Girls Basketball

SUMMERVILLE 73, MILITARY MAGNET 28

Summerville (73): T. Brown 12, Revanell 2, R. Capers 10, E. Green 14, Z. Green 18, Stewart 4, Anderson 6, Padgett 7

Military Magnet (28): Simmons 4, Simmons 7, Burks 8, Holmes 5, Breshers 2, Seals 2

Summerville 23 14 22 14—73

Military Magnet 0 14 6 8—28

Records: Military Magnet 0-4. Summerville 3-0 Next: Military Magnet plays Porter-Gaud today.

BAPTIST HILL 60, BETHUNE-BOWMAN 27

Baptist Hill (60): Shaldendria Middleton 19, Dashona Magwood 22, J. Magwood 7, Seabrook 5, Youngblood 3, Duffy 2, Washington 2.

Bethune-Bowman (27): Keosha Simpson 11, Jones 8, Montgomery 6, Bradley 2.

Bethune 6 6 5 10—27

Baptist Hill 19 22 12 7—60

Records: Baptist Hill 2-0; Bethune-Bowman 1-2. Next: Baptist Hill hosts N. Charleston Saturday. B.-Bowman is at Lake Marion Friday.

KINGSTREE 48, CROSS 27

Kingstree (48): Williams 8, Fulmore 2, L. Jones 21, MCcrea 2, Chandler 2, Pasley 2, V. Peterson 12.

Cross (27): Liston 2, Gilliard 5, Ravenell 6, Wakefall 4, Zelphair Grant 10.

Cross 5 7 4 11—27

Kingstree 15 9 11 13—48

Records: C 1-2; K 2-0.

Goose Creek 56, Timberland 13

GC (56): Seimone Frasier (13), Alex Ludwig 12, Fields 9, Broughton 3, Rivers 2, Jones 6, Joy 2, Linney 9.

Timberland (13): Harvin 2, Kinlaw 2, Houston 2, Allen 2, Ishmel 2, Hamilton 2, Cleveland 6, Weaver 1.

Goose Creek 21 13 15 7—56

Timberland 6 1 2 4—13

Records: Goose Creek 1-0, Timberland 0-1. Next: Goose Creek at Berkley Wednesday.

Stall 79, Charleston Math and Science 17

Stall (79): A. Washington 6, Jordan Carswell 12, Peterson 8, Gregory 2, Shaquille Moultrie 12, Oscar Sierra 10, Cedano 6, Moore 1,Mcviy 6, Seth Mckelvey 10, K. Washington 6.

Charleston M&S (17): Washington 1, Wright 4, Pack 2, Lott 2, Leopold 2, Jenkins 4, B. Washington 2.

Stall 21 16 22 20—79

Charleston M&S 4 3 8 4—17

Records: Stall 2-0. Next: Stall at North Charleston Thursday.

Cane Bay 41, BerkEley 28

Berkeley (28): Priscilla Washington 13, Robinson 7, Funk 3, Anthony 2, Mustapher 2, Liferidge 1

Cane Bay (41): Kabreea Howell 13, Brookelynn Doctor 12, Robinson 6, Manning 4, Barkley 3, Dudley 2, Shiflet 1

Berkley 8 4 7 9—28

Cane Bay 13 8 10 10—41

Records: CB 2-1; B 0-2. Next: CB at Ashley Ridge Friday; B hosts Goose Creek Wednesday.

WANDO 54, FORT DORCHESTER 41

FD (41): Erika Martin 20, Chisolm 6, Taylor 6, Evans 2, T. Jones 2, Sharper 2, S. Jones 2.

Wando (54): Kearsten Duvernay 15, Katie Kopp 10, Rachel Torlay 10, Smalls 7, Winkler 6, Wood 2, Akers 2, Stasky 2

Fort Dorchester 7 12 6 16—41

Wando 12 13 14 15—51

Records: Wando 2-2. Fort Dorchester 1-2. Next: Fort Dorchester at Woodland on Saturday. Wando at James Island on Friday.

Boys Basketball

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 59, CLARENDON HALL 28

James Island Christian (59): Darik Doornbos 16, Austen Condon 12, Ben Hamilton 14, Holmes 2, Sondels 4, Hickman 4, Ulmer 7

Clarendon Hall (28): Web Keller 14, McCrea 5, Hughes 5, Bennett 4.

J.I. Christian 13 15 12 19—59

Clarendon Hall 5 7 10 6—28

Records: James Island Christian 4-0. Next: JIC plays Coastal Christian on Friday.

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 54, ST. JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 44

Palmetto Christian (54): Siegwald 7, JT Waters 13, German 5, Tuchfarber 3, Kevin Hogan 26.

St. John’s Christian (44): Hurta 9, Jalen Ward 26, Pipken 2, Winters 4, Glover 1, Gamble 2.

Palmetto Christian 25 7 12 10—54

St. John’s Christian 7 18 11 8—44

Records: St John’s Christian 1-3, Palmetto Christian 3-2. Next: St. John’s at Holly Hill Friday.

ASHTREE ACADEMY 58, NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 55

Ashtree (58): M. Brown 21, Johnson 9, Mordeica 3, J. Burton 15, Robinson 6, Rivers 4

Northwood (55): Lloyd 4, Tayvaughn Major 22, Smart 3, Dwight 4, Clutters 4, Garrett Drayton 16, Loudin 2

Ashtree 13 20 8 17—58

Northwood 13 15 13 14—55

Records: Northwood 2-3. Next: Northwood plays at Charleston Collegiate on Friday.

COLLETON COUNTY 61, WADE HAMPTON 49

Wade Hampton (49): D. Jones 15, B. Struthers 13, W. Riley 2, Sennell 5, Crittington 7, P. Riley 7

Colleton Co. (61): Rashee Hodges 24, Jami Sanders 11, Monroe 5, Brice 4, Nichols 8, North 9

Wade Hampton 8 9 19 13—49

Colleton County 20 14 9 18—61

Records: Colleton County 1-2. Wade Hampton 2-2 Next: Colleton Co. at Woodland on Friday.

SUMMERVILLE 47, MILITARY MAGNET 38

Summerville (47): John Jenkins 14, Brandon Wilkerson 12, Singleton 6, McKinnon 8, Palmer 4, Kinloch 2, Kalacanic 1.

Military Magnet (38): Hollis 13, Archie 16, Moore 4, Rivers 5.

Summerville 10 16 4 17—47

Military Magnet 12 9 6 11—38

Records: Summerville 3-0. Military Magnet 2-4. Next: Summerville plays Berkeley on Friday.

FIRST BAPTIST 66, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 38

Coastal Christian (38): Will Simmons 11, Jacob McCubbin 11, White 1, Harmon 7, Poole 5, Damabe 1, Casias 2

First Baptist (66): Shaquille Richardson 15, Radford Allen 26, T. Moring 10, Grambing 2, Aucrum 2, Howard 1.

Coastal Christian 7 18 6 7—38

First Baptist 14 14 9 19—66

Records: Coastal Christian 3-5 Next: Coastal Christian at Lowcountry Home School on Thursday.

Cane Bay 63, Berkeley 57

Berkeley (57): Tairi Major 13, Harley 9, Richardon 7, Thomas 7, Brown 5, Mason 4, Milford 4, Maggett 2, Jenkins 2.

CB (63): Jiquan Hammond 28, L. Rivers 9, Lwayer 8, R. Rivers 6, Tolliver 4 Coaxum 4, Kilgore 2, Johnson 2.

Berkeley 15 10 14 18—57

Cane Bay 14 16 14 19—63

Records: CB 1-2; B 0-2. Next: CB at Ashley Ridge Friday; B hosts Goose Creek Wednesday.

WANDO 66, FORT DORCHESTER 56

Fort Dorchester (56): Baptiste Staggers 16, Eric Heyward 13, Carter 13, Moore 7, Singletary 7

Wando (66): Khaleil Backman 10, Terell 9, Brown 9, Alston 8, Majewski 8, Price 5, Harvin 5, Pegram 4, Glover 3, Moore 3, Wagenlander 2.

Fort Dorchester 9 21 21 5—56

Wando 15 11 17 23—66

Records: Wando 6-2. Fort Dorchester 2-1. Next: Fort Dorchester at Woodland on Saturday. Wando at James Island on Friday.

Wrestling

Stall 72, baptist hill 12

106: Watkins (S) forfeit 112: Steele (S) forfeit 120: Kelley (S) forfeit 126: Aiken (S) forfeit 132: Parker (S) forfeit 138: Holmes (S) forfeit 145: P. Shaw (S) forfeit 152: W. Shaw (S) forfeit 160: Moorcroft (S) p. Smith; 170: Richardson (S) p. Carroll; 182: Goldstein (S) forfeit; 195: Brown (B) p. Stevens; 220: Snipes (B) forfeit. 285: Simpson (S) forfeit.

Stall 57, Timberland 21

106: Watkins (S) p. Rentzel 112: Steele (S) forfeit 120: Jackson (T) p. Kelley 126: Aiken (S) p. White 132: Parker (S) forfeit 138: Holmes (S) d. Metts 5-2 145: P. Shaw (S) p. Pressley 152: Hammock (T) p. W. Shaw 160: Rush (T) d. Moorecroft 12-11 170: Richardson (S) p. Whitaker 182: Goldstein (S) forfeit; 195: Stevens (S) forfeit 220: Lambert (T) forfeit 285: Simpson (S) p. Cool.

Battery creek 53, stall 27

106: Watkins (S) forfeit 113: Bessinger (B) p. Steele 120: Kelley (S) p. Kennedy 126: Aiken (S) p. Weaver 132: Sanchez (B) p. Parker 138: LaBean (B) tf. Holmes 18-2 145: Mahan (B) p. P. Shaw 152: Morgan (B) p. W. Shaw 160: Moorecroft (S) d. Smith 19-3 170: Johnson (B) p. Richardson 182: Truett (B) p. Goldstein 195: Sloan (B) p. Stevens 220: Priester (B) forfeit 285: Simpson (S) p. Nelson.

Today’s Schedule

Basketball

Ashley Ridge at James Island

Goose Creek at Berkeley

Porter-Gaud at Military Magnet

Stratford at Hanahan