Girls Basketball

BERKELEY 44, CANE BAY 42

Berkeley (44): Leanna Morrison 26, Brown 4, Ravenell 1, Robinson 4, Funk 2, Sanders 7.

Cane Bay (42): Haney 12, Green 13, Robinson 10, Howell 5, Doctor 2.

WEST ASHLEY 51, SUMMERVILLE 39

Summerville (39): Shonella Council 15, K. Brown 7, Murray 4, Miller 4, T. Brown 4, Smalls 3, Ravenell 2.

West Ashley (51): Deke Cohen 20, Sumter 6, Walker 6, Hill 6, McClary 6, Doctor 5, Ferugson 2.

Records: WA 14-3; S 13-4. Next: WA hosts Wando Friday; Summerville at Colleton County Friday.

JAMES ISLAND 36, STRATFORD 35

James Island (36): Mack 2, Hawkins 9, Wright 6, Williams 3, Maul 6, Simmons 2, Leung 5.

Stratford (35): Tiffany Addison 21, Gilbert 9, Mercardo 4, Thrower 1.

Records: Stratford 2-13. Next: Stratford hosts Goose Creek Friday; James Island hosts Fort Dorchester Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 69, WANDO 51

Goose Creek (69): Aleighsa Welch 27, Taylor Doctor 12, Ashley Fields 12, Liner 6, Tannel 5, Bryant 4, Jones 2, Dover 1.

Wando (51): Morgan Behrens 21, Campbell 9, Hallman 8, Torlay 6, Peeples 4, Reeves 3.

Records: GC 21-2; W 16-4. Next: GC at Stratford Friday; Wando at West Ashley Friday.

BEAUFORT 45, FORT DORCHESTER 36

Fort Dorchester (36): Kendrick 9, Lawson, 8, Rodman 6, Chisolm 6, Funches 6, Robinson 1.

Beaufort (45): Arielle McPhee 12, Smith 9, Watson 8, Smalls 8, Shaw 2, Holmes 2, Hughes 2, Dasher 1, Pollock 1.

Records: FD 6-11, 1-3; B 10-9, 2-2. Next: Beaufort at Ashley Ridge Friday; Fort Dorchester at James Island Friday.

HANAHAN 77, GARRETT TECH 38

Hanahan (77): Ashley Cox 20, Dyson 6, Gisele Broughton 14, Tanisha Bethel 20, Fisher 2, Baldwin 5, Mack 4, Detar 2, K. Bethel 4.

Garrett Tech (38): Richardson 5, Lorick 2, Adrianna Gadsden 13, Butler 7, Fleming 3, Capers 8.

Records: Hanahan 8-7, 4-3; GT 5-11. Next: Hanahan hosts Academic Magnet Friday; GT hosts Woodland Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 62, WOODLAND 60

Bishop England (62): Grisillo 2, Breland 2, Amber Corbett 11, Michelle Boykin 22, Moore 9, Elizabeth Works 16.

Woodland (60): Shakiema Ravenell 34, Armfield 2, Carson 2, Felder 9, Tasia Hopkins 13.

Records: BE 14-4, 7-1; Woodland 9-10, 5-3. Next: BE hosts North Charleston Friday; Woodland at Garrett Tech Friday.

COLLETON COUNTY 68, ASHLEY RIDGE 35

Colleton County (68): Chisholm 23, Campbell 14, Brown 10, Reed-Blake 8, Burns 5, Breen 2, Williams 2.

Ashley Ridge (35): Erica Millen 13, Boyd 7, Walker 3, Cardoze 6, Goodwine 6.

Records: AR 5-10. Next: AR hosts Beaufort.

STALL 48, ACADEMIC MAGNET 40

Stall (48): Ackerman 11, T. Singleton 4, Morris 15, Singleton 3, Lloyd 15.

Academic Magnet (40): Walls 5, Beauregard 1, McQuatters 8, Dockery 5, Katie Kelley 11, Katy Zobel 10.

Records: AM 7-10. Next: AM hosts Hilton Head Friday.

LINCOLN 45, ST. JOHN'S 37

Lincoln (45): Nasi McKenzie 14, T. McKenzie 5, Shantel Gethers 11, Amy Edjerton 12, Feli 2.

St. John's (37): Iesha Mitchell 14, Johnson 8, Diego 2, Simmons 4, Gibbs 1, Brishbon 3.

Records: SJ 4-15, 3-5. Next: SJ hosts Cross Friday.0

PINEWOOD PREP 62, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 47

Northwood Academy (47): Amber Campbell 28, Kinsey 6, Chubb 7, Phillips 2, Davis 4.

Pinewood Prep (62): Orvin 5, Hendrix 3, Katelyn Dambaugh 10, Simmons 4, Corella 7, Fish 8, Shelby Brochetti 25.

Records: PP 19-3, 5-0. Next: PP at Hilton Head Christian Friday.

ASHLEY HALL 52, LOWCOUNTRY WILDCATS 46

Ashley Hall (52): Morrison 6, Jessica Graham 13, Anastopoulo 7, Catey Warren 18, Moore 8.

Lowcountry Wildcats (46): McGee 4, Parjoi 8, Jeannie Buckner 26, Bessinger 8.

Records: Ashley Hall 7-9, Wildcats 14-2. Next: AH hosts First Baptist Thursday, Wildcats at St. John's Christian Thursday.

CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 56, FIRST BAPTIST 19

Charleston Collegiate (56): Grant 6, Orozco 4, Sierra Whaley 18, Willis 2, Danielle Buck 10, Deb Frasier 16.

First Baptist (19): Lauren Orr 12, Anderson 2, Corbin 2, Fesperman 2, Blakely 1.

Records: CC 4-7. Next: CC hosts St. Andrew's (Ga.) Saturday.

Boys Basketball

JAMES ISLAND 59, STRATFORD 40

James Island (59): Fissel 6, Smith 2, Bolus 8, Meyer 3, James Prioleau 16, Bennett 3, Rich 2, Barber 8, Spann 2, C.J. Bray 17, Miller 2.

Stratford (40): Willis 4, Epps 2, Simpson 2, Stevens 2, Teondre Hansley 17, Gottula 2, Kirtley 6, Cait 4.

Records: Stratford 4-15. Next: Stratford hosts Goose Creek Friday; James Island hosts Fort Dorchester Friday.

WEST ASHLEY 63, SUMMERVILLE 44

Summerville (44): JD Tucker 13, Jarell Rice 13, McKinnnon 4, Brockington 3, Tucker 3, Tittle 2, Mims 2, Flowers 2, Wilkerson 2.

West Ashley (63): Shane Heyward 17, Jeremy Brown 14, Darren Gordon 12, McLean 8, E. Heyward 4, Howard 3, Glenn 3, Goss 2.

Records: S 10-8, WA 13-5. Next: Summerville at Colleton County Friday, West Ashley hosts Wando Friday. Note: WA, Heyward, triple double: 17 points, 13 rebounds, 13 blocked shots.

ASHLEY RIDGE 54, COLLETON COUNTY 37

Colleton County (37): F. Williams 19, Hicks 6,Johnson 3, Edwards 3, Chisolm 2, Hodges 2, C. Williams 1.

Ashley Ridge (54): Khalil Davis 16, Frankie Heyward 12, Kolgaklis 8, Batts 5, Redd 5, DeLoach 4, Biggs 2, Weeks 2.

BEAUFORT 70, FORT DORCHESTER 60

Fort Dorchester (60): T. Bryant 14, C. Rause 12, D. George 10, Frasier 7, Glenn 7, Benetein 5, Staggers 3, Whatley 2.

Beaufort (70): Dymonte Gwathney 20, Keith Alston 12, Jordan Adderly 10, Simeon Daise 10, Palmer 6, Broussard 5, Dante Smalls 3, Francis 2, Calderon 2.

Records: FD 8-9, 2-2; B 15-4, 3-1. Next: Beaufort at Ashley Ridge Friday; Fort Dorchester at James Island Friday.

HANAHAN 48, GARRETT TECH 37

Hanahan (48): Aiken 1, Hunter 6, Carlos Serrano 18, Jaron Denmark 15, Alston 2, Gamble 2, L. Denmark 4.

Garrett Tech (37): Goode 6, Kentrell Smiley 10, Evans 6, Dover 5, Edwards 2, McMormick 4, Small 4.

Records: Hanahan 8-9, 3-4; GT 7-10, 3-5. Next: Hanahan hosts Academic Magnet Friday; GT hosts Woodland Friday.

WOODLAND 71, BISHOP ENGLAND 58

Bishop England (58): Theos 7, Walker Heffron 10, Bunch 3, Herbert 5, Harold McGill 19, Charlie Hughes 14.

Woodland (71): Summers 4, Devine Kelly 14, Edwards 6, R. Smith 1, Shaquille Davis 22, McCants 6, A. Smith 3, Kendrell Stephens 15.

Records: BE 9-9, 5-3; Woodland 16-4, 7-1. Next: BE hosts North Charleston Friday; Woodland at Garrett Tech Friday.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 52, STALL 41

Stall (41): Francis 5, Carswell 2, Scott 4, Brown 5, Washington 4, Bright 8, Myers 3, McKelvey 9.

Academic Magnet (52): Stuart Walters 19, Whitaker 3, Brandon Martell 11, Nwokike 3, Lion 2, Becker 4, Tyre Moore 10.

Records: AM 5-12, 1-6. Next: AM hosts Hanahan Friday.

ST. JOHN'S 65, LINCOLN 45

Lincoln (45): McClair 3, Manigault 10, Singleton 8, Powell 7, G. Thompson 15, Young 2.

St. John's (65): Dickerson 2, London Brown 13, Ryan Dearborn 12, Taylor 6, Simmons 2, Zorel Fludd 23, Burch 3, Smith 4.

Records: SJ 10-9, 5-3; Lincoln 0-14, 0-8. Next: SJ hosts Cross Friday; Lincoln at Burke next Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 57, MILITARY MAGNET 51

Military Magnet (51): Bowser 5, Clark 2, Orree 4, Drayton 2, Frasier 10, Lorenzo Mechiz 28.

Baptist Hill (57): Smith 9, Shaquiell Mitchell 10, Jackson 7, Campbell 9, Hamilton 5, Gadsden 5, Joseph Gilliard 12.

Records: BH 9-7, 7-1. Next: BH hosts Charleston Math & Science Friday.

PINEWOOD PREP 60, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 44

Northwood Academy (44): Gilbert 4, Drayton 8, Radenbaugh 7, Majors 9, Eberhart 3, Klinar 2, McMeekan 6, Stewart 5.

Pinewood Prep (60): Drew Williams 10, Pinckney 8, Stumph 2, Turner 4, Blake 4, Waite 3, Cameron Fisher 21, Casey 1, Pendley 2, Felder 3, Gaskins 2.

Records: PP 14-9, 3-1. Next: PP at Hilton Head Christian Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 66, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 47

Charleston Collegiate (47): RJ Gibbs 23, Trevor Mallard 11, Wadley 9, Scheer 2, Griffin 2.

First Baptist (66): Jarrett Kershaw 26, Jarvis Kershaw 15, Jenkins 9, Hendricks 8, Blakey 8.

Records: FB 13-6, 7-0. Next: FB hosts Bible Baptist Friday. Note: FB, Kershaw scored 1,000th career point.

ST. JOHN'S CHRISTIAN 53, CALHOUN ACADEMY 50

Calhoun Academy (50): McGee 5, Rickenbaker 4, Jesse Reeves 10, Jeff Grubbs 12, Sanders 2, Will Rhame 16, Sawyer 1.

St. John's Christian (53): Small 3, Hammond 4, Cody Wright 15, Winters 4, DuPree 2, Damian Hurda 10, William Johnson 15.

Records: SJC 7-9, 5-4; CA 6-10, 2-6. Next: SJC hosts Lowcountry Wildcats Thursday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 67, JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 56

James Island Christian (56): Andrew Gooch 21, Tylor Yoon 2, Scott 6, Brown 2, Hickman 7, Reeder 8.

Faith Christian (67): Elvington 12, Jeff Rogers 10, Drew Hohj 10, Scott 4, Ridley 1, Pittman 4, C. Rogers 26.

Records: JI 8-5, FC 6-10. Next: JI at Dorchester County Thursday, FC host Thomas Sumter Friday.

Schedule

Today

Wrestling

Berkeley at Battery Creek

James Island at Fort Dorchester

Wando at West Ashley

Thursday

Wrestling

Fort Dorchester at Summerville

Basketball

Coastal Christian at Patrick Henry Academy