Boys Basketball

First Round Class AA Playoffs

EDISTO 56, BISHOP ENGLAND 44

Bishop England (44): Stephenson 4, Jacob Vecchiolla 13, Corbett 4, Greiman 2, Herbert 8, BJ Grevey 13

Edisto (56): Graham 7, Maxwell 6, Byron Rowe 12, R. Johnson 8, Maple 3, Albert 7, Simpson 7, James 6

Bishop England 13 8 12 11—44

Edisto 14 9 10 23—56

Records: Next: Wade Hampton plays Edisto on Wednesday.

BLUFFTON 51, WANDO 49

First Round Class AAAA Playoffs

Wando (49): Amp Moore 11, Majewski 9, Alston 8, Pegram 5, Wagenlander 5, Rogers 3, Kimball 3, Price 2, Brown 2, Harvin 1

Bluffton (51): CJ Frazier 17, Webber 9, Murphy 6, Hill 5, Kendrick 4, Smith 3, Smalls 3, Middleton 2, Cofer 2

Records: Bluffton 13-7; Wando 14-11. Next: Bluffton plays Sumter on Saturday.

GOOSE CREEK 63, BEAUFORT 38

First Round Class AAAA Playoffs

Beaufort (38): Marshall 8, Coldin 7, Mack 5, Sripp 3, Williams 3, White 9

Goose Creek (63): Shaquille Patrick 11, Dantez Bennamon 21, Singleton 9, Robinson 6, McElveen 4, Abdalluah 4, Evans 8

Beaufort 11 6 17 4—38

Goose Creek 15 11 14 23—63

Records: Goose Creek 19-4, Beaufort 14-10. Next: Goose Creek plays Aiken on Saturday.

WADE HAMPTON 59, WOODLAND 57

First Round Class AA Playoffs

Wade Hampton (59): Strother 12, A. Davis 10, D. Gordon 14, Jones 8, Ford 8, J. Ford 3, Rigby 2, Fennell 2

Woodland (57): Sergio Smith 16, Juadon Chandler 16, Carn 9, Wamer 8, Johnson 5, Shannon 3

Wade Hampton 8 18 18 15—59

Woodland 15 20 13 9—57

Records: Woodland 17-8. Next: Wade Hampton plays Edisto on Wednesday.

Schedule

State Basketball playoffs

All games start at 7 p.m., unless indicated

High School League

Today

Girls

Class AAA

Berea at Wren

Dreher at Seneca

Daniel at Greenville

Walhalla at Lower Richland

Myrtle Beach at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Stall at Socastee

Hilton Head at North Myrtle Beach

Hanahan at Crestwood

Class A

C.A. Johnson at McCormick

TBD at St. Joseph’s

Christ Church at McBee

Brashier Middle College at Ridge Spring-Monetta

C.E. Murray at Whale Branch

Hemingway at Cross

Estill at Timmonsville

Carvers Bay at Denmark-Olar

Friday

Girls

Class AAAA

Mauldin at Greenwood

Ridge View at Dorman

J.L. Mann at Northwestern

Wade Hampton at Spring Valley

Goose Creek at Dutch Fork

Colleton County at Sumter

North Augusta at West Ashley

Aiken at Summerville

Class AA

Abbeville at Blacksburg

Landrum at Pendleton

Columbia at Keenan

Fairfield-Central at Cheraw

Burke at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Battery Creek at Bishop England

Dillon at Lake City

Kingstree at Mullins

Boys

Class AAA

Southside at Daniel

A.C. Flora at Chapman

Seneca at Eastside

Chester at Lower Richland

Myrtle Beach at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Wilson at Strom Thurmond

Crestwood at Stall

Hilton Head at Hartsville

Class A

C.A. Johnson at Ware Shoals

Lamar at Christ Church

Greenville Tech at Lewisville

McCormick at Fox Creek

Timmonsville at Whale Branch

C.E. Murray at Baptist Hill

Military Magnet at Carvers Bay

Allendale-Fairfax at Johnsonville

SCISA

Friday

Girls

Class A

At Wilson Hall B

Colleton Prep vs. Newberry Academy, 5 p.m.

W.W. King vs. Christian Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Faith Christian vs. Lowcountry Prep, 8 p.m.

At Pinewood B

St. John’s Christian vs. Patrick Henry, 5 p.m.

At Heathwood Hall

Anderson Christian vs. Clarendon Hall, 3:30 p.m.

At Wilson Hall A

Trinity-Byrnes vs. Covenant Classical, 3:30 p.m.

Andrew Jackson vs. Laurens Academy, 6:30 p.m.

At Pinewood A

Jefferson Davis vs. James Island Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Heathwood Hall

Spartanburg Day vs. Holly Hill Academy, 5 p.m.

Richard Winn vs. King’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

Pee Dee Academy vs. Dorchester Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Calhoun Academy vs. Beaufort Academy, 5 p.m.

At Pinewood Prep A

Palmetto Christian vs. R.E. Lee Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Bible Baptist vs. Thomas Sumter, 5 p.m.

At Wilson Hall A

Marlboro Academy vs. Spartanburg Christian, 5 p.m.

Thomas Heyward vs. Carolina Academy, 8 p.m.

Class AAA

At Sumter Civic Center

Orangeburg Prep vs. Porter-Gaud, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson Hall vs. First Baptist, 8 p.m.

At Pinewood Prep A

Ben Lippen vs. Hilton Head Christian, 8 p.m.

At Heathwood Hall

Augusta Christian vs. Laurence Manning, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Boys

Class A

At Wilson Hall A

Faith Christian vs. Glenforest, noon

Trinity-Byrnes vs. St. Francis Xavier, 1:30 p.m.

Laurens Academy vs. Colleton Prep, 3 p.m.

Patrick Henry vs. Wardlaw, 4:30 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

Christian Academy vs. James Island Christian, 3 p.m.

at Heathwood Hall

Anderson Christian vs. Cathedral Academy, 2:30 p.m.

At Wilson Hall B

St. John’s Christian vs. Covenant Classical, 1 p.m.

Newberry Academy vs. Coastal Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Heathwood Hall

Spartanburg Christian vs. Calhoun Academy, 1 p.m.

Oakbrook Prep vs. Thomas Heyward, 4 p.m.

At Wilson Hall B

King’s Academy vs. Beaufort Academy, 4 p.m.

Marloboro Academy vs. Holly Hill Academy, 5:30 p.m.

At Porter-Gaud

Charleston Collegiate vs. R.E. Lee Academy, 1 p.m.

Palmetto Christian vs. Richard Winn, 2:30 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

Dorchester Academy vs. Spartanburg Day, noon

Bible Baptist vs. Carolina Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Class AAA

At Heathwood Hall

Heathwood Hall vs. Laurence Manning, 5:30 p.m.

At Porter-Gaud

Pinewood Prep vs. Orangeburg Prep, 4 p.m.

Northwood Academy vs. Hilton Head Prep, 5:30 p.m.

At Sumter Civic Center

Wilson Hall vs. First Baptist, 4:30 p.m.