Girls Basketball

BISHOP ENGLAND 56, WOODLAND 28

Bishop England (56): M Mooore 16, E Artgues 9, James 8, Newton 6, Lussire 6, Tucker 4, Corder 3, Archameault 2, Tenninger 2.

Woodland (28): Tasia Hopkins 13, Carson 6, Mitchum 4, Wamer 2, Cobb 2, Warren 1.

Bishop England 13 9 23 11—56

Woodland 7 12 3 6—28

Records: Woodland 6-8, 2-4 Next: Woodland hosts Garrett Tech Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 28, FORT DORCHESTER 27

Ashley Ridge (28): Swartz 6, Tierney 6, Glover 6, Daly 5, Baum 4, Cousins 1.

Fort Dorchester (27): Cobb 7, Sharper 7, Jones 6, Martin 4, Robinson 3.

Ashley Ridge 4 13 3 8—28

Fort Dorchester 8 7 9 3—27

Records: Ashley Ridge 7-5 (2-0). Next: Ashley Ridge plays at Beaufort on Tuesday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 50,

NORTH CHARLESTON 34

Academic Magnet (50): Walls 8, Choral Linhart 21, Pugh 6, Schweichardt 4, Zanin 2, Taylor 2, Fairey 2, Waddell 3, Guzzardo 2

North Charleston (34): Brown 7, Flemming 4, Thompson 5, Riely 2, Salley 6, Felicia McCoy 10.

N. Charleston 13 3 5 13—34

Academic Magnet 16 11 10 13—50

Records: Academic Magnet 9-3 Next: Academic Magnet at Battery Creek Tuesday.

BURKE 44, BATTERY CREEK 42

Burke (44): Brown 9, Brianna Kelly 11, Myers 4, Jones 8, Hanes 8, Kwot 4.

Battery Creek (42): D. Cannon 11, E. Ford 13, Tolbert 7, Brezmore 2, Austin 5, Fripp 4.

Battery Creek 9 10 11 12—42

Burke 12 8 6 18—44

Records: Burke 9-5; Battery Creek 9-5 Next: Burke hosts North Charleston Tuesday.

HILTON HEAD 36, JAMES ISLAND 30

Hilton Head (36): Friend 2, L. Bush 15, Seelbasch 5, Rerer 2, Campbell 1, A. Jenkins 11

James Island (30): Masneri 8, Chavis 4, Stanley 6, Wright 2, Williams 2, Maull 8

Hilton Head 4 15 7 10—36

James Island 11 11 0 8—30

Records: James Island 2-10 (0-2). Hilton Head 11-4 (2-0). Next: James Island at Berkeley Tuesday.

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 54,

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 49

Lowcountry Wildcats (49): Kelsi Pajaro 34, Stokes 9, Edwards 2, Bessinger 2

Lowcountry Prep (54): Rachal Exum 24, Leldon McClary 11, F. Exum 3, Zieser 7, Derrick 4, Merlado 4, M. McClary 1

Lowcountry Wildcats 11 18 12 8—49

Lowcountry Prep 18 11 8 17—54

Records: Lowcountry Wildcats 9-6. Lowcountry Prep 9-1. Next: Lowcountry Wildcats play Cathedral on Thursday. Lowcountry Prep plays Conway Christian on Monday.

WANDO 40, CANE BAY 33

Cane Bay (33): Robinson 8, Dudley 8, Doctor 7, Barkley 4, Howell 3, Fernandez 2, Szczypka 1

Wando (40): Wood 8, Torlay 7, Smalls 7, Stasky 6, Winkler 6, Kopp 2, Stewart 2, Akers 2

Cane Bay 8 3 9 13—33

Wando 12 10 9 9—40

Records: Wando 10-4 (1-0). Cane Bay 6-8 (0-2). Next: Cane Bay at First Baptist on Tuesday. Wando at Goose Creek on Tuesday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 58,

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 41

Dorchester Academy (41): Smoak 8, Ashlyn Fralix 15, Wilds 4, Barcomb 7, McAlhany 7

Palmetto Christian (58): Emerson 1, Corey Caulder 22, Julia Strout 12, E. Connelly 1, Pearce 2, A. Connelly 1, Pascutti 8, Lizzie Wilson 11

Dorchester 12 9 13 7—41

PCA 12 6 24 16—58

Records: Palmetto Christian 10-5 (3-0). Next: PCA plays Calhoun Academy on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 49, BEAUFORT 24

Summerville (49): Kwanza Murray 17, Zuri Green 11, Heather Chapman 11, Brown 5, Anderson 4, Stewart 1

Beaufort (24): Jordan Fields 11, Hamilton 4, Simmons 2, Bolden 2, Jones 2, Hibbs 2, Smalls 1

Summerville 8 17 15 9—49

Beaufort 11 4 4 5—24

Records: Summerville 11-5 (2-0). Beaufort 1-13 (0-2). Next: Summerville plays Blutffton on Tuesday.

HANAHAN 46, BERKELEY 23

Berkeley (23): Robinson 3, Smalls 10, Funk 1, Washington 5, Anthony 4

Hanahan (46): Kinsey 24, Washington 4, Brown 2, Heath 5, Watson 1, Harper 2, Bethel 4, Victor 1

Records: Berkeley 6-5 (1-1). Next: Berkeley plays Stall on Tuesday.

LINCOLN 37, MILITARY MAGNET 33

Lincoln (37): Thompson 3, Mercer 1, Green 3, McKenzie 13, Smith 3, Gathers 9

Military Magnet (33): Simmons 7, Payne 2, Holmes 17, Rivers 1, Brechers 4, K. Simmons 2

Lincoln 4 4 9 19—37

Military Magnet 10 4 9 10—33

Records: Military Magnet 0-15. Next: Military Magnet plays at Baptist Hill on Tuesday.

ST JOHN’S 55

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 21

St John’s (55): Kerrigan Simmons 22, Iesha Mitchell 17, Jones 9. Stanley 4, McCollin 2, Gadsden 1.

Charleston M&S (21): Black 6, Jasen 4, Nelson 2, Duncan 3, Geddrey 2, Bennette 4.

St John’s 14 11 11 19—55

Charleston M&S 1 6 13 1—21

Records: St John’s 9-6, 3-0; Charleston M&S 0-11, 0-3. Next: St John’s hosts Cross Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

SUMMERVILLE 58 BEAUFORT 53

Summerville (58): John Jenkins 25, Brandon Wilkerson 14, Tim Singleton 7, Chris Mckinnon 6, Kalcanic 4, Robinson 2.

Beaufort (53): Kendrik Colvin 16, Grant 8, Fripp 7, McClain 7, Parker 5, Mack 5, Dickson 2, Marshall 3.

Beaufort 13 14 12 14—53

Summerville 5 18 19 16—58

Records: Summerville 12-4, 2-0; Beaufort 9-5, 0-2. Next: Summerville hosts Bluffton Tuesday. Beaufort at Ashley Ridge Tuesday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 49, FORT DORCHESTER 48

Ashley Ridge (49): Stevens 15, Moree 6, Doctor 17, Weeks 9, Goodwine 2.

Fort Dorchester (48): Middleton 6, Moorer 4, Gilliard 2, Staggers 4, E. Heyward 20, Carter 8, Munoz 4.

Ashley Ridge 12 11 20 6—49

Fort Dorchester 13 12 12 11—48

Records: Fort Dorchester 9-6. Next: Fort Dorchester at Colleton County Tuesday.

JAMES ISLAND 65, HILTON HEAD 50

Hilton Head (50): Jacob Coltrane 15, Aaron Fraiser 20, McMurray 2, Pollard 1, James Sanders 13.

James Island (65): Davis 1, Cale 8, Brady Schuck 21, Devon Fludd 12, Grant 7, Immanual Smalls 12, Munn 3, Hamilton 1

Hilton Head 8 19 7 16—50

James Island 11 10 28 16—65

Records: James Island 6-9 (2-0); Hilton Head 9-7 (1-1). Next: Hilton Head plays Orangeburg-Wilkinson Tuesday. James Island at Berkeley on Tuesday.

PINEWOOD 70, NORTHWOOD 61

Pinewood (70): JD Waite 16, Ryan Felder 16, Jimmy Thomas 13, Ray 7, Radebauth 7, McCray 4, Landers 5, Schwatz 2.

Northwood (61): T Majors 18, R Drayton 13, S Loudin 14, Lloyd 9, Dwight 4, Stewart 2, Cutters 1.

Pinewood 18 15 12 25—70

Northwood 16 19 15 11-61

Records: Pinewood 8-8 Next: Pinewood at Porter Gaud Tuesday

FIRST BAPTIST 52 HILTON HEAD PREP 45

First Baptist (52): Brad Allen 18, Shaq Richardson 18, Tucker Moring 10, Ancrum 4, Keisler 2.

Hilton Head Prep (45): Wilmot 15, Eck 11, Young 13, McCheken 6.

First Baptist 9 22 9 12—52

Hilton Head 15 8 12 10—45

Records: First Baptist 7-9. Next: First Baptist hosts Cane Bay Tuesday.

PORTER-GAUD 62,

HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 38

Porter-Gaud (62): Michael Byrd 12, Angle Skelly 11, KJ James 10, Michael Preddy 10, Smalls 8, Cochrane 6, Smith 3, Arnold 2

Hilton Head Christian (38): Brad Macarrella 11, Lehman 6, Davis 6, Polk 4, McCughen 3, Frey 2, Lewis 3

Porter-Gaud 16 12 17 17—62

HH Christian 8 7 12 11—38

Records: Porter-Gaud 10-3 (1-0). Next: Porter-Gaud plays at Hilton Head Prep today.

WANDO 62, CANE BAY 45

Cane Bay (45): Raekwan Rivers 19, Jiquan Hammand 17, Doctor 4, L. Rivers 3, Kilgore 2

Wando (62): Taylor Majewski 14, A. Brown 9, Moore 7, Alston 6, Glover 6, Backman 6, Price 6, Wagenlander 5, Harkin 2, Kimball 1

Cane Bay 12 12 11 9—45

Wando 13 17 18 14—62

Records: Wando 11-7 (1-0). Cane Bay 4-9 (0-2). Next: Cane Bay plays at First Baptist on Tuesday. Wando plays at Goose Creek on Tuesday.

MILITARY MAGNET 68, LINCOLN 44

Lincoln (44): Ikeall Singleton 15, McCormick 2, Manigault 9, Dailey 7, Powell 7, Cash 2, Brown 2.

Military Magnet (68): Diamonte Moore 11, Nelson 6, Archie 7, Gentile 3, Joel Clarke 10, Brown 8, Rivers 4, Kadeem Woods 18.

Lincoln 9 14 11 10—44

Military Magnet 21 17 17 13—68

Records: Lincoln 4-11 (0-3); Military Magnet 8-9 (3-0). Next:Military Magnet at Baptist Hill on Tuesday; Lincoln at Charleston M&S on Tuesday.

NORTH CHARLESTON 75

ACADEMIC MAGNET 63

North Charleston (75): Middleton 10, Coleman 10, Simmons 17, Levine 3, Levine 12, Raynor 5, Gantt 2, Mark 8, Moody 8

A. Magnet (63): Stuart Walters 11, Frankel 5, Tyre Moore 12, Avery Nwokike 29, Sewell 6

North Charleston 19 17 18 21—75

Academic Magnet 20 4 24 15—63

Records: Academic Magnet 8-6 Next: Academic Magnet at Battery Creek Tuesday

FAITH CHRISTIAN 66,

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 37

Faith Christian (66): Rodgers 6, John Elbington 12, Caleb Rodgers 13, Wilson 4, Theron Reddy 11, Pfoff 4, Josh Nelson 16.

JI Christian (37): Doornbos 5, Black 2, Hickman 4, Holmes 9, Dan Hamilton 13, Condon 4.

JI Christian 7 7 8 15—37

Faith Christian 13 13 17 23—66

Record: Faith Christian 10-3.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 56,

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 49

Dorchester Academy (49): Stokes Brownlee 13, Jordan Weathers 13, Daniel Fralix 12, Collier 7, Judy 2, Mims 1, Mizzell 1.

Palmetto Christian (56): JT Waters 20, Joe Siegwald 11, Mitch Hogan 7, Gabe Hogan 5, Brewerton 4, Tuchfarber 4, Iriart 3, German 2.

Dorchester 11 10 11 17—49

PCA 16 11 7 22—56

Records: PCA 8-6 (3-0); Dorchester Academy 10-4 (3-1). Next: PCA at Calhoun Academy on Tuesday. Dorchester vs. South Aiken Baptist Tuesday.

TRIDENT ACADEMY 61,

RIDGE CHRISTIAN 37

Trident Academy (61): Blum 4, Jordan German 24, Austin Thompson 24, Weatherford 1, Mccrae 2, Jeresaty 6.

Ridge Christian (37): Derin Vauch 11, Chase James 11, Moetter 7, Peterson 5, Elden 3.

Ridge Christian 3 5 17 12—37

Trident Academy 11 11 17 22—61

Records: Trident Academy 1-4, Ridge Christian 0-5. Note: It was the first win for Trident Academy in two years. Next: Trident Academy hosts Faith Christian Tuesday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 55,

ST. ANDREWS 23

Chas. Collegiate (55): Khalil Davis 12, Mata 2, Je’Quan Perry 17, Matthew McClain 18, Solomon 6.

St Andrews (23): Mayd 4, Linder 2, Miller 5, Fields 7, Ferenscek 5.

Chas. Christian 16 12 19 8—55

St. Andrews 11 2 1 9—23

Records: Chas. Collegiate 4-4; 3-0. Next: Chas. Collegiate hosts Coastal Christian today.

Wrestling

cane bay 58, irmo 12

106: Mason Ednilao (C) p. Haskins. 113: A. Ednilao (C) p. Harrey. 120: Pinenpeo (C) p. LeBrand. 126: McKeever (C) p. Reyes. 132: Foy (C) md. Motter. 12-2 138: Brookshire (C) forf. 145: Farr (C) d. Vann 4-3. 152: Green (C) d. Hanna 10-3. 160: Riley (I) d. Henderson. 170: Stovall (C) p. Fears. 182: Rudy (C) p. Bell. 195: Callahan (I) d. Peart 11-7. 220: Rhineheart (I) forf. 285: Sones (C) p. McCfadden.

hanahan 45, cane bay 21

106: Hatchell (H) d. N. Ednilao . 113: Palatko (H) d. A Ednilao 7-6. 120: Wortham (H) p. Pinenpeo 126: McKeever (C) p. Coker. 132: Johnson (H) p. Booker 138: Orbeck (H) d. Brookshire 5-0. 145: Joesph (H) Farr 5-1. 152: Green (C) d. Flores 3-1. 160: Zakas (H) p. Davies. 170: Stovall (C) d. Maddox. 4-0 182: Flores (H) d. Rudy 12-5. 195: Peart (C) d. Tolliver 9-2. 220: Young (H) forf. 285: Sones (C) forf.

cane bay 54, berkeley 21

106: N. Ednilao (C) p. Harrelson. 113: A. Ednialo (C) p. Anderson. 120: Robinson (B) p. Pinenpeo 126: McKeever (C) d. Gadsden 5-3. 132: Byrd (B) d. Booker 16-9 138: Brookshire (C) p Money. 145: Jackson (B) p. Farr. 152: Green (C) p. Mills. 160: R. Henderson (C) p. Wright. 170: Stovall (C) p. Ali Diallo 182: Rudy (C) d. McGill 6-3. 195: Peart (C) p. Jeffries. 220: E. Felkel (C) forf. 285: Hardy (B) p. Sones.

Records: Cane Bay 8-9. Next: Cane Bay plays West Ashley on Tuesday.