The South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association has released its all-state teams, and the Lowcountry is well-represented.

Goose Creek’s Dantez Bennamon, Stratford’s Demetre Rivers and Summerville’s Brandon Wilkerson made the boys Class AAAA all-state team.

Michael Julian of Hilton Head was selected to the Class AAA team.

Academic Magnet’s Tyre Moore and Woodland’s Sergio Smith were Class AA selections.

Marcus Stroman of Kennan is the Class AA player of the year.

Stephen Archie and Scott Hollins of Military Magnet made the Class A all-state team.

DeShawn Aiken of Carver’s Bay is the small schools player of the year.

Dekeiya Cohen, West Ashley; Ashley Fields, Goose Creek; Deyja Brown, Colleton County; and Shelby Daly, Ashley Ridge, were selected to the girls Class AAAA team.

Mary Harriet Moore of Bishop England was picked to the Class AA team.

Dashona Magwood, Baptist Hill and Kerrigan Simmons, St. John’s made the Class A team.

Region 8-AAAA stars

Brandon Wilkerson, who led Summerville to its third straight Region 8-AAAA basketball championship, is the conference’s player of the year while the Green Wave’s Greg Elliott is the coach of the year.

Three other players were named to the team, which is picked by the coaches: John Jenkins, Christian Kalacanic and Chris McKinnon.

Bluffton had three players named to the team: C.J. Frazier, B.J. Hill and Demetrius Smalls.

Fort Dorchester’s picks include Eric Hayward and Baptiste Staggers.

Rounding out the team are Kendick Colvin and Thomas Parker, Beaufort; Romelo Doctor and Fred Weeks, Ashley Ridge and Rashee Hodges, Colleton County.

Region 7-AAAA hoops

The basketball coaches in Region 7-AAAA announced their all-conference teams, and girls champ West Ashley had three players on the list: Dekeiya Cohen, Keosha Hardaway and Jhanice Stokes.

Goose Creek’s picks were Jalun Jones and Ashley Fields.

Rachel Torlay and Kearsten Duvernay represented Wando.

Cane Bay’s picks were Makayla Dudley and Brookelynn Doctor.

McKenzie Yon and Allison Skinner were Stratford’s picks.

Maria Williams of West Ashley is coach of the year.

Boys champ Goose Creek had three selections: Dantez Bennamon, Chris Singleton and DeShawn Evans.

West Ashley’s picks included Daquan Glenn and Avery Zorn.

Wando’s picks were Richie Alston and Trey Price.

Cane Bay’s selections were Jiquan Howard and Raekwon Rivers.

Demetre Rivers and TeAndre Hansley were Stratford’s selections.

Blake Hall of Goose Creek is the coach of the year.

All-Lowcountry players

All-Lowcountry basketball coaches can nominate players for the 2012-13 All-Lowcountry team. Coaches should include a player’s height, weight, position and grade. Coaches should also include season and career stats, along with any honors.

The deadline for nominations is March 10. Nominations should be emailed to pbowman@postandcourier.com

Follow Philip M. Bowman on Twitter: @PandCPhil