Girls Basketball

James Island Christian 50, Cathedral Academy 9

James Island Christian (50): R. Lechorn 1, H. Lechorn 5, Hamilton 6, Reeder 6, Lacey 2, McKenna 8, Achey 4, Costa 4, Rebecca Duggan 14.

Cathedral Academy (9): Housel 4, Brace 2, Gandy 2, Sanders-Bess 1.

Cathedral Acad. 2 4 3 0— 9

James Island Christ. 14 10 18 8—50

Records: James Island Christian 8-1; Cathedral Academy 0-7. Next: James Island Christian at Beufort Tuesday.

Woodland 27, North Charleston 21

Woodland (27): Hopkins 8, Carson 5, Wamer 3, Cobb 4, Scruggs 3, Mitchum 2, Warren 2.

North Charleston (21): Ariel Brown 11, Fleming 4, Seabrook 2, Thompson 2, Riley 2.

North Charleston 4 13 4 0—21

Woodland 7 6 6 9—27

Records: Woodland 2-3, 1-0. Next: Woodland at Academic Magnet Friday.

LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 43, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 33

Lowcountry (43): Kelsi Pajaro 26, Makayla Stokes 12, Lawless 4, Bessinger 1

Northside Christian (33): Rebekah Hairston 18, Simons 6, Rivera 5, Gresh 4

Lowcountry 11 7 12 13—43

Northside 3 13 6 9—33

Records: Lowcountry 7-3; Northside 3-2. Next: Lowcountry plays Orangeburg Christian on Thursday. Northside Christian plays Cathedral on Jan. 8.

Stall 63, Charleston Math and Science 15

Stall (63): Simpson 6, Essence Lloyd 10, Morrison 5, Moultrie 4, Mcguire 2, BUtler 8, Alexus Richardson 22, Black 2, Davis 4.

Charleston Math and Science (15): Provost 1, Jamison 2, Nelson 3, Dunkin 6, Clarken 2, Bennette 1.

Charleston M&S 1 4 3 7—15

Stall 23 15 19 6—63

Records: Stall 7-0. Next: Stall hosts Lincoln Tuesday.

Bishop England 53, Academic Magnet 35

Bishop England (53): Tucker 3, Kiernan 6, James 7, Eran Artigues 10, Newton 4, Mary Harriet Moore 16, Lussier 3, Archambault 4.

Academic Magent (35): Walls 7, Choral Linhart 12, Pugh 2, Hunt 4, Taylor 2, Fairey 4.

Bishop England 19 15 8 11—53

Academic Magnet 8 7 10 10—35

Records: Bishop England 4-1; Academic Magnet 3-1. Next: Bishop England at North Charleston Friday.

WANDO 36, SUMMERVILLE 34

Summerville (34): Zuri Green 12, Capers 8, Brown 5, A Green 4, Anderson 3, Padgett 2.

Wando (36): Kimberly Smalls 14, Wood 7, Akers 4, Duvernay 4, Winkler 3, Torlay 2, Stasky 2.

Summerville 4 14 7 9—34

Wando 10 5 10 11—36

Records: Wando 4-2. Summerville 4-1. Next: Summerville plays Military Magnet on Friday. Wando plays at Fort Dorchester on Friday.

Boys Basketball

LINCOLN 68, LOWCOUNTRY PREP 43

Lowcountry (43): Tristan Teems 29, Thomas Deschamts 10, Mckinley 4.

Lincoln (68): Fell 7, Singleton 8, Swinton 2, McCormick 2, Eric Manigault 22, Doiley 6, Powell 2, Cash 9, Brown 1, Phyal 4, Blake 5.

Lowcountry 10 2 9 22—43

Lincoln 18 14 15 21—68

Records: Lowcountry Prep 1-8; Lincoln 4-6. Next: Lincoln plays at Stall on Tuesday.

Charleston Collegiate 61,

Beaufort Academy 11

Charleston Collegiate (61): Davis 8, Mata 4, Jequan Perry 15, Fletcher 3, Matt McClain 12, Ryba 3, Knox 4, Ty Solomon 11.

Beaufort (11): Akers 3, Daily 2, Koppernaes 2, Massalon 4.

Beaufort Acad. 4 5 2 0—11

Charleston Coll. 28 19 9 5—61

Records: Charleston Collegiate 6-1. Next: Charleston Collegiate at A.C. Flora Friday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 73, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 16

Ridge Christian (16): Williamson 7, James 7, Peterson 2.

Faith Christian (73): Rogers 8, John Ellington 17, Brandon Wilson 10, Theron Reddy 23, Pfoff 4, McDaniel 6, Boling 5.

Ridge Christian 4 5 0 7—16

Faith Christian 28 24 15 6—73

Records: Faith Christian 5-2. Next: Faith Christian plays at Cathedral on Friday.

Pinewood Prep 49, Cardinal Newman 35

Pinewood Prep (49): Waite 8, McCray 4, Reid Radbaugh 11, Landers 5, Kenny Thomas 11, Evan Schwartz 10.

Cardinal Newman (35): Jacob August 12, Ragin 6, Zakki 9, Brown 2, Williams 2, Cunniginham 2, Armstrong 2.

Cardinal Newman 5 6 8 16—35

Pinewood Prep 3 13 13 20—49

Records: Pinewood 6-4. Next: Pinewood in Piggly Wiggly Roundball Classic Dec. 27 vs. North Charleston.

Woodland 50, North Charleston 42

Woodland (50): Sergio Smith 18, Wamer 8, Chandler 6, Johnson 6, L. Cohen 4, L. Moore 3, Carn 3, Hanton 2.

North Charleston (42): J. Gantt 18, Levine 8, Simmons 7, Rainard 5, Moody 4, Goodwin 2.

North Charleston 8 14 10 10—42

Woodland 14 4 13 19—50

Records: Woodland 3-2, 1-0. Next: Woodland at Academic Magnet Friday.

Dorchester Academy 50, Lawrence Manning 46

Dorchester Academy (50): Daniel Frealix 23, Vance Collier 12, Mizzell 4, Weathers 7, Brownlee 4.

Lawerence Manning (46): Vauthate Anderson 14, Nick Gibbons 12, Patrick 8, Crump 4, Mifhoe 4, Barkatab 2.

Lawerence Mann. 8 15 9 14—46

Dorchester Acad. 15 5 16 14—50

Records: Dorchester Academy 6-2. Next: Dorchester Academy at South Aiken on Friday.

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN 53, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 44

Lowcountry (44): Malik Reddish 15, Garrett Byerly 21, Jabrae Haigood 12, Black 2.

Northside (53): Drum 8, Phillips 9, Garrett 3, Massingale 1, Tyler White 14, Grant 8, Chad Bates 10.

Lowcountry 16 8 12 8—44

Northside 16 7 15 15—53

Records: Northside 3-2.

Bishop England 99, Academic Magnet 81

Bishop England (99): Nick Theos 18, DeAngleo Stephenson 10, Dillon Corbett 14, Griffin Herbert 17, BJ Grevey 28, Mills 4, Carico 8.

Academic Magnet (81): Hogan 2, Stuart Walters 27, Frankle 8, Tyre Moore 17, Avery Nwokike 17, Savedra 2, Ridden 1.

Bishop England 21 29 24 20—99

Academic Magnet 28 23 8 22—81

Records: Bishop England 3-2; Academic Magnet 4-2. Next: Bishop England at North Charleston Friday.

Wando 60, Summerville 46

Wando (60): Richie Alston 13, Aaron Brown, Price 8, Pegram 7, Majewski 6, Glover 3, Backman 3, Terrell 3, Harvin 2, Moore 2, Wagenlander 1.

Summerville (46): John Jenkins 15, Brandon Wilkerson 14, Singleton 7, Kinloch 4, Kalacanic 4, McKinnon 2.

Summerville 9 21 11 5—46

Wando 15 5 17 23—60

Records: Wando 8-2; Summerville 4-1 Next: Summerville hosts Military Magnet Friday. Wando at Fort Dorchester on Friday.

BAPTIST HILL 48, BOWMAN 38

Bowman (38): Jovan Willis 15, Berry 8, Gregory Stokes 10, Parker 4, Heyward 1.

Baptist Hill (48): Dajon Gadson 25, Harrison 7, Holmes 3, Fraiser 4, Todman 2, Midgett 2, White 6.

Bowman 14 4 17 5—38

Baptist Hill 6 12 8 18—48

Records: Baptist Hill 4-1. Bowman 3 Next: Baptist Hill plays Walterboro on Monday.

Wrestling

edisto 66, st. john’s 18

106: Lorenzo Valdez (E) by forfeit 113: Mikey Pascual (S) p. Antonio Zamarripa 120: Edwin Green (E) forf. 126: Parker Davis (S) p. Brandon Thomas 132: Nicholas Mullins (E) forf. 138: Xavier Johnson (E) forfeit 145: Nick Davis (E) forfeit 152: Zachary Shaver (E) forfeit 160: Michael Buck (E) forfeit 170: Jacorey Williams (E) forfeit 182: Anthony Ritter (E) forfeit 195: Rasaavne Beauford (E) p. Jordan Hammond 220: Tyler Legare (S) forfeit. 285: Alric Base (E) forfeit.

stratford 56, James island 23

106: Walker (S) forf. 113: Watkins (S) forf. 120: Janse (J) forf. 126: Stickney (S) p. Wilson 132: Young (S) p. Phillips 138: Shider (S) p. Mitchell 145: Rodriquez (S) p. Tipton 152: Cromwell (J) tf. Sadler 16-1 160: Smith (S) forf. 170: Stalevey (J) p. Gregorich 182: Devaux (S) d. Dixon 14-0 195: Shuler (S) p. Coker 220: Greer (S) d. Simmons 19-7 285: Flynn (J) p. Peace

Records: Stratford 3-1. Next: Stratford at Cane Bay Duels on Saturday.

FOrt Dorchester 33, stratford 30

106: Leonardi (F) p. Walker 113: Wright (F) d. Watkins 1-0 120: Wernet (F) forf. 126: Johnson (F) d. Stickney 10-5 132: Young (S) p. Brown 138: Buksha (F) d. K. Snider 8-6 145: Rodriquez (S) p. Encarnacion 152: Ziliak (F) p. Sadler 160: Smith (S) d. Jenkins 4-1 170: Joseph Hutchinson (F) p. Greigorch 182: DeVereau (S) d. Jacob Hutchinson 3-2 195: Shuler (S) d. Nkowcha 3-1 220: Dees (S) p. Marshall 285: Peace (S) d. Loggins 5-3.

Records: Fort Dorchester 2-0. Next: Fort Dorchester vs. Bluffton today.

Today’s Schedule

BASKETBALL

Cane Bay at Berkeley

Colleton County at James Island

Fort Dorchester at Goose Creek

Hanahan at Ashley Ridge

Stratford at Military Magnet

St. John’s at North Charleston

Editor’s note: The Post and Courier makes every effort to ensure details are available for high school games, but we rely on the individual schools to provide them since we can’t be at every game. If information is missing, please contact the school or the coach. To report games, call (843) 937-5586 or email sportsdesk@postandcourier.com.