Boys Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 72, STRATFORD 40

Goose Creek (72): Dantez Bennamon 14, Jordan McElveen 16, Shaquille Patrick 13, Alston 9, Robinson 8, Abdallah 4, Singleton 4, Evans 2, Smith 2

Stratford (40): Thompson 14, Rivers 10, Epps 3, Green 3, Hansley 8

Goose Creek 20 27 12 13—72

Stratford 5 17 9 9—40

Records: Goose Creek 12-3 (1-0). Next: Goose Creek plays West Ashley on Friday. Note: Bennamon had first career triple-double with 14 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists.

WEST ASHLEY 56, CANE BAY 34

West Ashley (56): Daquan Glenn 15, Ernest Heyward 12, Mallard 8, June 6, Brown 4, Sobiesuo 4, Fields 3, Burnell 2, Zorn 2

Cane Bay (34): Jiquan Hammond 12, Dingle 8, Doctor 4, Lawyer 4, Thomas 3, Kilgore 2, Rivers 1

West Ashley 10 12 22 12—56

Cane Bay 7 6 10 11—34

Records: Cane Bay 4-8 (0-1). West Ashley 13-2 (1-0). Next: Cane Bay plays at Wando Friday. West Ashley plays at Goose Creek Friday.

BATTERY CREEK 58, NORTH CHARLESTON 29

Battery Creek (58): Crawley 3, Williams 10, Powell 6, Wilson 18, Critten 6, Robinson 2, Hampton 2, Freeman 4, Smalls 6, Green 2

North Charleston (29): Middleton 5, Coleman 8, Martin 2, Simmons 2, Raynor 6, Jenkins 1, Gantt 2, Mack 3

Battery Creek 19 15 12 12—58

North Charleston 2 12 4 11—29

Records: NC 2-12 (1-4). Next: North Charleston plays at Academic Magnet on Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 61, STALL 49

Stall (49): A. Washington 4, Jordan Carswell 10, Smith 2, Peterson 2, Shaquille Moultrie 13, K. Washington 2, Cedano 4, Seth McKelvey 12

James Island (61): Davis 9, Washington 2, Cale 8, Brady Schuck 15, Devon Fludd 11, Kennedy 1, Grant 6, Smalls 6, Munn 3

Stall 14 13 14 8—49

James Island 9 17 19 16—61

Records: James Island 5-9 (1-0). Stall 7-6 (0-1). Next: Stall plays at Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Friday. James Island plays Hilton Head on Friday.

Northside Christian 62, Maranatha Christian 31

Northside Christian (62): Jeb Drum 13, Phillips 6, Zach Garrett 15, Massingale 2, White 8, Grant 5, Betancourt 2, Bates 5, Rysta 2, Hiott 4

Maranatha Christian (31): Micale 1, Simpson 2, Hootie Melton 21, Patrick 2, Lee 2, Morris 1, Washington 2

Maranatha 6 9 6 10—31

Northside 21 13 15 13—62

Records: NC 5-3. Next: Northside Christian hosts Calvary Christian Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 76, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 32

Ridge Christian (32): James 16, Williamson 9, Moeller 6, Eidem 1

James Island Christian (76): Ben Hamilton 18, Darik Doornbos 14, Condon 8, Holmes 9, Sondles 3, Nell 6, Black 4, Riner 1, Hickman 7, Ulmer 6

Ridge Christian 6 8 10 8—32

JIC 19 20 19 19—76

Records: JIC 5-4 (1-3). Next: James Island Christian plays Lowcounty Wildcats on Thursday.

Cathedral 54, Lowcountry Prep 25

Cathedral (54): Drew Murray 17, Mitchell Corcowin 14, Rodgers 9, Gross 8, Brace 2, Caldwell 2, Varella 2

Lowcountry Prep (25): Tristen Teems 19, Thjomas 4, Deeter 2

Lowcountry 3 7 9 6—25

Cathedral 14 15 7 18—54

Records: Cathedral 8-5. Next: Cathedral hosts St John’s Friday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 82, THOMAS HEYWARD 29

Thomas Heyward (29): Tuten 2, Newton 4, Owens 5, Jones 7, Ounca 1, Tillotson 8, Hughes 2

Charleston Collegiate (82): Khalil Davis 19, Arturo Mata 10, Je’Quan Perry 14, Fletcher 2, Laddie Smith 10, Matthew McClain 16, Ryba 4, Solomon 7

Thomas Heyward 7 9 8 5—29

Char. Collegiate 24 20 27 11—82

Records: CC 13-3 (2-0). Next: Charleston Collegiate plays at St. Andrews on Friday.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 92, TRIDENT ACADEMY 31

St. John’s Christian (92): Damien Hurta 18, Mike Lewis 26, Greg Gamble 23, Denton 6, Hammond 2, Pipkin 5, Winter 6, Glover 6

Trident Academy (31): Alex Blum 10, Jordan German 15, Thompson 6

St. John’s Chr. 28 15 25 24—92

Trident Academy 4 14 6 7—31

Records: TA 0-4. SJC 10-3. Next: Trident Academy plays Ridge Christian Friday. St. John’s Christian plays at Cathedral on Friday.

Faith Christian 67, Coastal Christian 51

Faith Christian (67): Rogers 4, Elvington 3, Caleb Rogers 10, Wilson 4, Theron Reddy 21, Austin Pfoff 16, Boling 2, Nelson 7

Coastal Christian (51): Jacob Mccabdin 14, Harmon 3, Dillon Polle 19, Lipscomb 6, Tanade 2, Simmons 7

Coastal Christian 9 10 21 11—51

Faith Christian 16 18 19 14—67

Records: FC 9-3. Next: Faith Christian hosts James Island Christian Friday.

Military Magnet 46, St. John’s 37

Military Magnet (46): Diamonte Moore 10, Steven Archie 13, Coardes 4, Gentile 2, Clarke 6, Brown 2, Rivers 3, Woods 6

St. John’s (37): Brown 2, Taylor 4, Brandon Dickerson 13, Harrison 4, Smith 2, Burch 4, Geddis 6, Wyatt 2

St John’s 10 9 9 9—37

Military Magnet 19 6 9 12—46

Records: SJ 3-10, 1-1; MM 7-9, 2-0. Next: St. John’s at Charleston Math and Science Friday. Military Magnet hosts Lincoln Friday.

Ashley Ridge 63, Bluffton 56

Ashley Ridge (63): R. Doctor 22, D. Stevens 12, Weeks 7, Moree 7, Jenkins 5, White 4, Goodwine 4, Graham 4

Bluffton (56): B. Hill 16, D. Smalls 12, M. Webber 10, Smith 7, Cofer 5, Scott 4, Murphy 2

Records: Ashley Ridge 10-4, 1-0. Next: Ashley Ridge at Fort Dorchester Friday.

Girls Basketball

GOOSE CREEK 55, STRATFORD 13

Goose Creek (55): Shakeia Joy 10, Jones 8, Pringle 8, Fields 7, Frasier 7, Rivers 6, Ludwig 5, Broughton 4, Stewart 1

Stratford (13): Thrower 6, Marion 5, Ifield 2

Goose Creek 15 13 18 9—55

Stratford 3 0 5 5—13

Records: Stratford 3-11 (0-1). Goose Creek 14-2 (1-0). Next: Goose Creek plays West Ashley on Friday. Stratford plays at West Ashley on Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 59, CANE BAY 29

West Ashley (59): Dekeiya Cohen 26, Stokes 8, Hardaway 8, McLemore 7, Wesolek 4, Smith 4, Brown 2

Cane Bay (29): Makayla Dudley 10, Howell 9, Barkley 6, Seler 2, Pitcher 2

West Ashley 17 19 17 6—59

Cane Bay 7 7 8 7—29

Records: Cane Bay 6-7 (0-1), West Ashley 13-1 (1-0). Next: Cane Bay plays at Wando Friday. West Ashley plays at Goose Creek Friday.

St John’s 45, Military Magnet 23

St John’s (45): Brishban 5, Brown 2, Simmons 12, Mitchell 10, Stanley 5, McCollin 4, Jones 7

Military Magnet (23): Simmons 4, Holmes 11, Burks 2, Fields 2, Payne 4

St John’s 14 7 13 11—45

Military Magnet 6 4 7 6—23

Records: MM 0-14. Next: Military Magnet hosts Charleston Math and Science Friday.

Academic Magnet 58, Burke 53

Academic Magnet (58): Baker Walls 14, Choral Linhart 27, Pugh 7, Leckonby 4, Waddell 4, Guzzardo 2

Burke (53): B. Brown 19, Kelly 7, Myers 10, Jones 8, Haynes 5, Knot 4

Burke 10 8 19 16—53

Academic Magnet 12 13 20 13—58

Records: AM 8-3; Burke 9-5. Next: Academic Magnet hosts North Charleston Friday.

Stall 58, James Island 44

Stall (58): Simpson 5, E. Lloyd 13, K. Morrison 10, Butler 3, A. Richardson 25, McClain 2.

James Island (44): Brett Masmeri 14, Chavis 1, S Chavis 7, Stanley 2, Wright 6, Williams 8, Washington 2, Maull 4

Stall 12 14 20 12—58

James Island 12 9 9 14—44

Records: James Island 2-9, 0-1; Stall 12-0, 1-0. Next: James Island hosts Hilton Head Friday.

Northwood 55, Porter-Gaud 30

Northwood (55): Davis 16, Powell 13, Andrews 9, Cohen 9, Kappell 8

Porter-Gaud (30): Saul 7, Hills 7, Ham 6, Grant 6, Mason 4

Northwood 22 12 9 12—55

Porter-Gaud 2 16 6 6—30

Records: Porter-Gaud 10-3. Next: Porter-Gaud at Hilton Head Christian Friday.

Palmetto Christian 43, Holly Hill 33

Palmetto Christian (43): Torey Caulder 18, Strout 4, Pascutti 4, Hester 8, Wilson 9

Holly Hill (33): Winquest 4, Lawley 6, Kayla Crider 12, Easterling 2, Cantley 2, Cline 7

Palmetto Christian 15 14 10 4—43

Holly Hill 11 10 7 3—33

Records: PC 9-5, 2-0. Next: Palmetto Christian hosts Dorchester Academy Friday.

Pinewood Prep 56, Hilton Head Christian 46

Pinewood (56): Kemp 2, Hendrix 3, Dambough 6, Taylor 4, Hooks 2, Deas 2, Corella 8, Brianna Boyd 10, Jennifer Rhodes 19

Hilton Head Christian (46): Diarre Doe 21, Densch 5, Andy Anderson 13, Bundy 4, Buieolano 4

Pinewood Prep 22 7 16 11—56

Hilton Head Chr. 6 10 10 20—46

Records: PP 11-3. Next: PP at Northwood Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 41, ASHLEY HALL 33

Ashley Hall (33): Cribb 2, Morrison 9, Simmons 2, Me-Chelle Smith 14, Anastopoulo 4, Buxton 2

First Baptist (41): Jonai Grant 10, Tugwell 2, McKala Rhodes 16, Anderson 2, Hiott 2, Jenkins 9

Ashley Hall 7 6 4 16—33

First Baptist 8 9 17 7—41

Records: First Baptist 8-6 (1-1). Next: First Baptist plays Cane Bay on Tuesday.

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 58, MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 13

Maranatha Christian (13): Collins 5, Lee 1, Daniels 2, Walker 2

Northside Christian (58): Rebekah Harrston 14, Simons 2, Abbie Gresh 12, Coulter 4, Kelsie Rivera 12, Garrett 4, Steedly 4, Harry 2, Singleton 4

Maranatha 1 6 4 2—13

Northside Chr. 14 12 20 12—58

Records: Northside 6-2 (3-0). Next: Northside Christian plays Calvary Christian on Friday.

CROSS 50, CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 29

Charleston Math and Science (29): Black 9, Duncan 8, Jenson 1, Nelson 3, Provost 3, Bennette 5

Cross (50): Shanyra Lisbon 17, Gilliard 8, President 4, Ravanel 9, Wigfall 8, Steed 2, Grant 2

Charleston M&S 6 6 9 10—29

Cross 10 7 19 14—50

Records: Cross 4-11 (2-0). CMS 0-9 (0-2). Next: Cross plays Baptist Hill on Thursday. Charleston Math and Science plays St. John’s on Friday.

LOWCOUNTRY PREP 51, CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 30

Cathedral (30): Tilley 2, Gandy 9, Dunn 2, Hinman 2, Rachel Housel 10, Brace 4, Sanders-Bess 1

Lowcountry Prep (51): Rachael Exum 24, Gorden 2, S. Exum 7, Zieser 2, Sydney Derrick 10, Mangiobeu 6

Cathedral 4 8 7 11—30

Lowcountry 16 11 12 12—51

Records: Cathedral Academy 1-12 (1-2). Next: Cathedral plays St. John’s Christian on Friday.

Lowcountry Wildcats 62, Covenant Christian 17

Lowcountry Wildcats (62): Kelsi Pajaro 29, Makayla Stokes 11, Burrows 7, Edwards 6, Lawless 4, Bessinger 3, Stanley 2

Covenant Christian (17): Booth 6, Shannon 4, Carter 4, Brow 2, Wilson 1

Lowcountry W 22 7 16 17—62

Covenant C 8 0 2 7—17

Records: Lowcountry 9-4. Next: Lowcountry Wildcats at James Island Christian Thursday.

Faith Christian 50, Coastal Christian 25

Faith Christian (50): Dutart 5, Dickerson 4, Sarah Breazeale 12, Hoag 4, Baird 8, Hawley 8, Pittman 9

Coastal Christian (25): Caroline McAdory 20, Mobley 1, Gregg 4

Coastal Christian 8 2 8 7—25

Faith Christian 10 13 19 8—50

Records: Faith Christian 4-6, 2-1. Next: Faith Christian hosts James Island Christian Friday.