Boys Basketball

WANDO 59, WEST ASHLEY 49

West Ashley (49): Earnest Heyward 14, Daquan Glenn 13, June 7, Zorn 6, Sobiesuo 4, Brown 3, Palmer 2

Wando (59): Amp Moore 18, Taylor Majewski 13, Brown 7, Price 6, Alston 5, Harvin 4, Kimball 2, Rogers 2, Wagenlander 2

West Ashley 11 14 11 13—49

Wando 13 10 15 21—59

Records: Wando 13-8, 3-1; WA 16-4, 3-1. Next: WA plays Cane Bay on Friday. Wando plays at Cane Bay on Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 70, NORTH CHARLESTON 41

Bishop England (70): Fosberry 2, Jacob Vecchiolla 16, Howell 1, Dillon Corbett 12, Greiman 4, Herbert 9, N. Vecchiolla 2, Butler 5, BJ Grevey 17, Mills 2

North Charleston (41): Simmons 7, S. Levine 2, TJ Levine 4, Walker 3, Jenkins 2, Joshua Gantt 17, Mack 6

Bishop England 18 15 18 19—70

North Charleston 11 6 12 12—41

Records: Bishop England 8-9, 5-4. Next: Bishop England plays Battery Creek on Friday.

Summerville 63, Fort Dorchester 58

Summerville (63): John Jenkins 16, Brandon Wilkerson 12, Christian Kalacanic 14, Bellinger 2, Singleton 9, McKinnon 4, Robinson 4, Kinloch 2

Fort Dorchester (58): E. Hayward 16, Middleton 9, Moorer 7, Staggers 3, Chism 8, Bennett 6, Munoz 1, Reese 1

Fort Dorchester 15 14 16 13—58

Summerville 15 13 15 20—64

Records: Summerville 15-4, 5-0; FD 10-6, 2-3 Next: Summerville at Colleton County Friday.

WOODLAND 62, ACADEMIC MAGNET 42

Academic Magnet (42): S. Wappen 10, K. Moore 10, Frankel 9, Cummins 1, Ingel 1

Woodland (62): Juadon Chandler 19, Sergio Smith 18, L. Carn 9, Wamer 9, E. Carn 5, Rameak Smith 8, Elmore 2, Johnson 2

Academic Magnet 11 6 15 10—42

Woodland 21 15 22 10—62

Records: Woodland 14-5, 8-1. Next: Woodland plays Burke on Friday.

HANAHAN 47, HILTON HEAD 39

Hilton Head (39): Coltrane 7, Clifford 2, Frazier 11, Juiae 20

Hanahan (47): Keener 9, Mack 6, Pruitt 4, J. DuBose 10, Kennedy 6, Green 12

Hilton Head 11 12 8 8—39

Hanahan 5 10 11 21—47

Records: Hanahan 3-12, 1-4. Next: Hanahan plays Orangeburg-Wikinson on Friday.

Berkeley 53, Stall 45

Berkeley (53): Diamonte Harley 17, Deandre Richardson 13, Thomas 9, Major 5, Mathews 2, Ford 2, Francis 2, Milford 3

Stall (45): J Carswell 10, Washington 9, Ceolano 8, McKelevey 9, Moultrie 4, Washington 2

Berkeley 20 10 13 10—53

Stall 19 12 10 4—45

Records: Berkeley 7-9, 3-2. Next: Berkeley hosts Hilton Head Friday.

ASHLEY RIDGE 74, COLLETON COUNTY 61

Ashley Ridge (74): Romelo Doctor 23, DJ Stevens 22, Fred Weeks 20, Graham 5, Moree 4

Colleton County (61): Rashes Hodges 19, Harin Nichols 15, Jami Sanders 13, Latrell Nieves 10, Brice 2, Williams 2

Ashley Ridge 16 17 18 23—74

Colleton County 14 15 15 17—61

Records: Ashley Ridge 12-6, 3-2. Next: Ashley Ridge plays at Bluffton on Friday.

Lincoln 65, St. John’s 56

Lincoln (65): Sell 2, Singleton 20, Manigault 2, Powell 8, Brown 2, Dodey 20

St. John’s (56): Frazier 3, Dickerson 11, Clark 6, Harrison 2, Smith 7, Mack 1, Burch 6, Geddis 11, Crosby 11

Lincoln 15 15 12 23—65

St. John’s 8 19 11 16—56

Records: St. John’s 5-13. Next: St John’s hosts Baptist Hill Friday.

Military Magnet 66, Cross 49

Military Magnet (66): Moore 7, Steven Archie 11, Joel Clarke 15, Rivers 4, Scott hollins 19, Kadeem Woods 10

Cross (49): Hall 6, Washington 8, Mathews 2, Gadis 11, Evans 8, Chambers 5, Shepard 1, D. Evans 7

Military Magnet 14 16 14 22—66

Cross 13 18 12 6—49

Records: MM 10-10, 5-1; Cross 3-15, 2-4. Next: MM at Lincoln Friday. Cross hosts St. John’s Friday.

NORTHWOOD 54, FIRST BAPTIST 51

First Baptist (51): Ancrum 8, Booklet 4, S. Richardson 16, Keifler 1, B. Allen 14, Morning 7, Grainling 1

Northwood (54): Tayvaughn Major 11, Micah Loudin 16, Drayton 1, Smart 5, Douglas Dwight 14, Clutters 4, Stewart 3

First Baptist 11 11 15 14—51

Northwood 19 15 12 8—54

Records: Northwood 9-11 (3-2). FB 7-12 (1-3). Next: Northwood plays Hilton Head Christian on Friday. FB plays at Pinewood Prep on Friday.

Coastal Christian 58, Trident Academy 25

Coastal Chistian (58): Jacob McCubbin 17, Garrett Casias 12, Raquan Gregg 10, White 2, Harmon 6, Lipscomb 2, Tanabe 7, Riley 2

Trident Academy (25): Jordan German 11, Thompson 8, Jeresaty 6

Trident 5 8 6 6—25

Coastal C 17 21 11 9—58

Records: Coastal Christian 10-9. Next: Coastal Christian at Ridge Christian Friday.

Faith Christian 86, Cathedral 49

Faith Christian (86): Josh Rodgers 15, Elvington 7, Caleb Rodgers 19, Wilson 6, Theron Reddy 20, Austin Pfoff 15, McDaniel 2, Nelson 2

Cathedral (49): Brace 2, Rodgers 6, Corwin 6, Drew Murray 28, Williams 1, Varrella 4, Gross 2

Cathedral 4 10 17 18—49

Faith Christian 25 19 23 19—86

Records: Faith Christian 14-3. Next: Faith Christian hosts Williamsburg Friday.

ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 91, RIDGE CHRISTIAN 40

Ridge Christian (40): Kevin James 15, Mueller 9, Alvin Peterson 10 Keller 2, Driggers 2

St. John’s Christian (91): Damian Hurta 16, Ward 9, Mike Lewis 22, Denton 6, Britt Pipkin 16, Winters 4, Glover 2, Greg Gamble 16

Ridge Christian 6 9 15 8—40

St. John’s 39 14 24 14—91

Records: SJC 14-2, 7-0. Next: St. John’s Christian plays at Cathedral on Thursday.

Girls Basketball

WEST ASHLEY 71, WANDO 26

West Ashley (71): Dekeiya Cohen 30, Erika Wesolek 14, Keosha Hardaway 13, McLemore 8, Stokes 4, Brown 2

Wando (26): Kimberly Smalls 10, Wood 5, Duvernay 4, Torlay 3, Kopp 2, Stasky 1

West Ashley 8 22 24 17—71

Wando 9 3 6 8—26

Records: Wando 11-6 (2-2). WA 16-1 (4-0). Next: WA plays Cane Bay on Friday. Wando plays at Cane Bay on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 66, FORT DORCHESTER 37

Summerville (66): Kwanza Murray 23, Zuri Green 10, Anderson 6, Brown 6, A. Green 6, Ravenel 4, Stewart 4, Chapman 3, Howard 2, Aldridge 2

Fort Dorchester (37): E. Martin 12, B. Chisolm 10, Evans 4, Sharper 4, Jones 4, Cobb 3

Summerville 20 24 12 10—66

Fort Dorchester 15 8 6 8—37

Records: Summerville 14-5, 5-0; FD 4-11 (2-3). Next: Summerville plays at Colleton County Friday. FD plays at Beaufort on Friday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 71, NORTH CHARLESTON 30

Bishop England (71): Tucker 8, Penninger 4, Mia Kiernan 11, James 2, Corder 4, Michele Boykin 11, Eran Artigues 13, Newton 2, Durham 2, Lussier 4, Archambault 8, Taylor 2

North Charleston (30): Glover 1, Jana Salley 12, King 6, Thompson 6, Flemming 5

Bishop England 23 15 25 8—71

North Charleston 5 8 7 10—30

Records: Bishop England 14-3, 9-0. Next: Bishop England plays Battery Creek on Friday.

Stall 64, Berkeley 44

Stall (64): Simpson 2, Essence Lloyd 12, Keonna Morrison 12, Moultrie 2, Deja Butler 11, Alexus Richardson 21, McClain 4

Berkeley (44): A. Smalls 11, B. Liseridge 17, Funk 3, B. Washington 12, Mustapher 1

Berkeley 9 17 14 4—44

Stall 17 20 10 17—64

Records: Stall 13-3, 2-3. Next: Stall hosts James Island Friday.

BURKE 52, GARRETT 27

Garrett (27): Minson 2, Rivers 3, Bennett 7, Simmons 2, Smalls 2, Lance 2, Frink 4, Frazier 2, Singleton 3

Burke (52): BriaBrown 14, Briana Kelly 15, Jones 8, Haynes 9, Kwot 6

Garrett 7 5 3 12—27

Burke 15 20 12 5—52

Records: Garrett 2-13; Burke 12-6. Next: Burke plays at Woodland on Friday. Garrett plays North Charleston on Friday.

Cane Bay 45, Stratford 30

Cane Bay (45): Barlkley 9, Dudley 8, Howell 4, Fernandez 4, Robinson 2, Seler 1, Henning 1

Stratford (30): McKenzie Yon 20, Ifield 8, Skinner 2

Cane Bay 14 13 11 7—45

Stratford 7 2 9 12—30

Records: Stratford 3-15, 0-4; CB 7-10, 1-3. Next: Cane Bay at West Ashley Friday. Stratford at Goose Creek Friday.

Cross 41, Military Magnet 19

Cross (41): Jayla Ravenell 16, Lizbon 7, Gilliard 7, President 2, Hall 2, Grant 4, McCray 3

Military Magnet (19): Burks 5, Simmons 5, Holmes 3, Payne 6

Military Magnet 1 3 8 11—19

Cross 13 4 16 8—41

Records: Cross 7-12, 6-0; Military Magnet 1-17, 1-5. Next: Cross at Charleston Math and Science Friday. Military Magnet at Lincoln Friday.

St. John’s 49, Lincoln 28

St. John’s (49): Kerrigan Simmons 16, Iesha Mitchell 17, Brishbon 6, Stanley 6, McCollin 2, Jones 2

Lincoln (28): Niasia McKenzie 11, Alexandria 2, Amy 5, Shauntel 5, Alexia 5

Lincoln 8 6 11 3—28

St. John’s 15 8 11 15—49

Records: SJ 10-7, 4-2. Next: SJ hosts Baptist Hill Friday.

Woodland 39, Academic Magnet 27

Woodland (39): Tasia Hopkins 15, Jonetta Cobb 12, Boyd 4, Warner 4, Mitchum 2, Martino 1, Wamer 1

Academic Magnet (27): Pugh 11, Schueiekhardt 4, Linhart 3, Leckonky 2, Waddell 5, Guzzardo 2

Academic Magnet 12 5 4 6—27

Woodland 10 4 16 8—39

Records: Woodland 9-8, 5-4 Next: Woodland hosts Burke Friday.

HANAHAN 40, HILTON HEAD 30

Hilton Head (30): Bush 12, Friend 6, O’Gorman 3, Jenkins 2, Seelback 2

Hanahan (40): Hannah Brown 14, Bethel 8, Kinsey 7, Detar 4, Washington 3, Harper 2, Heath 2

Northwood 86, First Baptist 15

Northwood (86): Amber Campbell 26, Katelyn Powell 15, Andrews 6, Cohen 1, Kappel 7, Eden Crowell 15, McQueeney 6, Ann Davis 10

First Baptist (15): Rhodes 4, Anderson 5, Jenkins 1, Peters 3, Blakey 2

Northwood 24 24 14 24—86

First Baptist 1 7 5 2—15

Records: Northwood 19-3; First Baptist 10-7. Next: Northwood hosts Hammond Thursday. First Baptist at Pinewood Friday.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 53, CLARENDON HALL 31

Clarendon Hall (31): Katie-Lynn Sawyer 10, Seanam Kuber 10, Phillips 2, Jenkinson 5, Fralix 4

James Island Christian (53): Leschorn 8, Hamilton 4, Reeder 9, Costa 7, Lori Guerard 15, Rebecca Duggan 10

Clarendon Hall 4 7 14 6—31

JIC 8 15 13 17—53

Records: JIC 17-2 (5-0). Clarendon Hall 4-8. Next: JIC plays Coastal Christian on Thursday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 42, THOMAS SUMTER 33

Palmetto Christian (42): Corey Caulder 15, Julia Strout 10, A. Connelly 2, Pascutti 3, Hester 4, Wilson 8

Thomas Sumter (33): Campbell 2, Burress 5, Taylor Knudson 12, Nevels 2, Law 7, Jackson 3, Morris 2

PCA 8 13 10 11—42

Thomas Sumter 4 8 15 6—33

Records: PCA 12-5 (6-0). Next: PCA plays at Lowcountry Prep on Thursday. Notes: Julia Strout had 12 rebounds.

Faith Christian 34, Cathedral 23

Faith Christian (34): Dickerson 5, Dutart 8, Breazeale 4, Baird 6, Hoag 2, Pittman 6, Hawley 3

Cathedral (23): Sanders 2, Gandy 3, Hinman 5, Housel 2, Brace 9, Sanders-Bess 2

Cathedral 5 5 7 6—23

Faith Christian 5 8 12 9—34

Records: Faith Christian 5-8. Next: Faith Christian hosts Williamsburg Academy Friday.

Today’s Schedule

Basketball

Charleston Collegiate at Pinewood Prep