Approximately 150 young swimmers up to age 13 competed in events ranging from 25 to 500 yards in the fourth of five Grand Prix Series swimming events held Saturday at W.L. Stephens Aquatic Center.

Swimmers represented the host Charleston Southern Marlins Racing Team, Mount Pleasant Swim Club and Coastal Aquatic Center of Myrtle Beach.

Girls and boys competed in three age divisions: 8-under, 10-under and 13-under.

The Grand Prix Series is a developmental circuit designed to get young swimmers interested in participating year-round, with many participants hoping to post a time fast enough to qualify for the state meet.

The final event is a two-day meet Feb. 23-24 at Park West in Mount Pleasant.

Results Girls 8-under

25 freestyle:Anna Albert, MPSC, 16.91; Emily Ibsen, SMRT, 18.43; Sadye Hughes, SMRT, 18.60; Paisley Hodges, SMRT, 18.60.

25 backstroke:Linnea Ransford, SMRT, 22.32; Paisley Hodges, SMRT, 22.48; Amber Ward, SMRT, 22.66.

25 breaststroke:Elise Maxberry, SMRT, 27.75; Paisley Hodges, SMRT, 28.75; Sydney West, MPSC, 29.11.

25 butterfly:Amber Ward, SMRT, 21.43; Emily Ibsen, SMRT, 21.82; Paige Woods, SMRT, 22.25.

Girls 10-under

50 freestyle:Natalie Burton, MPSC, 33.53; Caitlin Mason, MPSC, 33.60; Gelsey Jaymes, MPSC, 33.94.

100 freestyle:Natalie Burton, MPSC, 1:13.19; Caitlin Mason, MPSC, 1:14.10; Cara Johnson, MPSC, 1:14.18.

50 backstroke:Cara Johnson, MPSC, 39.99; Caitlin Mason, MPSC, 40.78; Camille Shklyar, Coastal Aquatic, 40.82.

50 breaststroke:Cara Johnson, MPSC, 42.26; Marie Cecil, MPSC, 46.00; Elise Smith, MPSC, 46.66.

50 butterfly:Kaila Pardus, MPSC, 39.80; Camille Shklyar, Coastal Aquatic Club, 39.84; Gelsey Jaymes, MPSC, 40.72.

100 individual medley:Cara Johnson, MPSC, 1:23.80; Natalie Burton, MPSC, 1:25.40; Caitlin Mason, MPSC, 1:25.46.

Girls 13-under

50 freestyle: Sterling Windham, MPSC, 28.83; Jensen Helgerson, Coastal Aquatic, 29.36; Claire Isaacs, MPSC, 29.42.

100 backstroke:Kaitlyn Healy, MPSC, 1:15.26; Claire Isaacs, MPSC, 1:15.69; Makenna Baldwin, MPSC, 1:16.20.

50 breaststroke:Melanie Rapach, MPSC, 38.44; Lydia Ratliff, MPSC, 39.49; Tara McCaskill, MPSC, 39.62.

100 butterfly:Melanie Rapach, MPSC, 1:14.54; Claire Greenburg, MPSC, 1:15.59; Kaitlin Healy, MPSC, 1:18.15.

Boys 8-under

25 freestyle: Chase Healy, MPSC, 18:54; Zane Sechrest, SMRT, 19:28; Luke Nixon, SMRT, 19.35.

25 backstroke: Colin Ryan, MPSC, 20.77; Chase Healy, MPSC, 22.91; Luke Nixon, SMRT, 24.34.

25 backstroke: Chase Healy, MPSC, 26.44; Cameron O’Donnell, SMRT, 26.49; James McKenna, 33.32.

25 butterfly: Colin Ryan, MPSC, 21.49; Chase Healy, MPSC, 22.79; Luke Nixon, SMRT, 26.48.

Boys 10-under

50 freestyle: Joey Boylston, MPSC, 32.84; Cal Frame, MPSC, 33.10; Evan Conway, MPSC, 34.20.

100 freestyle: Evan Conway, MPSC, 1:13.20; Cal Frame, MPSC, 1:13.26; C.J. Hills, MPSC, 1:19.80.

50 backstroke: Evan Conway, MPSC, 39.24; C.J. Hills, MPSC, 39.62; Eric Beaver, SMRT, 41.15.

50 breaststroke: Griffin Murphy, MPSC, 43.77; Joey Boylston, MPSC, 46.75; Caleb Herold, MPSC, 47.82.

50 butterfly: Stephen Savage, MPSC, 38.64; Eric Beaver, SMRT, 43.83; Caleb Herold, MPSC, 43.97.

100 individual medley: Cal Frame, MPSC, 1:23.74; Evan Conway, MPSC, 1:24.72; Will Jackson, Coastal Aquatic, 1:34.31.

Boys 13-under

50 freestyle: Tyler Evans, MPSC, 27.78; Sean King, Coastal Aquatic, 29.87; Joshua Adams, MPSC, 30.13.

500 freestyle: Joshua Adams, MPSC, 6:07.19; Ashton Buckhannon, MPSC, 6:09.35; Tom Feingold, MPSC, 6:41.82.

100 backstroke: Ashton Buckhannon, MPSC, 1:10.27; Philip Klein, MPSC, 1:17.62; Joshua Adams, MPSC, 1:18.78.

50 breaststroke: Ashton Buckhannon, MPSC, 37.53; Jonny Bott, MPSC, 40.70; Caleb Watson, MPSC, 41.15.

100 butterfly: Tyler Evans, MPSC, 1:12.64; Ashton Buckhannon, MPSC, 1:13.35; Sean King, Coastal Aquatic, 1:15.00.

Mixed 13-under

500 freestyle: Kaitlin Healy, MPSC, 6:03.45; Elizabeth Gatley, Coastal Aquatic, 6:15.57; Claire Greenburg, MPSC, 6:26.64.