Girls Basketball

JAMES ISLAND 41, ASHLEY RIDGE 33

Ashley Ridge (33): Ariel Glover 13, O. Baum 10, S. Daly 6, B. Swartz 4

James Island (41): Masneri 7, Wright 7, Maull 6, Tillman 4, Williams 4, Chavis 4, Stanley 4, Palmer 3, Washington 2

Ashley Ridge 10 5 3 15—33

James Island 7 10 7 17—41

Records: Pinewood Prep 5-1. Next: Ashley Ridge plays Cane Bay on Friday.

PORTER-GAUD 53, MILITARY MAGNET 26

Porter-Gaud (53): Saul 6, Rink 4, Ham 10, Ulber 2, Edelson 13, Mason 2, Faith 12, Grant 2

Military Magnet (26): J. Simmons 2, J. Burks 18, T. Holmes 6

Porter-Gaud 14 10 14 15—53

Military Magnet 3 5 15 3—26

Records: Military Magnet 0-5. Next: Military Magnet plays at Startford on Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 71, BERKELEY 15

Goose Creek (71): Ashley Fields 17, Jalvin Young 11, Shakiea Joy 13, Fraiser 4, Linney 9, Rivers 4, Ludwig 7, Broughton 2, Stewart 2, Pringle 2

Berkeley (15): Robinson 1, Anthony 7, Liveridge 2, Funk 2, Washington 1, Mustopher 1, Jones 1

Goose Creek 16 15 24 16—71

Berkeley 1 5 3 6—15

Records: GC 2-0, B 0-2. Next: GC plays Hanahan on Friday. Berkeley plays Summerville on Friday.

Bishop England 69, Palmetto Christian Academy 34

Bishop England (69): Tucker 2, McQueeney 2, Anna Penninger 11, Kiernan 4, Corder 2, Artigues 3, Newton 4, Mary Harriet Moore 23, Durham 2, Lussier 8, Archambault 2, Taylor 6

Palmetto Christian Academy (34): Corey Caulder 12, Strout 4, E. Connelly 1, Pascutti 7, Hester 4, Christmas 2, Wilson 4

Bishop England 15152712—69

Palmetto Christian 111346—34

Records: BE 3-1. Next Game: BE hosts Academic Magnet on Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

ASHLEY RIDGE 58, JAMES ISLAND 44

Ashley Ridge (58): DJ Stevens 14, Jenkins 6, Graham 1, White 5, Vernon Moore 13, Doctor 8, Weeks 5, Goodwine 6

James Island (44): Davis 2, Washington 2, Cale 2, Shuck 6, Flood 8, Bolus 2, Kennedy 2, Grant 3,J. Hamilton 9, Braswell 6, D. Hamilton 2

Ashley Ridge 13 13 18 14—58

James Island 8 12 12 12—44

Records: JI 1-3, AR 2-1. Next: AR plays at Cane Bay on Friday. JI plays at Wando on Friday.

MILITARY MAGNET 60, PORTER-GAUD 57

Porter-Gaud (57): Cochrane 9, Kelly 7, Bird 2, K. James 23, Preddy 7, Byck 9

Military Magnet (60): Moore 2, Steven Archie 20, Cords 4, Deangelo Rivers 13, Hollins 7, Kadeem Woods 14

Porter-Gaud 15 16 12 14—57

Military Magnet 12 18 17 12—60

Records: MM 3-3, P-G 2-1. Next: P-G vs. Academic Magnet Friday. MM at Stratford Friday.

Bishop England 60, Palmetto Christian Academy 59

Bishop England (60): Theos 6, Fosberry 1, Corbett 6, Herbert 4, BJ Grevey 26, Sam Mills 15, Carico 2

Palmetto Christian Academy (59): Joe Siegwald 10, JT Waters 21, M. Hogan 9, German 4, Tuckfaber 1, Brewerton 5, G. Hogan 9

Bishop England 21181110—60

Palmetto Christian 2091614 —59

Records:BE 2-2.Next: BE hosts Academic Magnet on Tuesday.

Wrestling

Stratford 51, timberland 24

106: Rentzel (T) p. Walker 113: Watkins (S) forfeit 120: Jackson (T) p. Hunt 126: White (T) p. Stewart 132: Young (S) forfeit 138: Shider (S) forfeit 145: Rodriguez (S) p. Padgett 152: Sadler (S) d. Hammock 5-1 160: Smith (S) p. Rush 170: Gregorich (S) p. Whitaker 182: Deveaux (S) forfeit 195: double forfeit 220: Lambert (T) p. Greer 285: Dees (S) p. Smalls

Stratford 72, north charleston 12

106: Walker (S) forfeit 112: Watkins (S) forfeit 120: Hunt (S) forfeit 126: Rameriz (N) p. Stewart 132: Young (S) p. Dinish-Lomel 138: Shider (S) p. Berry 145: Rodriguez (S) forfeit 152: Sadler (S) forfeit 160: Smith (S) p. Deas 170: Gregorich (S) forfeit 182: Deveaux (S) forfeit 195: Whitaker (N) forfeit 220: Greer (S) forfeit 285: Dees (S) p. Wright.

Records: Stratford 2-0. Next: Stratford plays Fort Dorchester and James Island on Tuesday.

Fort dorchester 49, cane bay 18

106: Edinlao (C) p. Leonardi 113: Wright (F) p. Jones 120: Huntington (C) p. Miller 126: Johnson (F) d. Mckeever 8-2; 132: Brown (F) p. Booker 138: Goodyear (C) d. Buksha 8-4; 145: Washington (F) d. Brookshire 12-0; 152: Alford (F) d. Green 6-3 160: Ziliak (F) p. R. Henderson 170: Joseph Hutchinson (F) p. Stovall 182: Rudy (C) d. Jacob Hutchinson 7-1; 195: Nkowcha (F) d. H. Henderson 9-4; 220: Maree (F) p. Muckensuse 285: Loggins (F) p. Sones.

Records: FD 1-0. Next: Fort Dorchester plays in the Rebel invitational on Friday.

Basketball Schedule

Today

Coastal Christian at Lowcountry Home

Friday

Academic Magnet at Lincoln

Baptist Hill at Estill

Cane Bay at Ashley Ridge

Charleston Charter at Branchville

Colleton County at Woodland

Timberland at Cross

Garrett Tech at Stall

Georgetown at Carvers Bay

Hanahan at Goose Creek

Bluffton at Hilton Head

Military Magnet at Stratford

St. John’s at West Ashley

Berkeley at Summerville

Wando at James Island

Bethune-Bowman at Lake Marion

Coastal Christian at James Island Christian

Ridge Christian at Cathedral Academy

Laurence Manning at First Baptist

Christian Academy at Palmetto Christian

St. John’s Christian at Holly Hill Academy