Girls Tennis

ASHLEY RIDGE 5, SUMMERVILLE 1

Singles: K. Green (S) d. B. Lawrence 3-6, 6-2, 1-0. S. Lawrence d. S Long 6-0, 7-5. L. Smith d. M. McLane 6-2, 6-2. J. Lawton d. H. Mobley 6-3, 6-2. A. Blackmon d. L. Hancock 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: M. Illsley/N. Blatner (AR) d. D. Zoeller/R. Campbell 6-1, 6-0

Records: Ashley Ridge 7-2 Summerville 4-7. Next: Ashley Ridge hosts Academic Magnet Wednesday. Summerville at Stratford Wednesday.

BEAUFORT 5, SUMMERVILLE 1

Singles: K. Green (S) d. Z. Braif 6-2, 6-3. A. Stoddart d. S. Long 6-3, 6-3. M. Morrissey d. M. McClane 6-0, 6-1. A. Smith d. H. Mobley 6-1, 6-1. M. Aulabaugh d. L. Hancock 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: L. Aulabaugh/E. Marshall d. P. Reynolds/L. Naval 2-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Records: Summerville 6-9. Beaufort 6-8. Next: Summerville at Bluffton Tuesday. Beaufort hosts Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 6, ACADEMIC MAGNET 1

Singles: L. Arruda d. M. Kirkland 6-2, 6-4. C. Yodice d. M. Jones 6-1, 6-1. C. Deames d. G. Frohnsdorff 6-1, 6-4. H. Simpson d. S. Pi 6-0, 6-0. G. Dacuba d. C. Waters 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: L. Stewart/J. Jenretie (AM) d. M. Andrews/M. Marr 6-2, 6-1. C. Lautenschlager/R. Graham d. K. Phleger/C. Waters 8-2.

Records: Bishop England 10-1. Next: Bishop England at Hilton Head.

COLLETON PREP 5,

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 4

Singles: S. McDonald (CP) d. B. Ferry 7-6, 6-2. K. Gray (BA) d. H. Pye 6-2, 6-1. M. Ware (CP) d. H. Gray 6-4, 2-6, 10-6. A. Dalton (BA) d. B. Tyler 6-3, 6-0. S. Cherry (BA) d. O. Burns 6-1, 6-0. L. Harrell (BA) d. B. Nettles 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: McDonald/Ware (CP) d. Cherry/H. Gray 8-0. Pye/Tyler (CP) d. M. Dixion/W. Gallant 8-0. Burns/Nettles (CP) d. C. O’Herron/K. Simkins 9-8.

Records: Colleton Prep 4-7.

Girls Golf

ACADEMIC MAGNET 214, BATTERY CREEK 252

Medalist: Annika Bovender (AM) 40. Site: Wescott Plantation.

ASHLEY RIDGE 194,

FORT DORCHESTER 211

Medalist: Delanie Mortier (FD) 41. Site: Legend Oaks.

Volleyball

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 3, THOMAS SUMTER 0

Scores: 25-11, 25-10, 25-20. Records: Palmetto Christian 9-3 (7-3). Next: Palmetto Christian at Ashley Hall Monday.

PORTER-GAUD 3, PINEWOOD PREP 0

Scores: 25-12, 25-12, 25-14

Record: Porter-Gaud 24-9

Next: Porter-Gaud plays this weekend in the Wando Tournament.

Cross Country

CHARLESTON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys Individual Top 10: 1. Trace Hall (Academic Magnet) 16:54. 2. Hayden DiBona (AM) 16:59. 3. Reid Haigler (Wando) 17:00. 4. Clay Cavanaugh (W) 17:27. 5. Luke Daniell (W) 17:28. 6. Kyle McGue (AM) 17:31. 7. Sam Butler (W) 17:34. 8. Scott Stroman (AM) 17:44. 9. Durham Foster (AM) 17:45. 10. Wyatt Boyd (W) 17:50.

Boys Team Scores: 1. Academic Magnet 25. 2. Wando 30. 3. James Island 110. 4. Stall 132. 5. West Ashley 147. 5. Charleston Math & Science 147. 7. Military Magnet 199.

Girls Individual Top 10: 1. Kristin Fairey (Academic Magnet) 20:38. 2. Caitlin Fairey (AM) 20:51. 3. Emma Santor (Wando) 20:55. 4. Meagan Caraway (W) 21:10. 5. Emma Dupree (James Island) 21:38. 6. Cassidy Rindge (AM) 21:43. 7. Madison Paraskeva (W) 21:44. 8. Payton Ritter (JI) 21:48. 9. Anna Caroline Higgins (W) 22:17. 10. Jamie Kase (W) 22:25.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Wando 33. 2. Academic Magnet 40. 3. James Island 53. 4. West Ashley 121. 5. Military Magnet 145. Schools also participating: Charleston Math & Science, Stall.