Charleston Race Week

Preliminary Day 1 results

Place Yacht Name, Sail, Owner/Skipper, Results, Total Points

J/80 (One Design 4 Boats)

1. Superfluous, USA285, Richard Donn 2, 2, 2—6; 2. USA 11, USA11, Bert carp 1, 1, 5/DNF—7; 3. Rocket Dog, USA173, Bradley Bertram 3, 3, 1—7; 4. Cool J, USA1150, James Kershaw 5/DNC, 5/DNC, 5/DNC—15

J/24 (One Design 26 Boats)

1. Superfecta, USA2021, Kris Werner 1, 1, 3—5; 2. Mental Floss, USA5257, Aidan Glackin 6, 2, 2—10; 3. 5443, USA5443, Mike Ingham 5, 5, 1—11; 4. Bash, USA1829, Ron Medlin, Jr. 3, 6, 4—13; 5. Murder Incorporated, USA5351, Chip Till 4, 7, 7—18

J/22 (One Design 11 Boats)

1. The Jug 4 1, USA1649, Chris Doyle 1, 2, 1—4; 2. Blind Pig, CAN978, Ryan Flack 3, 1, 4—8; 3. Torqeedo, USA1051, Arthur Libby 4, 4, 2—10; 4. USA 1646, USA1646, Keith Zars 5, 3, 3—11; 5. JADE, USA1558, Jason Goscha 6, 6, 5—17

Ultimate 20 (One Design 11 Boats)

1. Rumbullion, USA151, BJ Jones 1, 1, 1—3; 2. Redbeard, USA63, Brad Lawson 2, 2, 2—6; 3. Escape Velocity, USA145, Phillip Davis 3, 3, 12/DNS—18; 4. Voodoo, USA137, Mas Azuma 4, 4, 12/DNF—20; 5. Kinda Busy, USA187, Don Olive 7, 5, 12/DNS—24

J/70 (One Design 55 Boats)

1. Helly Hansen, USA2, Tim Healey 5, 3, 3, 1—12; 2. Catapult, USA187, Joel Ronning 1, 1, 5, 10—17; 3. Relative Obscurity, USA49, Peter Duncan 3, 2, 11, 4—20; 4. Menace, USA11, Kerry Klingler 4, 4, 4, 9—21; 5. B Squared, USA40, Brian Elliott 6, 7, 9, 6—28

Viper 640 (One Design 33 Boats)

1. Jackpot, CAN201, Brad Boston/ Lee Shuckerow/Eric Vigrass 4, 2, 5, 2—13; 2. Dazzler, USA181, Allan Terhune, Jr 1, 3, 1, 11—16; 3. Arethusa, USA155, Philip Lotz 7, 1, 3, 5—16; 4. ARGO, USA160, Jason Carroll / Chad Corning / John Baxter 5, 9, 2, 3—19; 5. Blackout Proposal, USA205, Danny Pletsch 3, 7, 4, 6—20

Melges 24 (One Design 37 Boats)

1. New England Ropes/West Marine Rigging, USA820, Bora Gulari 2, 2, 1, 2—7; 2. Hedgehog, BER655, Alec Cutler 1, 6, 2, 1—10

3. Monsoon, USA747, Bruce Ayres 6, 1, 3, 3—13; 4. Rock N Roll, USA795, Argyle Campbell 5, 4, 5, 6—20; 5. Black Seal, GBR830, Richard Thompson 8, 3, 7, 13—31

Melges 20 (One Design 33 Boats)

1. Bacio, USA13, Michael Kiss 4, 5, 2, 3—14; 2. Cinghiale, USA147, Robert Wilber 6, 3, 8, 7—24; 3. STAR, USA20, Jeff Ecklund 2, 24, 3, 2—31; 4. Barking Mad, USA240, James Richardson 12, 6, 9, 4—31; 5. Red Sky, USA414, Paul Reilly 14, 7, 5, 6—32

High Performance Class (HPR) (HPR 4 Boats)

1. SPOOKIE, USA95, Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1, 1, 2—4; 2. Decision, USA84001, Stephen Murray 2, 2, 1—5; 3. Grundoom, UAE400, James Grundy 4, 3, 3—10; 4. Big Booty, USA60208, Pat Eudy 3, 5/DNC, 5/DNC—13

Swan 42 (One Design 5 Boats)

1. Daring, USA4214, John Hele 1, 1, 1—3; 2. Stark Raving Mad VI, USA4203, James Madden 3, 4, 2—9; 3. Apparition, USA4235, Ken Colburn 2, 5, 3—10; 4. Vitesse, USA4240, Jon Halbert 5, 2, 4—11; 5. Bandit, USA4208, Andrew Fisher 4, 3, 5—12

PHRF A (PHRF 13 Boats)

1. Teamwork, USA52939, Robin Team 2, 1, 1—4; 2. Rebecca, USA145, Glenn Gault 4, 3, 2—9; 3. Dauntless, USA28477B, Don Terwilliger 1, 6, 4—11; 4. Fearless, USA35029, John Lucas 8/SCP, 2, 3—13; 5. Wicked 2.0, USA30, Douglas Curtiss 3, 7, 5—15

PHRF B (PHRF 10 Boats)

1. Tangent, USA53228, Gerry Taylor 1, 1, 1—3; 2. Line Honors Racing, USA11549, Bob Hillier 2, 2, 3—7; 3. Heat Wave, USA144, Gary Weisberg 4, 3, 4—11; 4. Dead On Arrival, USA433, Joe Highsmith 5, 7, 2—14; 5. Temptress, USA50484, Robert Hibdon 3, 4, 11/DNF—18

Tartan 10 (One Design 7 Boats)

1. Team Iball, USA343, Scott Irwin 1, 1, 1—3; 2. Norboy, USA183, Leif Sigmond 3, 2, 2—7; 3. Silver Surfer, USA004, Simon Beemsterboer 4, 3, 4—11; 4. Pegasus, USA30718, Andrea Krasinski 2, 5, 5—12; 5. TAZ, USA31126, Hanson Bratton 5, 4, 3—12

PHRF C (PHRF 12 Boats)

1. Natural Disaster, USA63243, Barney Hathaway / Tom Moulds 3, 1, 4—8; 2. Mighty Puffin, USA269, Steve Thurston 1, 3, 5—9; 3. Amigos, USA9, David Pritchard 6/SCP, 2, 3—11; 4. A Parent Tripp, USA2634, Brett Harrison / John Yeigh 6, 5, 2—13; 5. Panther, USA67573, Bryan Sims 5, 8, 1—14

PHRF D (PHRF 7 Boats)

1. Diana Sea, USA3801, Bernie Cignavitch 2, 2, 4.5—8.5; 2. Susimi, GBR6044T, Michael Carrington 7, 1, 2—10; 3. Celadon, USA51704, Steve Lesniak 1, 7, 3—11; 4. Quintette, USA32838, Kenneth King 5, 3, 4.5—12.5; 5. Suwannee, USA50973, Donald Michael 6, 6, 1—13

Pursuit Class Spin (One Design 11 Boats)

1. indigo, USA184, elliott dodds 1—1; 2. Pie-’a-Mer, USA52991, Bernard M Schapiro 2—2; 3. Alexandria, USA60349, Joseph Hanna 3—3; 4. Naut-on-Call, USA51977, Eddie Evans 4—4; 5. Layla, 17, Hakki Etem 5—5

Pursuit Class Non Spin (One Design 5 Boats)

1. Houzee, SV1, Francisco Davila 1—1; 2. The Usual Suspects, USA301, Robert Aymar 2—2; 3. Peregrine, USA60451, Timothy Vienneau 3—3; 4. Direction, USA7, John Springer 4—4; 5. Water Music, USA98, Greg Handal 5—5

Pursuit Class Class 40 (One Design 3 Boats)

1. Icarus, USA52814, Tim Fetsch 1—1; 2. GryphonSolo2, USA106, Joseph Harris 2—2; 3. Dragon, USA54, Michael Hennessy 3—3