Wrestling

summerville 39, fort dorchester 15

106: Faff (S) p. Leonardi. 113: Wright (F) d. Connelly 10-5. 120: Fachko (S) tf. Wernet 19-4. 126: Perkins (S) d. Johnson 13-7. 132: Templeton (S) d. Buksha 7-5. 138: Smith (S) d. Washington 6-0. 145: Wood (S) p. Encarnacion. 152: Collins (S) md. Alford 13-2. 160: Ziliak (F) d. Morgan 10-7. 170: Sullivan (S) d. Hutchinson 8-6. 182: Walters (S) d. Hutchinson 3-2. 195: Blocker (S) d. Chisolm 6-4. 220: Roper (F) d. Gibbs 6-3. 285: McDonald (F) p. Privette.

Records: Summerville 17-2. Summerville is region champion. Next: Both teams will play in regions meet at Ashley Ridge.

Tuesday

hilton head 39, berkeley 19

106: Holt (B) forf. 113: Fick (H)p. Anderson. 120: Robinson (B) p. Bentozi. 126: Massey (H) d. Gadsden. 132: Byrd (B) md. Entrup. 138: Lewis (H) forf. 145: Tassone (H) p. Robinson. 152: Rawls (H) tf. Jackson. 160: Facenda (H) p. Mills. 170: King (B) d. Duane. 182: Braden (H) p. Butler. 195: Graham (H) p. McGill. 220: double scratch. 285: Hardie (B) p. Lopez.

Girls Basketball

PINEWOOD PREP 71, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 29

Charleston Collegiate (29): Brinley Frank 27, Tovar 2

Pinewood Prep (71): McAuley 2, Hendrix 7, Dambaugh 8, Paylor 6, Hooks 6, Deas 9, Caroline Chester 10, Corella 2, Boyd 4, Rhodes 6, Kinsey Baughman 11

Charleston Coll. 3 7 14 2—29

Pinewood Prep 26 10 17 18—71

Records: Pinewood 17-4, 6-0. Next: Pinewood Prep plays First Baptist on Friday.

Tuesday

PINEWOOD PREP 58, ASHLEY HALL 15

Ashley Hall (15): Andrews 3, Simmons 2, Smith 4, Pritchard 4, Buxton 2

Pinewood Prep (58): Kemp 3, Hendrix 2, Dambaugh 2, Paylor 6, Hooks 4, Deas 4, Chester 9, Corella 7, Boyd 6, Jennifer Rhodes 11, Baughman 4

Ashley Hall 2 7 5 1—15

Pinewood Prep 14 21 15 8—58

Boys Basketball

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 75, PINEWOOD PREP 51

Charleston Collegiate (51): Khalil Davis 25, Te’Quan Perry 10, Matt McClain 29, Ryba 2, Solomon 7, Smalls 2

Pinewood Prep (51): JD Waite 10, Bryans 3, Thomas 9, Radebaugh 5, Schwartz 2, Ryan Felder 22

Charleston Coll. 24 18 27 6—75

Pinewood Prep 12 12 17 10—51

Records: Pinewood 9-10, 3-2. Next: Pinewood Prep plays First Baptist on Friday.

Tuesday

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 63, THOMAS SUMTER 32

Palmetto Christian (63): Joe Siegwald 16, Gabe Hogan 10, Waters 7, Brewerton 7, Iriart 6, German 5, Tuchfarber 4, Botero 2, Blunt 2, Putnam 2, Hogan 2

Thomas Sumter (32): Jordan Smith 19, Bishop 6, Brunson 2, Cahill 2, McCormick 2, McKay 1

Palmetto Christian 11 23 11 18—63

Thomas Sumter 2 8 13 9—32

Records: Palmetto Christian 11-6, 6-0. Next: Palmetto Christian plays at Lowcountry Prep on Thursday. Notes: Gabe Hogan and Joe Siegwald both had a double double.

Schedule

Today

Trident Academy at James Island Christian

Friday

First Baptist at Pinewood Prep

Battery Creek at Bishop England

Trident Academy at Cathedral Academy

Coastal Christian at Ridge Christian

Hilton Head Prep at Porter-Gaud

Ridgeland-Hardeville at Academic Magnet

Baptist Hill at St. John’s

Fort Dorchester at Beaufort

Hilton Head at Berkeley

Ashley Ridge at Bluffton

Burke at Woodland

Cane Bay at West Ashley

Cross at Charleston Charter

Summerville at Colleton County

Garrett Tech at North Charleston

Socastee at Georgetown

Stratford at Goose Creek

Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Hanahan

Military Magnet at Lincoln

James Island at Stall

Baptist Hill at St. John’s

Kingstree at Timberland

Saturday

Hilton Head Christian at First Baptist

Estill at Beaufort

Bluffton at Whale Branch