Girls Basketball

ASHLEY RIDGE 43, CANE BAY 19

Ashley Ridge (43): Shelby Daly 15, Tierney 7, Bowers 6, Hunt 4, Richardson 4, Burnette 3, Glover 2, Nkanata 1, Speights 1.

Cane Bay (19): Makayla Dudley 10, Robinson 4, Manning 2, Pitcher 2, Hollifield 1.

Ashley Ridge 14 11 12 6-43

Cane Bay 6 4 2 7-19

Records: Ashley Ridge 2-1. Next: Ashley Ridge at Stratford Thursday.

SUMMERVILLE 64, BERKELEY 36

Summerville (64): Heather Chapman 25, Ashley Green 12, Zuri Green 12, Mazyck 5, Capers 4, Stewart 2, Anderson 2, Aldridge 2.

Berkeley (36): Jones 8, Ishmael 7, Funk 5, Gadsden 4, Mustarher 3, Anthony 3, Daniels 2, Liferidge 2, Weiter 2.

Berkeley 6 9 4 17-36

Summerville 21 13 23 7-64

Records: S 2-0, B 1-2. Next: Summerville at West Ashley Wednesday, Berkeley at Goose Creek Wednesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 79,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 26

Northwood (79): Amber Campbell 28, Katelyn Powell 11, Andrews 2, Kappel 6, Heath 6, Crowell 2, Cook 2, Erika Martin 14, Davis 8.

Palmetto Christian (26): Biscotti 7, K. Wilson 2, Patrick 2, R. Wilson 2, Lizzie Wilson 11.

Northwood 31 19 18 12-79

Palmetto Christian 5 9 8 4-26

Records: PC 1-3, N 4-0. Next: Northwood at Orangeburg Wilkinson Monday, Palmetto Christian hosts Faith Christian Monday.

ST. JOHN'S 72, NORTH CHARLESTON 36

St. John's (72): Kerrigan Simmons 24, Iesha Mitchell 20, Chrystal Stanley 15, Cheek 7, Jones 6.

North Charleston (36): Porsha Thompson 20, Glover 8, Salley 6, Ivey 2.

North Charleston 6 9 8 13-36

St. John's 26 19 17 10-72

Records: SJ 1-2, NC 0-1. Next: North Charleston hosts Baptist Hill today, St. John's at Porter Gaud Tuesday.

FORT DORCHESTER 52, WOODLAND 41.

Fort Dorchester (52): Alexis Frost 2, Jaquanna King 6, Darian Wallace 13, Erica Cobb 6, Chloe Evans 2, Jordan Spruill 4, Jailah Neldon 13, Victoria English 6.

Woodland (41): Victoria Wamer 2, Tasia Hopkins 16, Keddryoua Warren 2, Jonetta Cobb 10, Tiana Martinez 4, Dereka Millinghan 8.

Woodland 15 8 3 14-41

Fort Dorchester 15 11 17 9-52

Records: FD 2-0. Next: FD at West Ashley Monday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 55, STALL 51

Academic Magnet (55): Choral Linhart 26, Cara Pugh 11, Leckonby 4, Schweickhardt 5, Sipila 3, Waddell 6.

Stall (51): Davis 2, Black 1, M. Greene 16, D. Butler 13, Patrick 5, Richardson 6, McClain 3, Foy 5.

Stall 19 18 3 11-51

Academic Magnet 16 12 10 17-55

Records: AM 1-0, Stall 0-1. Next: AM at Stall Thursday.

WEST ASHLEY 72, MILITARY MAGNET 15

MM (15): Holmes 7, Payne 2, Brechers 6.

West Ashley (72): Waddy 4, Fyall 6, Dekeiya Cohen 12, Ladson 6, Jordan Starr 13, Wesolek 6, Stokes 8, Jue Mclemore 12, Lewis 1, Mack 4.

Military Magnet 2 2 5 6-15

West Ashley 23 23 18 8-72

Records: West Ashley 2-0. Military Magnet 15.

PORTER-GAUD 62,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 34

Porter-Gaud (62): Lillian Saul 11, Allen 9, Sasnett 2, Ulber 2, Walter 2, Cochrane 6, Beau Faith 14, Mason 8, Grant 8.

JI Christian (34): Leschorn 2, Kayleigh Lacy 14, McKenna 4, Schwartz 3, Achey 6, Costa 5.

Porter-Gaud 15 17 15 15-62

JIC 10 11 6 7-34

Records: James Island Christian 0-2. Next: James Island Christian at Northside today.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 21,

PALMETTO SCHOLAR ACADEMY 10

PSA (10): Jones 8, Gabe 2.

Cathedral (21): Mac. Laporte 7, Gandy 5, Mad. Laporte 6, Sanders-Bess 3.

PSA 2 2 0 6-10

Cathedral 6 6 7 2-21

Records: PSA 0-1. Cathedral 1-4. Next: Cathedral plays St. John's Christian Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 43, CANE BAY 19

Ashley Ridge (43): Shelby Daly 15, Tierney 7, Bowers 6, Hunt 4, T. Richardson 4, Burnette 3, Glover 2, Nkanata 1, Speights 1.

Cane Bay (19): Makayla Dudley 10, Robinson 4, Manning 2, Pitcher 2, Hollifield 1.

Ashley Ridge 14 11 12 6-43

Cane Bay 6 4 2 7-19

Records: CB 1-1, AR 2-1. Next: AR at Stratford Thursday, CB hosts Hanahan Monday.

Boys Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 64, MILITARY MAGNET 37

Military Magnet (37): Rivers 14, Woods 7, Nelson 5, Sanders 4, Gathers 4, Bradford 3.

West Ashley (64): Pedro Manigault 17, Anthony Dobbins 12, Sobiesuo 8, Fields 6, Green 6, Coardes 6, Hodije 5, Townsend 2, Coakley 2.

Military Magnet 7 6 12 12-37

West Ashley 20 22 10 12-64

Records: West Ashley 1-1, Military Magnet 0-2. Next: West Ashley hosts Fort Dorchester Monday. MM at Goose Creek Monday.

FORT DORCHESTER 69, WOODLAND 38

Fort Dorchester (69): Munoz 9, Travon Hamilton 10, Reese 2, Jones 2, Snype 5, Eric Heyward 12, Dimitri Carter 14, Chisolm 5, Backman 7, Fields 2.

Woodland (38): Shannon 4, Kelly 5, Carn 3, D. Walker 16, Felder 4, Green 2, Shuler 2, Edwards 2.

Woodland 8 6 15 9-38

Fort Dorchester 12 22 17 18-69

Records: FD 2-0. Next: FD at West Ashley Monday.

SUMMERVILLE 53, BERKELEY 47

Summerville (53): John Jenkins 14, Timmy Singleton 12, Christian Kalacanic 10, Palmer 6, Robinson 6, Cox 5.

Berkeley (47): D'Andre 16, Mason 11, Nalik 6, Alex 4, Keyshawn 2, Harkness 2, Jamari 2, Payton 2, Demery 2.

Berkeley 10 6 18 13-47

Summerville 17 16 11 9-53

Records: Summerville 1-1, Berkeley 2-1. Next: Summerville at West Ashley Wednesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 62,

PINEWOOD PREP 53

Charleston Collegiate (62): Jequan Terry 29, Arthur 5, Chadwich 2, Evans 2, Simmons 2, Ty Solomon 22.

Pinewood Prep (53): Dexter Coxum 12, Austin McCray 12, Thomas 2, Redden 9, Ray 9, Wright 9.

Chas. Collegiate 12 15 19 16-62

Pinewood Prep 7 19 9 18-53

Records: Pinewood 4-4. Next: Pinewood Prep hosts Hammond Monday.

CANE BAY 74, ASHLEY RIDGE 57

Cane Bay (74): Jiquan Hammond 29, Louis Rivers 20, Kilgore 9, Young-Reeves 7, R. Rivers 6.

Ashley Ridge (57): Raekwon Jones 15, Jenkins 9, Landers 8, Garland 7, Brown 6, King 6, White 2, Grant 2, Smith 2.

Ashley Ridge 12 18 13 15-57

Cane Bay 21 15 23 15-74

Records: CB 2-2, AR 2-1. Next: AR at Stratford Thursday, CB hosts Hanahan Monday.

WANDO 61, JAMES ISLAND 33

Wando (61): Ross 2, Glover 7, Jamez Rogers 18, Morrow 2, Terrell 3, Delongchamps 6, Moore 6, Majewski 4, Matt Pegram 13.

James Island (33): Grant 4, Schuck 6, McDaniel 9, Hardimon 3, Hamilton 9, Braswell 2.

Wando 19 12 9 21-61

James Island 8 11 7 7-33

Records: JI 0-2, W 5-0. Next: Wando hosts Northwood on Friday, JI hosts Australian team Wednesday.

CATHEDRAL 49, LOWCOUNTRY 14

Lowcountry (14): Williams 4, Stauffer 4, Bennett 2, Dale 2, Byerly 2.

Cathedral (49): Desmond Brown 15, Christian Rogers 14, Drew Murray 12, Brace 4, Cleckley 2, Williams 2.

Lowcountry 4 6 2 2-14

Cathedral 13 15 8 13-49

Records: Cathedral 2-2. Lowcountry 0-3. Next: Cathedral hosts Coastal Christian Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 69,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 51

NA (69): Tayvaugh Major 25, Douglas Dwight 15, Charles Johnson 7, Micah Loudin 5, Trevor McNeil 5, Jordan Smart 4, Jai McKinney 3, Daquan Ancrum 3, Bernard Brown 2.

Palmetto Christian (51): Chris DeMarco 19, Ben German 10, Mitch Hogan 10, Sam Iriart 7, Isaiah McGrew 3, Eric Putnam 2.

Palmetto Christian 15 13 10 13-51

Northwood Academy 11 28 15 15-69

Records: PC 1-3. Next: PC hosts Faith Christian Monday.