon 4, Calvery 4, Owens 2.

Cross (44): Jaywan Washington 10, Blain Gadis 20, Oshiro 5, Matthew 2, Footman 3, Steed 2, Spam 1, Garrett 2.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 49,

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 35

Cathderal Academy (49):Christian Rogers 20, Desmond Brown 13, Drew Murray 12, Brace 2, Williams 2.

Coastal Christian (35): Raequan Gregg 20, Fletcher 5, Gregg 4, White 4, Green 1, Hollingsworth 1.

Coastal 10 10 8 7-35

Cathedral 9 13 16 11-49

Records: Cathedral 3-2. Next: Cathedral hosts St. Johns on Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 62, ST. JOHN'S 47

Porter-Gaud (62): KJ James 28, Matt Naumoff 13, D. Smith 9, M. Preddy 7, M. Barry 5.

St. John's (47): J. Geddis 16, J. Harrison 14, Frasier 7, Mack 4, Crosby 2, Bailey 3, Harris 1.

Porter-Gaud 24 11 13 14-62

St. John's 8 13 15 11-47

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 79,

LAWRENCE MANNING 63

Northwood Acad. (79): Johnson 1, Tayvaugh Major 28, Drayton 8, Brown 9, Smart 1, McKinney 1, McNeil 3, Douglas Dwight 28.

Lawrence Manning (63): Walker 2, Green 2, Shake Green 15, Daughate Anderson 19, Brunson 7, Melquan House 10, Pipkin 5.

Northwood 24 18 21 16-79

Lawrence 13 20 12 18-63

Records: NA 4-1. Next: Northwood is at Wando on Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 70,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 33

Bishop England (70): Vecchiolla 4, McCubbin 3, Howell 7, Dillon Corbett 10, Hanahan 7, Rollins 7, Butler 5, BJ Grevey 22, Fields 3, Carico 2.

Palmetto Christian (33): Johnstone 6, German 8, Waters 2, Mitch Hogan 12, McGrew 1, Tuchfarbor 4.

Bishop England 13 23 15 19-70

PCA 10 8 5 10-33

Records: Bishop England 3-2. Next: Bishop England hosts Wando Saturday.

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 67,

LOWCOUNTRY 20

Northside CHRISTIAN (67): Luellen 10, Flud-Clark 4, Grant 18, Rysta 5, Bates 9, Hiott 11, Betancourt 2, Banks 2, Helms 6.

Lowcountry (20): Byerly 9, Dale 2, Field 2, Kramps 7.

Northside 30 10 16 12-67

Lowcountry 5 2 5 8-20

Records: Northside Christian 5-0. Next: Northside is at Conway Christian on Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 81,

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 23

Beaufort (23): Melville 5, Bailey 2, Trask 2, Walker 2, Robinson 3, Deneye 5, Koppernaes 2, Macueh 2.

Charleston Collegiate (81): Frank 6, Manny Smalls 11, Jefferson 6, Arturo Mata 14, Ja'Quan Terry 16, Chadwick 2, Tye Solomon 14, Han 7, Simmons 5.

Beaufort 4 8 4 7-23

Charleston Coll. 32 16 18 15-81

Records: Charleston Collegiate 3-1. Next: CC hosts Baptist Hill on Saturday.

Attention coaches

Coaches or their representatives should call in results of games as quickly as possible to ensure they appear in the next day's edition.

Email results to sportsdesk@postandcourier.com or call in game reports are (843) 937-5586 or (800) 209-2609.