Girls Basketball

PINEWOOD PREP 56, HAMMOND 50

Hammond (50): Amelia Green 18, Ahlea Myers 11, Johnson 8, Walker 8, Castles 3, Walston 2.

Pinewood Prep (56): Precious Paylor 18, Sarah Deas 16, Wright 7, McCalley 4, Kemp 4, Chester 5, Ricciardi 2.

Hammond 9 10 8 23-50

Pinewood 13 11 18 14-56

Records: Hammond 3-1; Pinewood 4-1. Next: Pinewood in Wilson Hall tournament Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 66, FORT DORCHESTER 23

Fort Dorchester (23): Cobb 5, Evans 4, Spueil 5, Melvin 5, Ferguson 4.

West Ashley (66): Fyall 4, Dekeiya Cohen 25, Wesolek 2, Jhanice Stokes 15, Jue McClemore 20.

Fort Dorchester 4 9 7 3-23

West Ashley 19 18 18 11-66

Records: West Ashley 3-0, Fort Dorchester 2-1. Next: WA hosts Summerville Wednesday.

GOOSE CREEK 80, MILITARY MAGNET 9

Military Magnet 0 6 1 2- 9

Goose Creek 27 19 13 21-80

Records: Goose Creek 1-0, Military Magnet 1-5. Next: Military Magnet hosts West Ashley Monday, Goose Creek hosts Berkeley Wednesday. Notes: Alex Ludwin had 19 points while Ryan Bishop added 18 for the Gators.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 59,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 46

Northwood Academy (46): Amber Campbell 18, Powell 7, Heath 5, Crowell 8, Martin 8.

O'burg-Wilkinson (59): Snipes 7, Bejoria Howard 18, Mitchell 5, Murray 2, Howser 2, Johnson 3, Vondria Ritter 22.

Northwood 6 16 13 11-46

O'burg-Wilkinson 17 14 13 18-59

Records: NA 4-1, O-W 7-0. Next: Northwood hosts Laurence Manning today, Orangeburg-Wilkinson hosts Calhoun County on Friday.

HANAHAN 56 CANE BAY 40

Hanahan (56): Mackenzie Yon 17, Hannah Brown 17, Alexis Harper 10, Rico 6, Victor 4, Conley 2.

Cane Bay (40): Makayla Dudley 15, Robinson 8, King 5, Manning 4, Pitcher 3, Lee 3, Kimbro 2

Hanahan 12 12 22 10-56

Cane Bay 12 7 9 12-40

Records: Hanahan 2-1, Cane Bay 1-2. Next: Stall at Cane Bay on Wednesday.

Boys Basketball

HAMMOND 67, PINEWOOD PREP 46

Hammond (67): Chevez Gordon 15, Felder 2, King 2, Carlson 8, Seventh Woods 22, Xavier McDaniel 12, Tyler 6.

Pinewood Prep (46): Coaxum 8, Radebaugh 3, Gilliard 1, Thomas 4, McCray 5, Hendrix 4, Redden 1, Miller 3, Gavin Williams 10, Wright 7.

Hammond 18 21 16 12-67

Pinewood Prep 8 13 12 13-46

Records: Pinewood Prep 4-5, H 4-0. Next: Pinewood Prep at Heathwood Hall Friday night.

FORT DORCHESTER 65, WEST ASHLEY 62

Fort Dorchester (65): Dimitri Carter 16, Eric Heyward 13, Travon Hamilton 13, Backmon 8, Munoz 7, Reese 6, McFadden 2.

West Ashley (62): Kevin Sobiesou 15, B.J. Coakley 12, David Hodije 10, Manigault 8, Dobbins 8, Fields 7, Green 2.

Fort Dorchester 8 17 19 21-65

West Ashley 12 10 14 26-62

Records: FD 3-0, WA 1-2. Next: WA hosts Summerville Wednesday, FD at Woodland Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 79, MILITARY MAGNET 50

Military Magnet (50): Gathers 15, Blake 4, Pyatt 1, Hollins 5, Rivers 7, Woods 9, Nelson 9.

GC (79): Dantez Bennamon 21, K. Robinson 9, Collins 3, McIlvene 9, Chris Singleton 20, A. Robinson 2, Mcfield 7, Britt 2, Gillison 4, Kinlaw 2.

Military Magnet 9 16 13 12-50

Goose Creek 21 21 16 21-79

Records: Goose Creek 1-0. Next: Goose Creek hosts Berkeley Wednesday.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 58,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 48

Northwood Academy (48): Johnson 4, Tayvaugh Major 11, Loudin 5, Brown 4, Smart 2, Dwight 8, Daquan Acrum 14.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (58): Caldwell 2, Austin Anderson 12, Green 2, Smalls 8, Quick 3, Oliver 6, Tyler Davis 13, Wiley 9, Johnson 3.

Northwood 14 18 12 4-48

O'burg-Wilkinson 23 16 8 11-58

Records: NA 3-1, O-W 1-2. Next: Northwood hosts Laurence Manning today.

HANAHAN 73, CANE BAY 61

Hanahan (73): Marquis Mack 22, Tre Smalls 14, Rodney Keener 11, Pruit 9, Chandler 5, Kennedy 5, Dubose 4, Parker 3.

Cane Bay (61): Jiquan Hammond 21, Kevon Young-Reeves 10, Raekwon Rivers 10, Walker 8, L. Rivers 5, Kilgore 4, Murray 2, Dingle 1.

Hanahan 17 16 17 25-73

Cane Bay 16 12 11 22-61

Records: Hanahan 2-1, Cane Bay 2-3. Next: Cane Bay hosts Stall Wednesday.