Boys Basketball

FORT DORCHESTER 51, WANDO 48

Wando (48): Alston 3, Brown 4, Backmon 5, Price 6, Terrell 6, Majewski 8

Fort Dorchester (51): BaptisteStaggers 10, Eric Heyward 20, Carter 4, Bennett 4, Jones 9, Hooks 8.

Wando 12 14 15 7—48

Fort Dorchester 12 12 11 16—51

Records: Fort Dorchester 4-2.Wando 8-3.

Next: Fort Dorchester vs. Stratford on Tuesday.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 84,

RIDGE ACADEMY 16

Ridge Academy (16): Willamson 2, James 5, Mauller 7, Eidem 2.

St. John’s Christian (84): Damian Hurta 10, Jalen Ward 14, Mike Lewis 17, Denton 6, Hammond 3, Winters 3, Glover 8, Pipkin 8, Greg Gamble 16.

Ridge Academy 3 2 8 3—16

St. John’s 38 6 29 11—84

Records: St. John’s Christian 5-3. Ridge Academy 0-3. Next: St. John’s Christian plays Holly Hill Academy today.

COASTAL CHRISTIAN 58,

TRIDENT ACADEMY 34

Coastal Christian (58): Tripp Harmond 14, Raquan Gregg 15, White 6, McCubbin 9, Tanabe 2, Simmons 4, Riley 2, Barrett 4.

Trident Academy (34): Jordan German 20, Thompson 7, Blum 4, Jeresaty 3.

Coastal Christian: 9 20 17 12-58

Trident Academy: 3 10 5 16-34

Records: Coatal Christian 6-5.Next: Coastal Christian hosts Ridgeville Friday.

CANE BAY 61, COLLETON COUNTY 58

Cane Bay (61): J. Hammond 29, L. Rivers 14, Coaxum 4, Thomas 2, Layner 2, R. Rivers 3, Kilgore 7

Coleton County (58): Rashee Hodges 27, Hasion Nichols 11, Williams 4, Green 7, McMillan 6, Edwards 3.

Cane Bay 9 8 25 19—61

Colleton County 15 19 13 11—58

Records: Colleton County 2-5. Cane Bay 2-5.

Next: Colleton County plays at Baptist Hill on Monday.

WEST ASHLEY 61, JAMES ISLAND 53

West Ashley (61): Fields 3, Kevin Sovieso 24, Zorn 8, June 3, Ernest Heyward 13, Daquan Glenn 10.

James Island (53): Davis 6, Cale 2, Brady Schuck 12, Davon Fludd 12, Travon Grant 10, Smalls 6, Munn 2, Streat 1, Hamilton 2

West Ashley 20 9 11 21—61

James Island 11 13 14 15—53

Records: James Island 2-6; West Ashley 7-0 Next: West Ashley at St Johns Monday. James Island hosts Cane Bay Monday.

SUMMERVILLE 77, MILITARY MAGNET 62

Summerville (77): John Jenkins 24, Brandon Wilkerson 21, Christian Kalacanic 14, McKennon 6, Palmer 5, Kenloch 5, Robinson 2

Military Magnet (62): Archie 25, Rivers 15, Wood 11, Hollins 10, Clark 1

Military Mag 6 8 24 24—62

James Island 17 20 19 21—77

Records: Summerville 5-1; Military Magnet 4-7 Next: Summerville at Shootout by the Sea in Mrytle Beach Dec 20.

PORTER-GAUD 73,

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 48

Porter Gaud (73): K.J. James 20, Michael Preddy 19, Smalls 8, Skelly 6, Arnold 6, Byrd 3, Ferira 3, Lucas 2, Buyck 2, Cochran 2, Bluford 2

Palmetto Christian (48): J.T. Waters 18, Gabe Hogan 12, Brewerton 7, Siegwald 7, German 3, Graudin 1.

Porter Gaud 20 21 23 9—73

Palmeto Christian 10 14 8 16—48

Records: Palmetto Christian 5-4.

Next: Palmetto Christian plays at Northwood Academy Tournament on Dec. 27.

GOOSE CREEK 70, HANAHAN 63

Goose Creek (70): Dantez Bennamon 30, Kameron Robinson 11, Shaquille Patrick 12, Smith 2, Mcelveen 2, Abdallah 2, Evans 2

Hanahan (63): Mack 22, Green 14, Pruitt 11, Washington 2, Keener 3, Dubose 5, Denmark 2

Goose Creek 14 14 22 20—70

Hanahan 8 21 16 20—63

Records: Goose Creek 5-1 Next:Goose Creek hosts Timberland Tuesday.

BERKLEY 46, TIMBERLAND 41

Berkley (46): Deandre Robinson 10, Oamine Thomas 10, Major 8, Harley 7, Brown 5, Bradford 2, Francis 2, Meggett 2, Edwards 1

Timberland (41): Shamelle Williams 11, Whitaker 9, Brown 8, Nelson 4, Palmer 5, Whaley 4

Timberland 13 17 7 4—41

Berkley 12 13 13 8—46

Records: Berkley 2-5.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 73,

A.C. FLORA 67

Charleston Collegiate (73): Khalil Davis 20, Mata 5, Jequan Perry 14, Matthew McClain 16, Ty Solomon 18

A.C. Flora (67): Diquan Grant 11, B. Davis 20, Whitaker 2, Kett 9, Gamble 8, Matt Howard 17.

Charleston Coll. 24 15 15 19—73

A.C. Flora 19 19 13 16—67

Records: Charleston Collegiate 7-1.

Next: Charleston Collegiate plays at W.J. Keenan today.

Girls Basketball

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 83,

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 21

Lowcountry (21) Pajaro 8, Burrows 6, Edwards 3, Lawless 4.

Northwood (83): Amber Campbell 33, Katelyn Powell 17, Andrews 9, Cohen 3, Crowell 5, Antoinette Davis 16.

Lowcountry 9 5 4 3—21

Northwood 22 23 25 13—83

Records: Northwood Academy 8-0. Next: Northwood Academy plays Summerville on Dec. 27

ACADEMIC MAGNET 55, WOODLAND 37

Woodland (37): Tasia Hopkins 11, Cobb 6, Martino 9, Warren 8, Wamer 2

Academic Magnet (55): Baker Walls 11, Choral Linhart 17, Pugh 4, Hunter Leckonby 10, Schweickhardt 5, Fairey 8

Woodland 7 9 9 12—37

Academic Magnet 9 29 11 3—55

Records: Woodland 1-4. Academic Magnet 4-1. Next: Academic Magnet plays at Ridgeland on Tuesday.

WEST ASHLEY 62, JAMES ISLAND 26

West Ashley (62): Wesolek 2, Dekeiya Cohen 26, Planter 2, Smith 2, Jahnia Stokes 10, Mclemore 6, Singleton 2, Keosha Hardaway 10

James Island (26): McKenzie Tilman 14, Masneri 3, Macky 1, Williams 2, Maull 6

West AShley 23 11 14 14—62

James Island 4 9 4 9—26

Records: West Ashley 7-0; James Island 1-6 Next: James Island hosts Cane Bay Monday. West Ashley at St Johns Monday.

GOOSE CREEK 34, HANAHAN 27

Goose Creek (34): Frasier 7, Fields 15, Broughton 2, Jones 6, Joy 4 G

Hanahan (27): Detar 2, Kinsey 8, Washington 5, Brown 8, Bethel 4

Records: Hanahan 3-2Next: Hanahan hosts Ashley Ridge Wednesday; Goose Creek hosts Timberland Wednesday

FAITH CHRISTIAN 29,

CATHEDRAL ACADEMY 23

Faith Christian (29) Pittman 6, Dutart 7, Dickersonn 2, Howley 8, Baird 6.

Cathedral Academy (23): Gandy 6, Brace 2, Housel 2, Sanders-Bess 5, Hinman 5, Tilley 1, Dunn 2.

Faith Christian 6 12 3 8—29

Cathedral 9 2 3 9—23

Records: Cathedral Academy 0-8. Next: Cathedral plays Lowcountry Home School on Tuesday.

COLLETON COUNTY 44, CANE BAY 33

Cane Bay (33): Dudley 9, Seler 2, Jennings 2, Berkley 4, Kimboo 1, Howell 1, Robinson 2, Szcpypka 4, Doctor 8.

Colleton County (44): Briana Chisolm 14, Deyja Brown 10, Eady 8, Green 8, Devore 2, T. Chisolm 2.

Cane Bay 8 9 4 12—33

Colleton County 12 11 13 8—44

Records: Colleton County 7-0. Cane Bay 3-4. Next: Colleton County plays at Baptist Hill on Monday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 34, STRATFORD 21

Ashley Ridge (34): Glover 8, Swartz 6, Daly 5, Tierney 5 Richardson 4, S. Richardson 3, Baum 3

Stratford (21): Yon 8, Skinner 7. Ifield 3, Thrower 3

Ashley Ridge 7 8 8 11—34

Stratford 5 0 4 12—21

Records: Ashley Ridge 5-2; Stratford 2-4Next: Ashley Ridge hosts Wando Tuesday. Stratford at Fort Dorchester Tuesday.

PINEWOOD PREP 70, ASHLEY HALL 21

Pinewood Prep (70): J. Rhodes 20, R. Hendrix 10, Corella 7, Dambaugh 5, Hooks 4, Deas 4, Chester 4, Baughman 4, Kemp 2, Paylor 2

Ashley Hall (21): Pritchard 6, Smith 4, Anastopoul 4, Morrison 2, Wheeler 2, Buxton 2, Ravenel 1

Pinewood P 19 16 25 10—70

Ashley Hall 4 10 2 5—21

Records: Pinewood Prep 4-2; Ashley Hall 3-3 Next: Pinewood Prep Dec 19 at Crescom Holiday Tournament.Ashley Hall Dec 21 at PorterGaud Tournament.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 64, PORTER-GAUD 52

Palmetto Christian (64): Corey Caulder 20, Strout 7, A. Connely 5, Annie Pascutti 10, Hester 7, Lizzie Wilson 15

Porter Gaud (52): Lillian Saul 12, Hills 6, McAbee 2, Ham 6, Ulber 4, Eddelson 2, Emily Mason 10, Garis Grant 10

Records: Palmetto Christian 5-4. Next: Palmetto Christian at Carolina Classic( St Johns) Dec 27.

BERKELEY 41, TIMBERLAND 36

Berkeley (41) Robinson 1, Smalls 2, Bria Liferidge 12, Jill Funk 14, Priscilla Washington 11, Mustapher 1.

Timberland (36): Weaver 2, Kinlaw 6, Hamilton 5, V. Ishmael 12, Blanding 4, Gerald 3, Cleveland 4.

Berkeley 12 7 9 13—41

Timberland 15 5 4 12—36

Records: Berkeley 1-7.

SUMMERVILLE 74, MILITARY MAGNET 8

Summerville (74) Zuri Green 17, JaKaylah Ravanell 13, Chelsi Anderson 12, Ashley Green 11, Brown 9, Aldridge 6, Stewart 4, Capers 2.

Military Magnet (8): Simmons 5, Holmes 3.

Summerville 16 12 17 29—74

Military Magnet 2 1 5 0— 8

Records: Summerville 5-1. Military Magnet 0-8. Next: Summerville and Military Magnet at Sweet 16 tournament in Orangeburg the 20th through the 22nd.

HANAHAN 30, STRATFORD 11

Hanahan (30): Alyssa Kinsey 10, Brown 8, Bethel 5, Detar 2, Washington 2, Coney 2, Watson 1.

Stratford (11): Thrower 6, Yon 4, Ifield 1.

Hanahan 11 12 3 4—30

Stratford 3 3 0 5—11

Records: Hanahan 2-1; Stratford 1-3.

Next: Hanahan at Ashley Ridge Wednesday. Stratford at Military Magnet Wednesday.

Today’s Schedule

Holly Hill Academy at St. John’s Christian

Charleston Collegiate at Keenan

Military Magnet at Porter-Gaud

Beaufort at Battery Creek

Cross at Timberland

Georgetown at Hemingway

Woodland at Bethune-Bowman

Editor’s note: The Post and Courier makes every effort to ensure details are available for high school games, but we rely on the individual schools to provide them since we can’t be at every game. If information is missing, please contact the school or the coach. To report games, call (843) 937-5586 or email sportsdesk@postandcourier.com.