Girls Basketball

PORTER-GAUD 61, ST. JOHN’S 45

Porter-Gaud (61): Garis Grant 16, Beau Faith 12, Allen 9, Cochrane 6, Manson 6, Saul 5, Ulber 4, Walter 2, Sansett 1.

St. John’s (45): Iesha Mitchell 18, Kerrigan Simmons 11, Jones 8, Stanley 8.

Porter-Gaud 14 15 18 12—61

St. John’s 12 9 10 14—45

Records: St. John’s 0-2. Next: Porter-Gaud hosts St. John’s Tuesday. St. John’s hosts North Charleston Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 45,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 42

Palmetto Christian (42): Corey Caulder 12, Annie Pascotti 12, Christman 7, Wilson 4, Goolsby 3, Connelly 2, Emerson 2.

Pinewood Prep (45): Precious Paylor 11, Caroline Chester 10, Wright 8, Hurowitz 4, Kemp 2, Bowmann 2, Deas 4, Boughmann 2 Ricciardi 2.

Palmetto Christian 6 9 8 19—42

Pinewood Prep 13 12 13 7—45

Records: Palmetto Christian 1-1. Pinewood Prep 3-1. Next: Pinewood Prep hosts Charleston Collegiate Friday.

LOWCOUNTRY 38, CATHEDRAL 27

Lowcountry (38): Tison 4, Emerseh Pate 18, Mangialardy 2, Mel 5, McClary 5, Miller 4.

Cathedral (27): Murray 5, Mac. Laporte 9, Housel 2, Gandy 1, Mad. Laporte 6, Sanders-Bess 4.

Lowcountry 14 10 4 10—38

Cathedral 4 11 7 5—27

Records: Lowcountry 1-0. Cathedral 0-3. Next: Cathedral at Ashley Hall Thursday.

COLLETON COUNTY 46,

WADE HAMPTON 23

Wade Hampton (23): Griffin 2, Stevens 2, Walker 2, Comier 5, Satterwhite 6, Lucas 4, Myers 2

Colleton County (46): Alicia Williams 12, Chisolm 4, Deyja Brown 16, Robinson 8, Holmes 5, Gibens 1.

Wade Hampton 6 3 6 9—23

Colleton County 13 14 13 6—46

Records: Colleton County 1-0. Wade Hampton 0-1. Next: CC at Wade Hampton Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

NORTHWOOD 61, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 59

Northwood (61): Johnson 6, Tayvaughn Major 19, Loudin 4, Brown 8, Douglas Dwight 11, Jaquan Aaron 11, McNeil 2.

Charleston Collegiate (59): Smalls 7, Je’Quan Perry 11, Knox 4, Ty Solomon 22, Will Simmons 15.

Northwood 19 9 17 16—61

Char. Collegiate 21 7 23 8—59

Records: Northwood 3-1. Charleston Collegiate 1-1. Next: Northwood at Palmetto Christian Friday. Charleston Collegiate at Pinewood Prep Friday.

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 54

PALMETTO SCHOLARS ACADEMY 9

Cathderal Academy (54): Desmond Brown 17, Drew Murray 12, Christian Rodgers 11, Niko Brace 10, Mahaffey 2, Williams 1, Cleckley 1.

Scholars Academy (9): Brown 3, Ryan 3, Holt 2, Guarin 1.

Palmetto 2 5 2 0 — 9

Cathedral 26 12 13 3—54

Records: CA 1-2. Next: Cathedral hosts Lowcountry Home School Friday.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 85,

ANDREW JACKSON 19

Andrew Jackson (19): Wright 4, M. Mathias 4, Cleland 7, Sanchez 2, J. Mathias 2.

St. John’s (85): Damian Hurta 17, Jalen Ward 12, Robby O’Dell 14, Parsons 9, Rodgers 3, Thornton 5, Harun Scott 11, Greg Gamble 14.

Andrew Jackson 4 10 2 3—19

St. John’s 27 23 19 16—85

Records: St. John’s Christian 3-0. Andrew Jackson 1-3. Next: St. John’s Christian hosts Faith Christian Tuesday.

Ashley Ridge 68, James Island 52

Ashley Ridge (68): Raekwon Jones 21, Brandon Brown 13, Sean White 10, Smith 5, Grant 4, Jenkins 4, Landers 4, Litchfield 3, King 2, Garland 2

James Island (52): James Hamilton 18, Braswell 8, Hardimon 6, Grant 6, Hamilton 4, Schuck 4, McDaniel 3, Munn 2, Davis 1

Records: AR 1-0. Next: AR at Hanahan Wednesday

Football

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday

at Benedict College, Columbia

Division I-AA

Batesburg-Leesville vs. Silver Bluff, 6 p.m.

Division I-A

Fairfield Central vs. Dillon, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

at Williams-Brice Stadium, Columbia

Division II-AAAA

Stratford vs. Northwestern, noon

Class AAA

Daniel vs. Myrtle Beach, 3 p.m.

Division I-AAAA

Sumter vs. Dutch Fork, 6 p.m.