Track and Field

Sandlapper Classic

West Ashley High School

Girls

Team champion: Wando

Outstanding Track: Jasmine Quinn, Fort Dorchester

Outstanding Field: Raven Saunder, Burke

100 Meters

1, Jasmine Quinn, Fort Dorchester, 12.51; 2, Marissa Pinckney, Berkeley, 12.67; 3, Angelica Collins, Wando, 12.70.

200

1, Quinn, FD, 26.23; 2, Alexia King, Miller Grove, 26.54; 3, Sarah Lee, Wando, 26.66.

400

1, Sarah Johnson, South Aiken, 1:00.27; 2, Pinckney, Berkeley, 1:00.29. 3, Bre-Anna Heyward-White, Beaufort, 1:02.26.

800

1, Grace Barnett, Waccamaw, 2:27.17; 2, Rosa Marie Compton, Wando, 2:28.67; 3, Caitlyn Fairey, Academic Magnet, 2:29.44.

1600

1, Barnett, Waccamaw, 5:22.68; 2, Compton, Wando, 5:26.54; 3, Fairey, Academic Magnet, 5:28.23.

100 Hurdles

1, Quinn, FD, 14.79; 2, Kaila Smith, Beaufort, 14.91; 3, Destiny McKnight, Stratford, 15.61.

400 Hurdles

1, Smith, Beaufort, 1:07.89; 2, Michaela White, Ashley Hall, 1:10.83; 3, McKnight, Stratford, 1:12.23.

4x100 Relay

1, Miller Grove ‘A’, 49.37; 2, Berkeley ‘A’ (Jonnay Anthony, Ashlynn Smalls, Donni Robinson, Pinckney), 49.37; 3, Northwestern ‘A’, 50.61.

4x400 Relay

1, Miller Grove ‘A’, 4:18.20; 2, Miller Grove ‘B’ 4:22.08; 3, Beaufort ‘A’ , 4:23.50.

4x800 Relay

1, Bishop England ‘A’ (McKenna Weatherford, Hollis Weatherford, JoJo Tompkins, Elizabeth DiBona), 10:19.31; 2, Hilton Head ‘A’, 10:29.75; 3, Northwestern ‘A’, 10:34.03.

4x1600 Relay

1, James Island ‘B’ (Lynsie Jones, Summer Smith, Savannah Wood, Samantha Bergeson), 23:30.08; 2, James Island ‘A’ (Katie Atwater, Emma Dupree, Heather DeLorenzo, Mary Stewart Wilson), 23:52.06; 3, Wando ‘A’ (Carly McDavid, Elizabeth Turner, Jamie Kase, Emily Pitts, 23:58.42.

Distance Medley

1, Hilton Head ‘A’, 13:39.93; 2, Bishop England ‘A’ (DiBona, Tompkins, H. Weatherford, M. Weatherford), 13:49.32; 3, Stratford ‘A’ (Bethany Reeves, Tiffany Hutson, Alex Zimmer, De’avion Nesbitt), 13:49.84.

High Jump

1, Cristina Wright, Carolina Forest, 5-02; 2, Kendall Mercer, Wando, J5-02; 3, Quamecha Morrison, Battery Creek, 5-00.

Pole Vault

1, Lee, Wando, 11-06; 2, Mercer, Wando, 11-00; 3, Hailey Sweatman, James Island, 9-06.

Long Jump

1, Quinn, FD, 17-05; 2, Tiffany Flynn, Miller Grove, 16-08.50; 3, Makyla Stanley, James Island, 16-04.50.

Triple Jump

1, Collins, Wando, 35-11; 2, Julissa Tindall, Northwestern, 35-08.25; 3, Shekinah Wilder, South Aiken, 33-03.50.

Shot Put

1, Raven Saunder, Burke, 36-01; 2, Kaitlin Deloach, Stratford, 32-10; 3, Brookelynn Doctor, Cane Bay, 32-05.50.

Discus

1, Saunder, Burke, 128-04; 2, Shaylin Shine, Berkeley, 93-02; 3, Cassidy Malchow, Northwestern, 89-02.

Boys

Team champion: Wando; Combined champion: Wando

Outstanding Track: Christopher Gaddist, Woodland

Outstanding Field: Griffie Loy, Bishop England

100

1, Davon Anderson, Summerville, 11.11; 2, Timothy Smith, Fort Dorchester, 11.23; 3, Stuart Walters, Stuart, Academic Magnet, 11.28.

200

1, Kenneth Fenton-Grifftith, Fort Dorchester, 22.64; 2, Smith, Fort Dorchester, 22.72; 3, Mikeal Green, White Knoll, 23.19.

400

1, Zack Taylor, Northwestern, 50.29; 2, Deandre Daniels, Goose Creek, 50.44; 3, Daniel Gordon, Wade Hampton, 51.81.

800

1, Chad Fennell, Northwestern, 2:03.06; 2, Emanuel Collier, Berkeley, 2:03.61; 3, Andrew Roberts, Wando, 2:04.12.

1600

1, Brent Demarest, Porter-Gaud, 4:27.45; 2, Ross Jordan, Stratford, 4:32.43; 3, Thomas Melanson, GSSM, 4:34.04.

110 Hurdles

1, Christopher Gaddist, Woodland, 14.72; 2, Jaleel Filmore, Andrews, 15.44; 3, Rio Jones, Wade Hampton, 15.57.

400 Hurdles

1, Gaddist, Woodland, 56.21; 2, Jordan Griffin, White Knoll, 59.09; 3, Dashaun Santiago, Ashley Ridge, 59.48.

4x100 Relay

1, Summerville ‘A’ (Jacerie Ponder, Anderson, Jarid Tucker, Darin Smalls), 42.87; 2, Woodland ‘A’ (Patrick Sheppard, Gaddist, Devante Young, Laquan White), 43.06; 3, Berkeley ‘A’ (Rashad Simmons, Ezekeil Jenkins, Josh Sellers, Ezequiel Sepulveda), 43.70.

4x400 Relay

1, Woodland ‘A’ (Young, Jhuadon Chandler, Rameak Smith, Gaddist), 3:33.25; 2, Wando ‘A’ (Jerome Coaxum, Kelvin Mitchell, Andrew Roberts, Scott Stroman), 3:33.88. 3, Fort Dorchester ‘A’ (Stephen Gillette, Tanner Ziliack, Kenneth Fenton-Grifftith, Deontcearis Williams,), 3:36.05.

4x800 Relay

1, Fort Dorchester ‘A’ (Gillette, Jerod Lacy, Jhaimin Mackey, Ziliack), 8:33.27; 2, Wando ‘A’ (Liam Emry, Roberts, Miles Clarke, Logan Veatch), 8:36.86; 3, South Aiken ‘A’ (Cameron Dunker, Evan Dunker, Tanner Furr, Nathaniel Fletcher), 8:37.82.

4x1600 Meter Relay

1, Hilton Head ‘A’, 18:59.35; 2, Northwestern ‘A’, 19:11.36; 3, Wando ‘A’ (A.J. Gawryluk, Andrew Tyler, Veatch, Clarke), 19:38.72.

Distance Medley

1, Hilton Head ‘A’, 10:57.03; 2, Stratford ‘A’ (Ross Jordan, Spencer Nieto, Ryan Abdullah, Javaris Barnwell), 11:15.85; 3, Bishop England ‘A’ (Alex Righi, Andrew Furmanchik, Cristian Widenhouse, DeAngelo Stephenson), 11:17.68.

High Jump

1, Mario Gates, Hanahan, 6-06; 2, Hampton Harvin, Wando, J6-06; 3, Jhuadon Chandler, Woodland, J6-06.

Pole Vault

1, Andrew Scholz, Summerville, 13-06; 2, Davis Banks, Wando, 12-06. 3, Daniel Bolin, Northwestern, J12-06.

Long Jump

1, Rameak Smith, Woodland, 22-01; 2, Michael Wamer, Woodland, 22-00; 3, Kenny Waring, Kenny, Wando, 21-04.50.

Triple Jump

1, Derrick Kinloch, West Ashley, 43-033/4. 2, Gates, Hanahan, 42-03.50; 3, Shawn White, Ashley Ridge, 42-00.25.

Shot Put

1, Griffie Loy, Griffie, Bishop England, 58-03; 2, Cecil Smith, Stratford, 49-01; 3, Henry Pryor, Cane Bay, 48-02.

Discus

1, Loy, Bishop England, 153-09; 2, Kaiser Pinkney, Wando, 147-10; 3, Quan Wade, Hanahan, 143-00.

Baseball

Post 166 Preseason Invitational

Goose Creek 17, Fort Dorchester 7

Saturday

Fort Dorchester 002 320 — 7 7 6

Goose Creek 520 523 — 17 13 4

WP: Ward (1-0). LP: Meree (0-1). Records: GC 2-1, FD 1-2. Next: GC hosts Hanahan Monday; FD plays at Goose Creek Wednesday.

Notes: Smith (GC) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs, Cedotal (GC) 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs, Rawlins (FD) 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

Tournament scores

Timberland 25, Stall 4

Cane Bay 8, Colleton County 3

Championship: Berkeley 3, Ashley Ridge 2

Girls Lacrosse

Academic Magnet 9, A.C. Flora 5

Saturday

Academic Magnet (9): Hunter Leckonby 5, Rachel Edwards 1, Julia Sacha 1, Maya Rawls 2

A. C. Flora (5): Jenna Haynes 2, Mary Riley Clayton 1, Carson Brantley 2

Note: First win for Academic Magnet as state-sanctioned varsity team.

West Ashley 9, Ashley Hall 8

Saturday

West Ashley (9): Grant 4, Brimmer 3, Sirisky 1, Edwards 1

Ashley Hall (8): Jennings 3, Russler 2, Jordan 1, Bitter 1, Walters 1

Records: West Ashley 1-2, Ashley Hall 0-4. Next: West Ashley at Hilton Head on Wednesday; Ashley Hall at Academic Magnet on Tuesday.

Boys Lacrosse

Wando 13, Socastee 4

Saturday

Wando (13): Anderson 6, Phelan 3, Robinson 2, Horner, Ufkes

Socastee (4): Rendon 2, Byers, Borriello

Records: Wando 3-0, Socastee 1-2. Next: Wando hosts Hilton Head at 6 p.m. Wednesday.