Girls Basketball

Burke 39 Woodland 33

Burke (39): B Kelley 13, B Kwot 10, Haynes 8, B Brown 5, Hamison 2, Jones 1

Woodland (33): Tasia Hopkins 12, Cobb 8, Boyd 7, Wamer 4, Warren 2

Burke 14 13 8 4—39

Woodland 8 6 7 12—33

Records: Woodland 9-9, 5-5. Next: Woodland at Battery Creek Tuesday.

Hilton Head35, Berkeley 17

Hilton Head (35): Friend 2, Flemm 4, Lauryn Bush 13, Seelbach 2, Reier 4, Campbell 1

Berkley (17): Robinson 2, Smalls 6, Liferidge 2, Funk 3, Washington 1, Mustapher 3

HIlton Head 12 4 12 6—35

Berkley 6 3 2 6—17

Palmetto Christian 65, Holly Hill 34

Palmetto Christian (65): Corey Caulder 31, Julia Strout 10, Connelly 3, A. Connelly 4, Wilson 7, Pascutti 8, Hester 2

Holly Hill (34): Winquest 6, Carson 2, Paramore 2, O’Connell 2, Crider 8, Cantley 2, Jessica Cline 12

Holly Hill Academy 8 14 6 6—34

Palmetto Christian 18 11 22 14—65

Records: Palmetto Christian 15-5, 7-0. Next: Palmetto Christian at Dorchester Academy Tuesday.

GOOSE CREEK 65, STRATFORD 9

Stratford (9): Yon 3, Hunter 3, Snyder 3

Goose Creek (65): Fraiser 4, Alex Ludwig 10, Turner 3, Fields 8, Erica Broughton 10, Stewart 5, Pringle 9, Jalvin Jones 10, Joy 6

Stratford 0 7 0 2— 9

Goose Creek 16 17 15 17—65

Records: Stratford 3-16 (0-5). Goose Creek 17-3 (4-1). Next: Stratford plays West Ashley on Friday. Goose Creek plays at West Ashley on Tuesday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 31, WILLIAMSBURG ACADEMY 30

Williamsburg Academy (30): Kellahan 5, Morris 7, Wilson 6, Emma Eagler 12

Faith Christian (31): Dickerson 5, Pittman 6, Breazeale 6, Kalyn Baird 14

Williamsburg 7 10 8 5—30

Faith Christian 5 6 11 9—31

Records: Faith Christian 6-8 (2-3). Next: Faith Christian plays St. John’s Christian on Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 42, BLUFFTON 35

Ashley Ridge (42): Shelby Daly 20, Cole 10, Tierney 9, Glover 2, Swartz 1

Bluffton (35): Dynasty Mervin 10, Alexander 7, Whitley 6, Banks 6, Gaston 4, Klitzsch 2

Ashley Ridge 7 7 16 12—42

Bluffton 13 9 3 10—35

Records: Ashley Ridge 9-7 (4-2). Next: Ashley Ridge plays Fort Dorchester on Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 53, ST. JOHN’S 34

Baptist Hill (53): Dashona Magwood 22, J. Magwood 8, Daja Butler 12, Youngblood 3, Washington 3, Drayton 5

St. John’s (34): Kerrigan Simmons 14, Iesha Mitchell 12, Stanley 3, McCollin 3, Jones 2

Baptist Hill 13 22 15 3—53

St. John’s 4 14 7 10—34

Records: St. John’s 10-9 (4-3). Baptist Hill 10-8 (5-1). Next: St. John’s plays Charleston Math and Science on Tuesday. Baptist Hill plays at Military Magnet on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 61, COLLETON COUNTY 57

Summerville (61): Brown 6, Ravanell 8, Heather Chapman 14, Capers 2, Zuri Green 12, Kwanza Murray 14, A. Green 5

Colleton County (57): Briana Chisolm 14, Deyja Brown 15, Eady 7, T. Green 9, Kwanesia Devore 10, T. Chisolm 2

Summerville 11 14 18 18—61

Colleton County 18 10 17 12—57

Records: Colleton County 16-3 (4-2). Summerville 15-5 (6-0). Next: Colleton County plays Bluffton on Tuesday.

West Ashley 68, Cane Bay 19

West Ashley (68): Jenkins 2, Wesolek 4, Dekeiya Cohen 24, Planter 2, Crosby 4, Stokes 3, Jeu Mclemore 16, Hardaway 9, Brown 4

Cane Bay (19): Dudley 3, Barkley 4, Kimbro 2, Fernandez 2, Robinson 2, Doctor 6

Cane Bay 4 9 2 4—19

West Ashley 29 10 18 11—68

Records: West Ashley 17-1, 5-0, Next: West Ashley hosts Goose Creek Tuesday.

Ridgeland 47, Academic Magnet 42

Ridgeland (47): Upchurch 4, Chism 4, Nelson 7, Boozer 9, A. Hill 19

Academic Magnet (42): Walls 6, Choral Linehart 17, Pugh 6, Schweickhardt 2, Zanin 2, Fairey 5, Waddell 2, Guzzardo 2

Ridgeland 6 5 13 23—47

Academic Magnet 10 9 19 13—42

Records: Academic Magnet 9-7, 4-6. Next: Academic Magnet at Garrett Tech on Tuesday.

Pinewood Prep 71, First Baptist 28

Pinewood (71): Kemp 6, Hendrix 7, Dambaugh 5, Paylor 5, Hook 2, Deas 6, Chester 4, Coorella 5, Baughman 5, Brianna Boyd 12, Jennifer Rhodes 14

First Baptist (28): Grant 6, Tagwell 2, Rhodes 6, Anderson 3, Peters 6, Brown 3, Blakey 2

First Baptist 0 8 12 8—28

Pinewood 22 19 12 18—71

Records: Pinewood 18-4, 7-0. Next: Pinewood hosts Augusta Christian Tuesday.

Stall 41, James Island 37

Stall (41): Simpson 6, Essence Lloyd 12, Morrison 5, Moultrie 2, Alexus Richardson 12, McClain 4

James Island (37): Masneri 20, Chavis 3, Stanley 3, Wright 2, Williams 3, Maull 2, Tate 4

James Island 10 5 11 12—37

Stall 15 8 8 10—41

Records: Stall 14-3. Next: Stall host Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 71, ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 32

James Island Christian (71): Leschorn 9, Hamilton 6, Kate Reeder 21, Lacey 2, Costa 6, Lori Guerard 19, Duggan 8

St. John’s Christian (32): Jenna O’Dell 17, Clark 8, Singletary 4, Kelly 3

JIC 16 18 17 20—71

SJC 11 10 7 4—32

Records: James Island Christian 19-2 (7-0). St. John’s Christian 6-11. Next: James Island Christian plays at Lowcountry Wildcats on Thursday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 83,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 47

Hilton Head Christian (47): Reynolds 2, Zaire Doe 16, Bensch 2, Macey Tamminen 12, Anderson 2, Benndey 10, Gvidobuno 3

Northwood (83): Amber Campbell 38, Katelyn Powell 14, Jaime Andrews 10, Kappel 4, Crowell 7, McQueeney 3, Davis 7

HHC 13 10 10 14—47

Northwood 17 31 22 13—83

Records: Northwood 21-3. Hilton Head 15-9. Next: Hilton Head Christian plays at First Baptist today. Northwood plays Florence Christian on Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 57, BATTERY CREEK 37

Bishop England (57): Tucker 2, Penninger 2, Ellie James 10, Corder 1, Michele Boykin 12, Artigues 8, Mary Harriet Moore 20, Archambault 2

Battery Creek (37): Tolbert 8, Daisja Cannon 13, Ford 2, Bazemore 2, Alston 4, Deansman 5, Fripp 3

Bishop England 15 20 13 9—57

Battery Creek 6 7 8 16—37

Records: Bishop England 15-3 (10-0). Next: Bishop England plays at Burke on Tuesday.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 48, HANAHAN 34

Hanahan (34): Kinsey 18, Washington 2, Brown 5, Harper 4, Bethel 5

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (48): Zaria 8, Nabresha 17, Dejaria 7, Kiara 4, Sade 6, Vandria 4, Saukita 2

Records: Hanahan 9-6 (4-2). Orangeburg-Wilkinson (6-0). Next: Hanahan plays at Porter-Gaud on Monday.

Boys Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 53, CANE BAY 49

Cane Bay (49): L. Rivers 20, Hammond 4, R. Rivers 3, Lawyer 4, Dingle 2, Coaxum 4, Doctor 12.

West Ashley (53): Subieso 6, Heyward 21, Zorn 2, June 8, Mallard 2, Fields 8, Glenn 6.

Cane Bay 14 8 12 15—49

West Ashley 16 13 12 12—53

Records: West Ashley 17-4, 4-1; Cane Bay 6-10, 1-4.

CharlestonCollegiate 97, Greg Mathis 53

Charleston Collegiate (97): Arturo Mata 14, Je’Quan Perry 15, Laddie Smith 11, Matt McClain 23, Ryba 2, Ty Solomon 32

Greg Mathis (53): Morgan 4, Johnson 8, Branch 3, Washington 7, Anderson 5, Randoff 2, Montez Jenkins 12, Stewart James 12

Greg Mathis 15 9 11 18—53

Chas. Collegiate 23 27 23 24—97

Records: Charleston Collegiate 20-4 Next: Charleston Collegiate at Thomas Heyward Tuesday. Notes: Ty Solomon had a quadruple-double (32 points, 10 rebounds, 12 assists, 10 steals).

St. John’s Christian 62, James Island Christian 43

St. John.s Christian (62): Damian Hurta 15, Ward 7, Mike Lewis 17, Denton 2, Bobby Winters 11, Greg Gamble 10

James Island Christian (43): Ulmer 4, Dorrnbus 5, Black 4, Ben Hamilton 10, Austen Condon 20

James Island Christ. 11 10 10 12—43

St. John’s Christian 13 17 18 14—62

Records: St. John’s Christian 16-4; James Island Christian 8-10. Next: St. Johns at Faith Christian Tuesday.

BATTERY CREEK 62, BISHOP ENGLAND 51

Bishop England (51): Stephenson 2, Fosberry 2, J. Vecchiolla 7, Corbett 5, Herbert 6, N. Vecchiolla 2, BJ Grevey 23, Mills 4

Battery Creek (62): Cooper 7, Tayvon Jeannette 12, Williams 7, Devontae Wilson 13, Yuneek Crittenden 11, Hampton 2, Burton 2, Freeman 8

Bishop England 13 12 11 15—51

Battery Creek 12 18 23 9—62

Records: Bishop England 8-10 (5-5). Next: Bishop England plays at Burke on Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 76, HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 32

Holly Hill Academy (32): Charlie Carpenter 11, Hutson 8, Cason 5, Bull 4, Brunson 2. Nollar 2

Palmetto Christian (76): Gabe Hogan 16, Cody Brewerton 12, Mitch Hogan 10, JT Waters 10, Siegwald 8, Blunt 7, Iriart 6, Tuchfarber 4, German 2, Graudin 1

Holly Hill 10 11 4 7—32

PCA 25 23 15 13—76

Records: Palmetto Christian 13-6 (7-0). Next: Palmetto Christian plays at Dorchester Academy on Tuesday.

BLUFFTON 61, ASHLEY RIDGE 47

Bluffton (61): CJ Frazier 15, Marquis Webber 10, Middleton 8, Hill 8, Smalls 7, Murphy 6, Smith 3, Lotsa 2, Hindrick 2

Ashley Ridge (47): Fred Weeks 24, Romelo Doctor 12, Stevens 7, White 4

Records: Ashley Ridge 12-7 (3-3). Next: Ashley Ridge plays Fort Dorchester.

Summerville 66, Colleton County 47

Summerville (66): J Jenkins 20, B Wilkerson 22, Bellinger 1, Singleton 4, Mckinnon 6, Robinson 5, Kinloch 2, Kalacahik 6

Colleton County (47): Latrell Niezes 16, Hasin Nichols 12, Hodges 9, Sanders 7, Edwards 3

Summerville 16 15 10 25—66

Colleton County 18 11 4 14—47

Records: Summerville 16-4, 6-0; Colleton County 4-14, 0-5. Next: Colleton County hosts Bluffton Tuesday.

Pinewood Prep 60, First Baptist 44

Pinewood Prep (60): JD Waite 22, Thomas 3, Kasey 3, Reid Radebaugh 15, Ryan Felder 17

First Baptist (44): Rocklet 3, Richardson 6, Ancrum 6, Allen 23, Moring 6

First Baptist 10 9 17 8—44

Pinewood 16 12 11 21—60

Records: Pinewood Prep 10-10, 4-2 Next: Pinewood Prep hosts Augusta Christian Tuesday.

Hilton Head 63, Berkeley 47

HIlton Head (63): Frazier 17, Coltrane 16, Julian 12, Sanders 8, Clifford 4, Florencio 2, Pollard 1

Berkeley (47): Diamonte Harley, Omane Thomas 12, Meggett 9, Major 8, Richardson 3, Francis 2

Hilton Head 12 8 24 19—63

Berkley 11 5 7 24—47

Records: Berkeley 7-10, 3-3; Hilton Head 2-4 Next: Berkeley hosts Hanahan Tuesday.

PORTER-GAUD 76, HILTON HEAD PREP 52

Porter-Gaud (76): Michael Preddy 18, KJ James 18, Skelly 9, Smalls 9, Lucas 5, Barry 5, Smith 4, Arnold 3, Buyck 3, Ferira 2

Hilton Head Prep (52): John Eck 12, McCracken 10, Topper 10, Gardocki 6, Young 6, JT Marbut 4, T. Marbut 2, Wilmot 2

Porter-Gaud 16 27 20 13—76

Hilton Head Prep 12 8 13 19—52

Next: Porter-Gaud plays First Baptist.

Woodland 62, Burke 55

Woodland (62): Juadon Chandler 22, Sergio Smith 19, Michael Wamer 14, Rameak Smith 3, Johnson 2, Carn 2

Burke (55): D. Smith 16, A. Sanders 10, Taylor 8, Gantt 7, Jones 3

Burke 11 20 18 4—55

Woodland 16 12 16 18—62

Records: Woodland 15-5, 9-1. Next: Woodland at Battery Creek Tuesday.

Military Magnet 81, Lincoln 46

Military Magnet (81): Moore 4, Steven Archie 36, Joel Clarke 11, Brown 2, Rivers 1, Scott Holland 22, Wood 4, Major 1

Lincoln (46): Singleton 4, Swinton 2, Manigault 4, Powell 4, Cash 10, Brown 4, Doiley 18

Military Mag 28 23 19 11—81

Lincoln 12 15 9 10—46

Records: Military Magnet 11-10, 6-1; Lincoln 5-13, 2-5. Next: Lincoln at Cross Tuesday. Military Magnet hosts Baptist Hill Tuesday.

Faith Christian 61, Williamsburg 34

Faith Christian (61): Rodgers 6, Elvington 4, Caleb Rodgers 21, Wilson 6, Theron Reddy 16, Pfoff 2, Nelson 6

Williamsburg (34): J Ward 6, Heathcutt 2, Ward 4, C Kellahan 8, J Kellahan 4, Singletary 8, Mcgill 2

Williamsburg 6 10 2 16—34

Faith Christian 6 19 22 14—61

Records: Faith Christian 15-3. Next: Faith Christian hosts St Johns Christian Tuesday.

Northwood 57, Hilton Head 49

Northwood (57): Lloyd 3, Tayvaughn Major 14, Loudin 5, Garrett Drayton 10, Smart 2, Douglas Dwight 16, Clutters 3, Stewart 4

Hilton Head (49): J. Polk 6, Z. Polk 2, B. Macanello 29, Williams 6, Lewis 6

Hilton Head 13 12 6 18—49

Northwood 16 18 8 15—57

Records: Northwood 10-11, 4-2; Hilton Head 9-10. Next: Northwood hosts Florence Christian Tuesday. Hilton Head at First Baptist today.

HANAHAN 54, ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 53 (OT)

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (53): Curry 14, Charley 5, Green 2, Caldwell 6, T. Riley 13, Davis 8, L. Riley 4

Hanahan (54): T. Green 19, Wesley Kennedy 13, J. DuBose 7, Keener 5, Mack 4, Pruitt 4, Smalls 2

Orangeburg 8 12 11 16 6—53

Hanahan 16 9 8 14 7—54

Records: Orangeburg-Wilkinson (5-1). Hanahan 4-13 (2-4). Next: Hanahan plays at Berkeley on Tuesday.

STALL 58, JAMES ISLAND 57 (OT)

Stall (58): Antwone Washington 14, Jordan Carswell 14, Smith 3, Moultrie 9, K. Washington 3, Cedano 5, Seth McKelvey 11

James Island (57): Davis 6, Washington 3, Schuck 18, Fludd 9, Kennedy 4, Grant 2, Smalls 7, Mann 4, J. Hamilton 2, D. Hamilton 2

Stall 8 14 14 16 6—58

James Island 10 25 5 12 5—57

Records: Stall 10-8 (3-3). Next: Stall plays Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 66, COLLETON COUNTY 47

Summerville (66): Brandon Wilkerson 22, John Jenkins 22, McKinnon 6, Kalacanic 6, Singleton 4

Colleton County (47): Nieves 16, Nichols 12, Hodges 9, Sanders 7

Summerville 16 15 10 25—66

Colleton County 18 11 4 14—47

Records: Summerville 16-4 (6-0). Colleton County 4-13 (0-6). Next: Summerville plays Beaufort on Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 73, ST. JOHN’S 72

Baptist Hill (73): Harrison 15, Gadsden 14, Holmes 9, Fraiser 15, Bowen 13, Coles 3, White 4

St. John’s (72): Brown 8, Taylor 1, Fraizer 10, Dickerson 10, Clark 6, Prioleau 3, Harrison 11, Smith 4, Mack 2, Burch 4, Geddis 9, Crosby 2

Baptist Hill 13 15 21 24—73

St. John’s 17 13 18 24—72

Records: St. John’s 5-13 Baptist Hill 13-5. Next: St. John’s plays Charleston Charter on Tuesday.

Goose Creek 57, Stratford 29

Goose Creek (57): Dantez Bennamon 17, Chris Singleton 10, Patrick 4, Austin 3, Smith 3, Gillison 3, Evans 8, Whitaker 2

Stratford (29): Watson 2, Givens 2, Etts 4, Green 2, Thompson 2, Amidon 7, Lowmbes 3, Pringle 5

Stratford 8 8 4 9—29

Goose Creek 13 15 17 8—57

Records: Goose Creek 14-4. Next: Goose Creek at West Ashley Tuesday.

Today’s Basketball Schedule

Hilton Head Christian at First Baptist

Estill at Beaufort

Bluffton at Whale Branch

Wrestling

berkeley 43, orangeburg-wilkINson 18

106: Holt (B) forf. 113: Anderson (B) forf. 120: Robinson (B) forf. 126: Gadsden (B) p. Glover. 132: Byrd (B) p. Starks. 138: Brown (O) p. Robinson. 145: Jackson (B) d. Gunning. 152: Mills (B) p. Tate-Slith. 160: King (B) p. Zachary. 170: Shuler (O) forf. 182: McGill (B) p. Smock. 195: Peternel (B) p. Thompson. 220: Seabrook (O) forf. 285: Hardie (B) p. Thompson.

berkeley 42, richland northeast 20

106: Holt (B) forf. 113: Velez (R) p. Anderson. 120: Robinson (B) forf. 126: Gadsden (B) forf. 132: Byrd (B) forf. 138: Passi (R) md. Money. 145: Brantle (R) md. Jackson. 152: Mills (B) forf. 160: King (B) forf. 170: Davis (R) forf. 182: Hyde (R) d. McGill. 195: Peternel (B) p. Beatty. 220: double scratch. 285: Hardie (B) forf.