Burkeís Raven Saunders set two records in the first day of the Charleston County Track and Field Championships which were contested Wednesday at West Ashley High School.

Saunders was named the female field performer of the meet with a throw of 42 feet, 3 inches in the shot put and 125-2 in the discus.

Derrick Kinloch of West Ashley won the high jump, clearing 6-2, and the triple jump, leaping 43-2.

Wando took big leads in both the boys and girls meets.

The Wando boys scored 93, West Ashley had 79 and James Island 39.

The Wando girls lead with 97 points, while James Island tallied 55Ĺ. West Ashley is third with 28.6.

The meet concludes at 5 p.m. today at West Ashley.

Charleston County Track and Field Championships

At West AshleyGirls4x800 meter relay: 1, Wando 9:49.56. 2, James Island 10:00.01. 3, West Ashley 12:02.10.

High jump: 1. Mercer, Kendall, Wando, 5-00. 2. Mack, Jocelyn, James Island, 4-08. 3. Raisback, Isabel, West Ashley, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1. Lee, Sarah, Wando, 11-06. 2. Mercer, Kendall, Wando, 11-00. 3. Sweatman, Hailey, James Island, 9-00.

Long jump: 1. Stanley, Makyla, James Island, 16-06.50. 2. Collins, Angelica, Wando, 15-02. 3. Yarsiah, Wede, West Ashley, 15-01 and Mack, Jocelyn, James Island, 15-01.

Triple jump: 1. Collins, Angelica, Wando, 34-05. 2. Rhodes, Houston, Academic Magnet, 34-00. 3. Yarsiah, Wede, West Ashley, 33-07.50.

Shot put: 1. Saunders, Raven, Burke, 42-03. 2. Gadsden, Amber, North Charleston, 32-03. 3. Armstrong, Imogene, James Island, 28-06.

Discus: 1. Saundera, Raven, Burke, 125-02. 2. Robertson, Giuliana, Wando, 88-04. 3. Barbour, Maya, James Island, 79-08.

Boys4x800 meter relay: 1. Wando 8:26.14. 2, West Ashley 8:48.93. 3, James Island 9:07.08.

High jump: 1. Kinloch, Derrick, West Ashley, 6-02. 2. Harvin, Hampton, Wando, 6-02. 3. Hart, Christian, Wando, 6-00.

Pole vault: 1. Stephens, Ashe, James Island, 13-00. 2. Banks, Davis, Wando, 13-00. 3. Dauscher, Zach, Wando, 12-06.

Long jump: 1. Waring, Kenny, Wando, 20-10.50. 2. Brown, Devin, James Island, 20-05.50. 3. Stembridge, Mark, West Ashley, 20-00.

Triple jump: 1. Kinloch, Derrick, West Ashley, 43-02. 2, Stembridge, Mark, West Ashley, 41-09. 3, Blye, Curtis, West Ashley, 39-11.

Shot put: 1. Roper, Josh, St. Johnís, 51-03. 2. Venning, Dezmon, Wando, 46-03. 3. Harris, Marvin, West Ashley, 45-06.

Discus: 1. Venning, Dezmon, Wando, 160-01. 2. Harris, Marvin, West Ashley, 144-00. 3. Pinkney, Kaiser, Wando, 139-01.