Boys Basketball

STALL 61, HANAHAN 54

Stall (61): A. Washington 4, Jordan Carswell 10, Smith 2, Peterson 2, Moultrie 7, Kaylon Washington 17, Cedano 4, McKelvey 15

Hanahan (54): Keener 9, Mack 15, Pruitt 4, J DuBose 7, McLennon 4, Green 15

Stall 13 12 14 22—61

Hanahan 22 6 13 13—54

Record: Stall 8-7 (1-2). Next: Stall at Hilton Head on Friday.

ST. JOHN’S 67, CROSS 51

Cross (51): B. Hall 12, Washington 2, Gadis 6, Green 5, Evans 7, Chambers 9, Sheperd 2, Evans 6

St. John’s (67): Brown 5, Taylor 5, Frazier 4, Dickerson 6, Clark 2, Prioleau 2, J. Harrison 11, Smith 2, Mack 6, Burch 1, J. Geddis 10, D. Crosby 10, Wyatt 2

Cross 16 13 11 11—51

St. John’s 12 19 18 18—67

Records: Cross (3-1). St. John’s (1-3). Next: St. John’s at Baptist Hill on Friday. Cross plays Lincoln on Friday.

BERKELEY 52, JAMES ISLAND 47 (OT)

Berkeley (52): Diamonte Harley 16, Bradford 8, Major 7, Richardson 6, Thomas 5, Milford 4, Meggett 2, Ford 2, Matthews 2

James Island (47): Davon Fludd 15, Robert Cole 10, Schuck 6, Grant 6, Smalls 6, Hamilton 6

Berkeley 8 10 15 10 9—52

James Island 15 11 15 2 4—47

Records: Berkeley 6-8 (2-1); James Island (2-1).Next: Berkeley plays Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Friday.

Porter-Gaud 72, Pinewood Prep 49

Pinewood Prep (49): Waite 15, McClary 3, Radebaugh 9, Ray 8, Schwartz 9, Felder 5.

Porter-Gaud (72): Smalls 12, Cochrane 4, Skelly 5, Byrd 10, Ferira 11, Arnold 3, James 22, Preddy 3, Buyck 2.

Pinewood 10 8 16 15—49

Porter-Gaud 20 16 20 16—72

Wrestling

beaufort 32, fort dorchester 28

106: Sharpe (B) d. Leonardi 17-3. 113: Spann (B) d. Wright 4-3. 120: Gideon (B) p. Werent. 126: Johnson (F) d. Collins 7-2. 132: Brown (F) d. Valentin 8-3. 138: Washington (F) d. Hunt 12-1. 145: Alford (F) d. Holmes 6-2. 152: Kimbrell (B) d. Encarnacion 14-2. 160: Ziliak (F) d. Arant 6-5. 170: Jacob Hutchinson (F) p. Encalade. 182: Joseph Hutchinson (F) p. Blakeley. 195: Wright (B) p. Chisolm. 220: Wilson (B) p. Roper. 285: Seabrook (B) d. McDonald 3-1.

Records: Fort Dorchester 9-8 (3-1). Next: Fort Dorchester faces Summerville on Wednesday.

wando 40, cane bay 19

106: Ednilao (C) d. Scott 10-3. 113: Saner (W) d. Ednilao 9-6. 120: Dahabi (W) md. Pimentel 10-2. 126: Cullen (W) md. McKeever 12-4. 132: Crutchfield (W) p. Foy. 138: Brookshire (C) d. Eisner 2-1. 145: Teates (W) md. Farr 8-0. 152: Green (C) d. Paragano 2-1. 160: Egonut (W) md Pope 13-3. 170: Petit (W) d. Henderson 3-1. 182: Stoball (C) p. Williams. 195: Rudy (C) md. Medders 14-1. 220: Anderson (W) p. Peart. 285: Allen (W) p. Sones.

Next: Both teams are in Battery Creek Duals on Friday and Saturday.

berkeley 66, cross 18

106: Harrelson (B) forf. 113: Holt (B) forf. 120: Robinson (B) p. Myers. 126: Gadsden (B) forf. 132: Byrd (B) forf. 138: Money (B) forf. 145: Jackson (B) p. Gibson. 152: Mills (B) p. Steed. 160: King (B) p. Jackson. 170: Butler (B) forf. 182: Turner (C) forf. 195: Rentchler (C) p. Peternel. 220: Hampton (C) forf. 285: Hardie (B) p. Merrit.

timberland 36, berkeley 36

(timberland won by first takedown)

106: Rentzel (T) d. Holt . 113: Harrelson (B) forf. 120: Jackson (T) p. Carr. 126: Robinson (B) p. White. 132: Gadsden (B) p. Timmons. 138: Padgett (T) p. Byrd. 145: Jackson (B) p. Pressley. 152: Mills (B) p. Balzona. 160: Alex (B) forf. 170: Harmon (T) p. Butler. 182: McCray (T) forf. 195: Cool (T) p. Peternel. 220: Lambert (T) forf. 285: Hardie (B) d. Wright.

Basketball Schedule

Today’s Game

Cathedral Academy at Lowcountry Home School

Friday’s Games

James Island Christian at Cathedral Academy

First Baptist at Porter-Gaud

Bishop England at Battery Creek

James Island Christian at Cathedral Academy

St. John’s Christian at Coastal Christian

Bishop England at Academic Magnet

Battery Creek at Garrett Tech

Beaufort at Colleton County

Wando at Stratford

Summerville at Ashley Ridge

Timberland at Andrews

Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Berkeley

Bluffton at Fort Dorchester

Burke at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Goose Creek at Cane Bay

Charleston Charter at Military Magnet

Cross at Lincoln

Wilson at Georgetown

Hanahan at James Island

Hilton Head at Stall

Woodland at North Charleston

St. John’s at Baptist Hill