Volleyball

Porter-Gaud 3, Hilton Head Prep 0

Scores: 25-4, 25-10, 25-8

Record: Porter-Gaud 10-2

Next: Porter-Gaud’s at Ashley Hall on Sept. 10

Girls Golf

PINEWOOD PREP 185, ASHLEY RIDGE 203, ACADEMIC MAGNET 239

Medalist: R. Hirai (PP) 34. Site: Pine Forest Country Club. Next: Pinewood at Wando Monday.

Girls Tennis

Ashley Ridge 6, Stratford 0

Singles: Savanna Lawrence (AR) d Chrisia Class 6-4,6-2; Bella Lawrence (AR) d Anastasia Rivers 6-2, 6-0; Maddie Kratzert (AR) d Lauran Hudson 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Smith (AR) d Kierra Gadson 6-0, 6-0; Megan Illsley (AR) d Celeste Class 6-4, 6-2

Doubles: Ali Blackmon-Ariana Brim (AR) d Christine Finley-Reagan Cady 6-0, 6-0

Record: AR 1-0

Next: Ashley Ridge at Cane Bay on Sept 12

JAMES ISLAND 5, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 1

Singles: C. Daily d. K. Quinn 6-0, 6-0. R. Denkins d. E. Goolsby 6-4, 6-1. S. Glaze d. K. Ripple 6-0, 6-3. A. Trojanowska d. D. Quinn 6-1, 6-0. K. Crandall (PCA) d. A. Canfield 5-4, retired.

Doubles: S. Bolin/E. Skipper d. E. Campbell/H. Crandall 6-3, 6-3.

Records: James Island 1-0. Next: James Island hosts Berkeley Thursday.

SUMMERVILLE 7, CANE BAY 0

Singles: S. Long d. A. Thompson 6-1, 6-0. L. Naval d. C. Shaffer 6-0, 6-0. M. McClane d. K. Maharrey 6-0 ,6-0. H. Mobley d. D. Conkey 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: L. Hancock/D. Zoeller d. A. Thompson/C. Shaffer 8-5. S. Simmons/M. Scott d. S. Bell/J. Miller 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Summerville 2-0. Cane Bay 0-2. Next: Summerville at West Ashley Tuesday.

HOLLY HILL ACADEMY 8, CHARLESTON COLLEGIATE 1

Singles: K. O’Connell d. C. Knight 8-0. R. Cantley d. K. Eakin 8-0. L. Evans d. P. Tovar 8-2. M. Breland d. T. Laboard 8-0. H. Hill d. N. Koel 8-0. S. Becker d. M. Ladd 8-2.

Doubles: L. Evans/M. Breland d. C. Knight/P. Tovar 8-4. T. Laboard/K. Eakin (CC) d. H. Hill/P. Myers 8-0. S. Becker/B. Sally d. N. Koel/M. Ladd 8-4.

Records: Holly Hill Academy 3-2. Next: Holly Hill Academy plays Wilson Hall Monday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 6, ASHLEY HALL 0

Singles: Aruba d. Yarbrough 6-3, 6-1. Yodice d. Kalawe 6-1, 6-3. Quinn d. Laney 6-0, 6-0. Deamer d. Dye 6-1, 6-4. Dacuba d. Nistad 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Simpson/Ramone d. Schnoor/Wallace 6-2, 6-3.

Next: Ashley Hall at Pinewood Prep Tuesday.

BEAUFORT ACADEMY 6, COLLETON PREP 3

Singles: N. Simkins d. S. McDonald 6-4, 6-4. K. Gray d. H. Pye 5-7, 6-1, (10-2). M. Ware (CP) d. H. Gray 6-4, 3-6, (10-8). J. Scheper d. B. Tyler 6-0, 6-2. A. Dalton d. O. Burns 6-0, 6-0. S. Cherry d. M. Medlock 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: S. McDonald/M. Ware (CP) d. K. Gray/J. Scheper 8-2. H. Pye/B. Tyler (CP) d. C. Blocker/S. Blocker 8-1. M. Dixon/L. Harrell d. O. Burns/M. Medlock 8-2.

Records: Colleton Prep 1-4. Beaufort Academy 2-2. Next: Colleton Prep hosts Holly Hill Tuesday. Beaufort Academy hosts Bluffton Monday.

Boys Swimming

ACADEMIC MAGNET vs. bishop england vs. battery creek

200 Medley: 1. Academic Magnet A 1:45.34, 2. Bishop England A 1:53.69. 200 Free: 1. Koval (AM) 1:50.58, 2. Stieby (BE) 1:56.41. 200 IM: 1. Pitts (AM) 2:01.82, 2. Parler (AM) 2:08.14. 50 Free: 1. Adams (BE) 21.63, 2. Stapleton (AM) 22.94. 100 Fly: 1. Story (BE) 53.99, 2. Varner (BE) 57.44. 100 Free: 1. Stapleton (AM) 49.88, 2. Story (BE) 50.16. 500 Free: 1. Koval (AM) 4:58.62, 2. Brzezinski (AM) 5:12.92. 200 Free Relay: 1. Bishop England A 1:29.17, 2. Academic Magnet A 1:33.73. 100 Back: 1. Adams (BE) 54.77, 2. Brzezinski (AM) 58.15. 100 Breast: 1. Pitts (AM) 1:02.44, 2. Parler (AM) 1:04.98. 400 Free Relay: 1. Bishop England A 3:16.10, 2. Bishop England B 3:54.74

WEST ASHLEY 134, CHAS. SCIENCE AND MATH 13

WEST ASHLEY 125, GOOSE CREEK 39

GOOSE CREEK 78, CHAS. SCIENCE & MATH 34

200 Medley: 1. West Ashley, 2:04.07, 2. Goose Creek, 2:18.28; 200 Free: 1. Bennett (WA) 2:24.16, 2. Rindge (WA) 2:24.60; 200 IM: 1. Coury (WA) 2:39.60, 2. Kernich (GC) 2:58.40; 50 Free: 1. Thrasher (WA) 28.00, 2. Lawrence (WA) 28.75; 100 Fly: 1. Rindge (WA) 1:16.18, 2. Aliento (GC) 1:27.01; 100 Free: 1. Laban (WA) 1:00.72, 2. Bennett (WA) 1:04.47; 400 Free: 1. Buck (WA) 4:49.97, 2. Stone (WA) 6:03.78; 200 Free Relay: 1. West Ashley A, 1:54.19, 2. West Ashley B, 2:08.66; 100 Back: 1. Buck (WA) 1:08.44, 2. Laban (WA) 1:11.96; 100 Breast: 1. Coles (GC) 1:18.08, 2. Lawrence (WA) 1:23.19; 400 Free Relay: 1. West Ashley A, 4:02.85, 2. West Ashley B, 4:40.19.

Site: Shadowmoss (meters pool)

Girls Swimming

ACADEMIC MAGNET vs. bishop england vs. battery creek

200 Medley: 1. Academic Magnet A 2:01.86, 2. Bishop England A 2:03.13. 200 Free: 1. Gourdie (AM) 2:03.13, 2. Hillebrand (AM) 2:06.84 200 IM: 1. Zhou (AM) 2:16.16, 2. Dibona (BE) 2:27.31. 50 Free: 1. DeLambo (AM) 26.99, 2. Tirpak (AM) 27.11. 100 Fly: 1. Zhou (AM) 59.94, 2. Hughes (AM) 1:04.88. 100 Free: 1. Gourdie (AM) 57.06, 2. Crowfoot (AM) 59.99. 500 Free: 1. Hillebrand (AM) 5:27.91, 2. Santi (AM) 5:47.13. 200 Free Relay: 1. Academic Magnet A 1:45.91, 2. Bishop England A 1:49.14. 100 Back: 1. Atz (AM) 1:02.37, 2. McQuillan (AM) 1:05.30. 100 Breast: 1. Hughes (AM) 1:16.10, 2. Julia (AM) 1:16.26. 400 Free Relay: 1. Academic Magnet A 3:54.10, 2. Academic Magnet B 4:08.38.

WEST ASHLEY 11, CHAS. SCIENCE AND MATH 50

WEST ASHLEY 127, GOOSE CREEK 36

CHAS. SCIENCE & MATH 92, GOOSE CREEK 51

200 Medley: 1. Science and Math 2:35.22, 2. West Ashley 2:36.53; 200 Free: 1. Bennett (WA) 2:20.22, 2. Babb (WA) 2:45.81; 200 IM: Dorsey (GC) 3:05.12, 2. Deavor (CSC) 3:11.41; 50 Free: 1. Dizon (WA) 29.76, 2. LaPlante (WA) 30.75; 100 Fly: 1. Bennett (WA) 1:16.18, 2. Duncan (CSC) 1:25.65; 100 Free: 1. Dizon (WA) 1:08.00, 2. Rattley (WA) 1:16.22; 400 Free: 1. Bennett (CSC) 5:53.22, 2. Duncan (CSC) 6:05.97; 200 Free Relay: 1. West Ashley 2:03.16, 2. CSC 2:17.50; 100 Back: 1. Dorsey (GC) 1:22.62, 2. Kerr (WA) 1:28.94; 100 Breast: 1. LaPlante (WA) 1:32.09, 2. Rattley (WA) 1:36.38; 400 Free Relay: 1. West Ashley A, 4:40.19, 2. West Ashley B, 5:20.05.

Site: Shadowmoss (meters pool)

Thursday’s high school results