Staff report

The Wando boys, 8-0, moved to the No. 1 spot in the latest Class AAAA state soccer poll.

The Warriors will be challenged, however, in the Palmetto Cup, which gets underway Wednesday.

Academic Magnet continues to hold down the top spot in the boys’ Class AA poll.

In SCISA, the Pinewood boys remain No. 1 in Class AAA while the James Island Christian girls’ move into the top spot in Class A/AA

Boys Class AAAA

1. Wando, 8-0

2. J.L. Mann, 7-1

3. Northwestern, 11-1

4. Fort Mill, 13-1

5. Riverside, 9-1-1

6. South Aiken, 9-2

7. Nation Ford, 7-2

8. Irmo, 8-4

9. Dutch Fork, 8-2

10. Lexington, 9-3

11. Beaufort, 8-2

12. Greenwood, 7-3

13. Wade Hampton-G, 7-3-1

14. Blythewood, 6-4

15. Aiken, 7-5

Girls Class AAAA

1. Riverside, 11-0-1

2. Mauldin, 8-1-1

3. Wando, 4-1

4. Blythewood, 12-1

5. J.L. Mann, 11-1

6. Dutch Fork, 7-1-1

7. Lexington, 10-2

8. South Aiken, 10-2-1

9. T.L. Hanna, 5-2-2

10. Northwestern, 7-4

11. Fort Mill, 10-3-1

12. Spring Valley, 9-4

13. Clover, 8-4-2

14. West Ashley, 6-4

15. Nation Ford, 8-5

Boys Class AAA

1. Myrtle Beach, 8-1

2. Eastside, 7-1-1

3. Socastee, 9-1

4. Brookland-Cayce, 7-1

5. Hilton Head Island, 9-3

6. Dreher, 9-2

7. Chapin, 6-4-2

8. Wren, 9-1

9. R.B. Stall, 10-2

10. Greenville, 5-1

11. St. James, 8-3

12. James Island Charter, 5-5-1

13. Belton-Honea Path, 6-2

14. A.C. Flora, 6-4-1

15. Hartsville, 8-4

Girls Class AAA

1. Hilton Head Island, 10-2

2. Eastside, 7-1-1

3. A.C. Flora, 7-0-2

4. Wren, 10-0

5. Swansea, 12-1

6. James Island Charter, 7-1-1

7. Brookland-Cayce, 8-2-1

8. Greenville, 7-4-1

9. Chapin, 7-5

10. Woodruff, 7-5

11. Myrtle Beach, 6-1

12. Airport, 9-3

13. Camden, 9-4

14. Dreher, 9-4

15. G.D. Broome, 8-2

Boys Class AA

1. Academic Magnet, 7-1

2. Bishop England, 8-1-1

3. Indian Land, 10-2

4. Waccamaw, 7-3-2

5. Ridgeland-Hardeeville, 8-2

6. Marion, 8-0

7. Buford, 8-2

8. Andrew Jackson, 8-4

9. Mid-Carolina, 8-1

10. Ninety Six, 8-2

Girls Class AA/A

1. Christ Church, 7-0

2. Academic Magnet, 12-1

3. Bishop England, 8-3

4. Brashier Middle College, 5-1

5. Waccamaw, 7-4

6. Indian Land, 7-3

7. Ninety Six, 6-2

8. Pendleton, 6-3

9. Andrew Jackson, 6-2

10. St. Joseph’s, 4-7

Boys Class A

1. St. Joseph’s, 8-1

2. Ware Shoals, 5-0

3. Greenville Tech Charter, 3-2-1

4. Christ Church, 4-2

5. Blackville-Hilda, 6-3

Boys SCISA AAA

1. Pinewood Prep, 6-2

2. Cardinal Newman, 8-4-2

3. Porter-Gaud, 8-3

4. Heathwood Hall, 5-3

5. Hammond, 4-2

Girls SCISA AAA

1. Heathwood Hall, 9-2

2. Porter-Gaud, 7-1

3. Cardinal Newman, 9-5-1

4. Hilton Head Christian, 9-3

5. Ben Lippen, 4-4

Boys SCISA A-AA

1. The King’s Academy, 6-0-1

2. Oakbrook Prep, 5-0-1

3. Beaufort Academy, 5-1

4. Northwood Academy, 3-3

5. James Island Christian, 0-1-1

Girls SCISA A-AA

1. James Island Christian, 1-0

2. Oakbrook Prep, 3-1

3. Beaufort Academy, 1-1

4. The King’s Academy, 3-2