SCISA AAA State Track Championship

(Saturday at Porter-Gaud)

GIRLS

Team Scores

Ashley Hall, 132.5; Heathwood Hall, 89; Porter-Gaud, 78; Hammond, 63; Wilson Hall, 56.5; Ben Lippen, 35; Augusta Christian, 24; Orangeburg Prep, 20; Pinewood Prep, 20; Laurence Manning, 4; Cardinal Newman, 2.

100-meter dash

1. Watson (Ahsley Hall) 12.84; 2. Austin (Ben Lippen) 13.30; 3. Trigg (Hammond) 13.31.

200m

1. Watson (AH) 26.85; 2. Simmons (AH) 27.63; 3. Trigg (Hammond) 27.70.

400m

1. Watson (AH) 1:00.73; 2. Simmons (AH) 1:01.61; 3. Cooper (Porter-Gaud) 1:02.25.

800m

1. Alfaro (AH) 2:26.97; 2. Ellen (Heathwood) 2:27.65; 3. Lee (AH) 2:29.36.

1,600m

1. Grice (Heathwood) 5:18.82; 2. Herring (Hammond) 5:24.93; 3. Lee (AH) 5:26.20.

3,200m

1.Nasir (Pinewood) 11:15.86; 2. Grice (Heathwood) 11:17.68; 3. Ellen (Heathwood) 11:33.66.

100 Hurdles

1. Trigg (Hammond) 16.54; 2. Banghart (Wilson) 17.42; 3. Joseph (Heathwood) 17.56.

400 Hurdles

1. Trigg (Hammond) 1:09.37; 2. White (AH) 1:10.55; 3. Banghart (Wilson) 1:14.22.

4x100 Relay

1. Heathwood 53.66; 2. Ben Lippen 54.13; 3. Porter-Gaud 54.18.

4x400 Relay

1. Ashley Hall 4:22.88; 2. Porter-Gaud 4:25.75; 3. Ben Lippen 4:28.59.

4x800 Relay

1. Ashley Hall 10:19.74; 2. Heathwood Hall 10:32.92; Wilson Hall 10:57.68.

High Jump

1. Stroebel (Wilson) 5-04; 2. Brown (Ashley Hall) 4-10; Joseph (Heathwood)J4-10.

Pole Vault

1. Evans (Heathwood) 8-06; 2. Bennett (Porter-Gaud) J8-06; 3. Gaskins (Ashley Hall) 8-00.

Long Jump

1. Motes (Augusta) 16-06; 2. Allen (PG) 15-10; 3. Watson (AH) 15-10.

Triple Jump

1. Motes (Augusta) 36-03; 2. McGruder (Hammond) 35-01; 3. Allen (Porter-Gaud) 31-05.

Shot Put

1. Goodwin (Orangeburg) 30-04; 2. Edelson (PG) 30-01; 3. Hester (Ben Lippen) 28-10.

Discus Throw

1. Goodwin (Orangeburg) 101-04; 2. Pascal (P-G) 98-05; 3. Smoak (Pinewood) 95-09.

BOYS

Team Scores

Porter-Gaud, 157.5; Hilton Head Christian, 72; Orangeburg Prep, 57; Augusta Christian, 50.5; Wilson Hall, 46; Ben Lippen, 38; Hammond, 37; Laurence Manning, 27; Heathwood Hall, 22; Pinewood Prep 8; Hilton Head Prep, 2; Florence Christian, 2.

100-Meter Dash

1. Williams (Hilton Head) 11.30; 2. Andrews (Orangeburg) 11.53; 3. Emenike (Hammond) 11.55.

200m

1. Williams (Hilton Head) 22.69; 2. Polk (HH) 23.23; 3. Emenike (Hammond) 23.56.

400m

1. Williams (HH) 51.25; 2. Singleton (Wilson) 53.00; 3. Epps (Laurence Man) 54.46.

800m

1. Demarest (PG) 2:06.07; 2. Hudson (Orangeburg) 2:08.94; 3. Norris (Wilson) 2:09.61.

1,600m

1. Demarest (PG) 4:41.09; 2. Hazel (Pinewood) 4:45.38; 3. Kane (PG) 4:48.92.

3,200m

1. Demarest (PG) 9:43.92; 2. Ward (PG) 10:50.50; 3. Bradham (Wilson) 10:54.25.

110 Hurdles

1. Ashmore (Augusta) 16.65; 2. Hekker (PG) 16.71; 3. Ayers (Hammond) 16.78.

400 Hurdles

1. Newman (Augusta) 58.50; 2. Walker (LM) 58.81; 3. Ayers (Hammond) 1:00.13.

4x100 Relay

1. Ben Lippen 44.58; 2. Porter-Gaud 45.67; 3. Wilson Hall 46.68.

4x400 Relay

1. Ben Lippen 3:36.34; 2. Porter-Gaud 3:36.99; 3. Laurence Manning 3:45.74.

4x800 Relay

1. Porter-Gaud 8:42.43; 2. Wilson Hall 9:07.56; 3. Ben Lippen 9:24.37.

High Jump

1. Polk (HH) 6-00; 2. Andrews (Orangeburg) 5-10; 3. Renew (Ben Lippen) J5-10.

Pole Vault

1. Hekker (PG) 11-00; 2. Pierce (PG) 10-06; 3. Huggins (Orangeburg) 9-06.

Long Jump

1. Polk (HH) 21-07; 2. Newman (Augusta) 20-08; 3. Emenike (Hammond) 20-02.

Triple Jump

1. Newman (Augusta) 43-07; 2. Trimmier (Orangeburg) 39.01; 3. Singleton (Heathwood) 38-03.

Shot Put

1. Barnett (PG) 45-00; 2. Blue (Heathwood) 44-07; 3. Byrd (Porter-Gaud) 43-01.

Discus Throw

1. Barnett (PG) 151-09; 2. Shindell (Hilton Head) 150-00; 3. Salley (Porter-Gaud) 148-08.

SCISA AA/A State Track Championship

(Saturday at Porter-Gaud)

GIRLS

Team Scores

Spartanburg Christian, 56; Palmetto Christian, 27; Trinity-Byrnes, 17; Spartanburg Day School, 16; Ridge Christian Academy, 7; St. Andrews, 6; Cambridge Academy, 5; Thomas Sumter, 1.

100-Meter Dash

1. Fuller (T-B) 13.84; 2. Suh (St. Andrews) 13.94; 3. DQ.

200m

1. Wright (Spartanburg) 27.69; 2. Suh (St. Andrews) 27.94; 3. Patrick (Palmetto) 28.02.

400m

1. Wright (Spartanburg) 1:01.90; 2. Fuller (T-B) 1:04.73; 3. Patrick (Palmetto) 1:05.53.

800m

1. Morris (Spartanburg) 2:42.61; 2. Ward (Spartanburg) 2:42.61; 3. Buyck (T-B) 2:44.24.

1,600m

1. Morris (Spartanburg) 5:32.14; 2. Morris (Spartanburg) 5:51.53; 3. Duesterhaus (Spartanburg) 5:51.66.

3,200m

1. Morris (Spartanburg) 11:40.40; 2. Saleeby (T-B) 12:45.76; 3. Morris (Spartanburg) 13:03.

100 Hurdles

1. Seay (Spartanburg) 18.43.

400 Hurdles

1. Pascutti (Palmetto) 1:12.21; 2. Seay (Spartanburg) 1:12.33; 3. Rogers (Spart.) 1:16.80.

4x100 Relay

1. Trinity-Byrnes 54.80; 2. Palmetto Christian 55.38; 3. St. Andrews 56.40.

4x400 Relay

1. Spartanburg 4:25.37; 2. Palmetto Christian 4:37.34; 3. St. Andrews 4:48.13.

4x800 Relay

1. Spartanburg 10:48.73; 2. Spartanburg Day School 10:54.56; 3. Trinity-Byrnes 11:18.14.

High Jump

1. Richardson (Spartanburg) 4-08; 2. Whitney (Spartanburg) J4-08; 3. Pascutti (Palmetto) J4-08.

Pole Vault

1. Hogan (Palmetto) 7-00; 2. Whitney (Spartanburg) 6-06; 3. Ericson (Spartanburg) 6-06.

Long Jump

1. Pascutti (Palmetto) 15-09; 2. Whitney (Spartanburg) 12-02.

Triple Jump

1. Self (Cambridge) 31-08; 2. Pascutti (Palmetto) 30-11; 3. Baehr (Spartanburg) 29-04.

Shot Put

1. McCurry (Spartanburg) 29-04; 2. Jones (Ridge) 27-04; 3. Nevels (Thomas Sumpter) 26-10.

Discus Throw

1. Fesler (Palmetto) 80-02; 2. Jones (Ridge) 79-05; 3. Kilgore (Ridge) 71-07.

BOYS

Team Scores

Trinity-Byrnes, 46; Palmetto Christian, 36; Spartanburg Christian, 19; Thomas Sumter, 11; Spartanburg Day School, 8; St. Andrews, 5; Pee Dee, 3; Sea Pines Montessori Academy, 1.

100m

1. Miller (St. Andrews) 11.67; 2. Greer (Spartanburg) 11.76; 3. Siegwald (Palmetto) 11.85.

200m

1. Siegwald (Palmetto) 23.78; 2. McElveen (T-B) 24.16; 3. Greer (Spartanburg) 24.46.

400m

1. Graudin (Palmetto) 53.76; 2. Anderson (T-B) 55.48; 3. Johnson (Spartanburg) 55.83.

800m

1. Buyck (T-B) 2:10.50; 2. Aiken (T-B) 2:12.40; 3. Christopher (Spartanburg) 2:14.84.

1,600m

1. Christopher (Spartanburg) 5:05.91; 2. Godfrey (T-B) 5:06.99; 3. Evans (Sea Pines) 5:07.94.

3,200m

1. Christoper (Spartanburg) 10:50.04; 2. Godfrey (T-B) 10:54.64; 3. Lewson (Spartanburg) 11:04.34.

110 Hurdles

1. Rivers (T-B) 18.41; 2. Cressione (Thomas Sumter) 18.61; 3. McCullough (Spartanburg) 20.16.

400 Hurdles

1. Hogan (Palmetto) 1:04.83; 2. McCullough Spartanburg) 1:06.68.

4x100 Relay

1. Trinity-Byrnes 45.96; 2. St. Andrews 46.70; 3. Spartanburg Day School 53.41.

4x400 Relay

1. Palmetto Christian 3:52.99; 2. Trinity-Byrnes 3:59.78; 3. Spartanburg 4:05.90.

4x800 Relay

1. Trinity-Byrnes 9:18.50; 2. Palmetto Christian 9:47.26; 3. St. Andrews 9:59.42.

High Jump

1. Brown (T-B) 5-10; 2. Hogan (Palmetto) 5-08; 3. Chapman (T-B) 5-02.

Long Jump

1. Siegwald (Palmetto) 20-04; 2. Greer (Spartanburg) 19-05; 3. Hogan (Palmetto) 18-04.

Triple Jump

1. Siegwald (Palmetto) 46-01; 2. Hackle (Spartanburg) 40-03; 3. Hogan (Palmetto) 39-07.

Shot Put

1. Damon (T-B) 34-07; 2. Smith (Pee Dee) 31-06.

Discus Throw

1. Prewitt (Thomas Sumter) 103-10; 2. Cahill (Thomas Sumter) 100-07.

Playoff Schedule

Today

High School League

Lower State

Girls Soccer

Class AAAA

Ridge View at Lexington

Fort Dorchester at West Ashley

Stratford at Beaufort

Colleton County at Wando

Dutch Fork at Carolina Forest

South Florence at Ashley Ridge

Irmo at South Aiken

Class AAA

Gilbert at Hilton Head

Crestwood at Myrtle Beach

Hanahan at Brookland-Cayce

Darlington at Socastee

Lakewood at St. James

Airport at James Island

North Myrtle Beach at Hartsville

Berkeley at Swansea

Class AA-A

Andrews at Woodland

Marion at Barnwell

Garrett Tech at Wade Hampton

Timberland at Battery Creek

Note: Academic Magnet, Aynor, Waccamaw and Bishop England received byes

Baseball

Class AAAA

South Aiken at Lexington

Sumter at Beaufort

Class AAA

Brookland-Cayce at James Island

Class AA

Loris at Bishop England

Dillon at Woodland

Softball

Class AAAA

Summerville at Bluffton

Wando at White Knoll

Class AA

Waccamaw at Silver Bluff

Dillon at Barnwell

Class A

Johnsonville at East Clarendon

Green-Sea Floyds at Latta

Boys Golf

Class A state championships at Pine Crest Golf Club, Bluffton

SCISA

Boys Soccer

Class AAAA

Hilton Head Prep at Cardinal Newman

Wilson Hall at Porter-Gaud

Heathwood Hall at Pinewood Prep

Florence Christian at Hammond

Class AA-A

Hilton Head Christian at Northwood Academy

Spartanburg Day at King’s Academy

Trinity-Byrnes at Beaufort Academy