Girls Basketball

MARLBORO ACADEMY 57,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 55

Marlboro (57): Meghan Belcher 11, Katherine Holmes 10, Crowley 1, Katie McLauren 23, McKayla Pruitt 12.

Palmetto Christian (55): Corey Caulder 17, Strout 9, A. Connelly 4, Pascutti 1, Haley Hester 10, Lizzie Wilson 14.

Marlboro 15 12 15 15—57

Palmetto 19 11 10 15—55

Record: Palmetto Christian 23-6.

Boys Basketball

LAURENS ACADEMY 54,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 37

Laurens (54): Billy Rockefeller 11, Matthew Urwick 17, Maddox 2, Chase Brewington 22 J Urwick 2.

Faith Christian (37): Rogers 4, Caleb Rogers 12, Wilson 2, Reddy 5, Josh Nelson 11, Shane Moseley 3.

Faith Christian 10 7 2 18—37

Laurens 10 14 16 14—54

Records: Faith Christian 24-4; Laurens Academy 25-3. Next: Laurens plays winner of St Johns Christian and Myrtle Christian Academy Saturday at Sumter.

Basketball Playoff Schedule

High School League

Today

Upper State

at Bi-Lo Center

Class AAAA

Girls

Dorman vs. Wade Hampton, 7 p.m.

Boys

Irmo vs. Hillcrest-Spring Valley winner, 8:30 p.m.

Lower State

at Florence Civic Center

Class AAAA

Dutch Fork vs. Aiken, 7 p.m.

Boys

Sumter vs. Goose Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Girls

Upper State

at Bi-Lo Center

Class A

McBee vs. McCormick, 11 a.m.

Class AA

Abbeville vs. Keenan, 2 p.m.

Class AAA

Lower Richland vs. Wren, 5 p.m.

Lower State

at Florence Civic Center

Class A

Hemingway vs. Timmonsville, 11 a.m.

Class AA

Bishop England vs. Kingstree, 2 p.m.

Class AAA

Crestwood vs. Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 5 p.m.

SCISA

Today

At Sumter Civic Center

Girls

Class AAA

Pinewood Prep vs. Hammond, 3:30 p.m.

Northwood Academy vs. Heathwood Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Class AAA

Porter-Gaud vs. Cardinal Newman, 5 p.m.

Hammond School vs. Augusta Christian, 8 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

BISHOP ENGLAND 22,

ACADEMIC MAGNET 9

Goals: Bishop England: Bosco 5, Petyak 5, Kennington 4, Burnett 3, Greenho 1, Mitchell 4.

Academic Magnet: Leckonby 6, Lewis 1, Reynolds 1, Edwards 1.

BISHOP ENGLAND 18, ASHLEY HALL 2

Goals: Bishop England: Bosco 3, Petyak 3, Kennington 4, Burnett 1, Burton 1, Roberts 1, Mitchell 5. Ashley Hall: Jennings 2.

Boys Lacrosse

WANDO 11, PORTER-GAUD 1

Goals: Wando: Dodson 4, Horner 3, Anderson 1, Robinson 1, Phelan 1, Dotterer 1. Porter-Gaud: Burke 1.

Records: Wando 1-0; Porter-Gaud 0-1 Next: Wando plays Benedictine Military Academy on Saturday.